Denevan william m editor (8 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,60
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. London, 1976; gray cloth covered boards; mild shelf wear; illustrated white jacket with mild corner wear, housed in a Bro-Dart like cover; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 353 pages.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, U.S.A.Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 7,51
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
trade paperback. Condizione: near fine. First Edition, first print this . NOT an ex library book. 353 pages including the index.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, WI, U.S.A. 1978
- Rilegato
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,88
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Dj mildly soiled and foxed. Sides of pages very lightly foxes. Second Printing.

- Rilegato
Da: boredom books, Portland, U.S.A.boredom books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,88
EUR 8,68 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Clean & Unmarked. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A very nice, clean & straight copy. Clean dust-jacket has a couple of short closed tears. Overall handsome copy. 353 pp.

- Brossura
Da: Barclay Books, York, AustraliaBarclay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,48
EUR 28,21 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Perhaps one of the most distinctive and studied geographers of the twentieth century, Carl O. Sauer (1889--1975) had influence that extends well beyond the confines of any one discipline. With a focus on historical and cultural geography, Sauer's essays have garnered praise from poets, natural historians, and social s…cientists alike who continue to explore Sauer's work. In Carl Sauer on Culture and Landscape, editors William M. Denevan and Kent Mathewson have compiled thirty-seven of Sauer's original works, including rare early writings, articles in now largely inaccessible publications, and transcriptions of key oral presentations that remain little known.A student of the relationships between land and life, people and places, Sauer helped establish landscape studies in cultural geography and paved the way for paradigmatic shifts in the scholarly assessment of Native American history. By strongly advocating a land ethic, a responsible stewardship of the sustaining earth, for his own and for future generations, Carl Sauer supplied an esthetic rationale and a historical perspective to the environmental movement.The volume opens with two extended essays on Sauer's critics and his works. Essays by prominent geographers and other authorities on Sauer introduce each section of the book, adding a contemporary element to the presentation and interpretation of Sauer's life and scholarship in areas such as soil conservation, man in nature, and cultivated plants. A complete bibliography of his publications and an extensive compilation of commentaries on his life and work make this an indispensable reference. Carl Sauer on Culture and Landscape sheds new light on Sauer's contributions to the history of geographic thought, sustainable land use, and the importance of biological and cultural diversity -- all of which remain key issues today. 2009, First edition. A near fine copy only marked by a previous owners name sticker to the front page. Scans available if required. {"length"=>["23.495"], "width"=>["15.545"], "units"=>["Centimeters"]}.

The Native Population of the Americas in 1492
Angel Rosenblat [Contributor] [], William M. Denevan [Editor], Woodrow Borah [Contributor]
Editore: The University of Wisconsin Press 1992
Da: The Small Library Company, PBFA, London, Regno UnitoThe Small Library Company, PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,07
EUR 23,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good condition. Second Edition. With a Foreword by W. George Lovell. Paperback.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 92,70
EUR 14,47 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 514 pages. 8.86x5.75x1.16 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 279,23
EUR 17,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 514 pages. 9.09x5.91x1.22 inches. In Stock.