Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper Collins Publishers,, 1999
ISBN 10: 0062702440 ISBN 13: 9780062702449
Da: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. The Art and the Story of the World's Best-Loved Comic Strip by Schulz. Good+ to very good condition with mended dust jacket. 0.0.
EUR 1,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 1993
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
HC. color illustrations (illustratore). 240pp ISBN 0395634164 very good+ w/very good dustjacket (hardcover).
Editore: Houghton Mifflin, 1994, 1994
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Fine and bright glossy stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated with color photographs on location. With descriptive photographs and text on how to build high in the tree.
First edition with a 1 present in the number line; 4to.; cloth covered boards, hardcover; 190 pages; black and white and color illustrations; very good in an edgeworn dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin, London, 1979
Da: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 125 pages (approx, as not paginated), extremely well illus as befits a pictorial book. Size 282mm high X 227mm wide. This is the visual endeavour to endorse or be read alongside M M Kaye's famous novel. In poor (or poor+) condition: cover edges worn or creased; bottom outside edge of first 20 or so pages are creased or thumbed; a few marks throughout but generally perfectly readable, close to fair condition.
Editore: NY: HarperCollins (1999), 1999
Prima edizione
First edition; 4to.; embossed paper covered boards with illustrated endpapers, hardcover; 254 pages; black and white and color illustrations; very good in a very good unclipped dust jacket with some light soiling to back of jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Monacelli Press, [1995]., 1995
ISBN 10: 1885254059 ISBN 13: 9781885254054
Da: Joe Maynard, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Garrett at ffep. Large, square quarto, 276pp, color photographic illustrations, publisher's red cloth lettered in blind and gilt (hint of marginal toning to white pages,minor edgewear, very good or better). Pictorial dust jacket (minor rubbing, tiny bumps to edges, very good). Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York : H.N. Abrams, 1988., 1988
ISBN 10: 0810913801 ISBN 13: 9780810913806
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 2nd Edition. 2nd ed. ; 498 pp. : color illustrations ; 30 cm. ; ISBN: 0810913801 ; LCCN: 88-3383 ; OCLC: 17547185 ; LC: TL506.U6; Dewey: 629.1/074/0153 ; black cloth with silver lettering, in colorphotographic dustjacket ; water stains to back of dustjacket; slight staining on cloth cover, but visually not readily apparent ; slight dampstaining to bottom of first and last 5 or six pages ; photograph laid in from former Eastern Airlines steward donating uniform to the Museum, circa 1978 ; Museum book catalogue laid in ; FAIR/FAIR. Book.
Editore: Sydney, Books For Pleasure (a division of Paul Hamlyn) 1978, 1978
Da: Larsen Books, Exeter, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 49,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Australian edition (from the sheets of the US Abrams edition published the same year, in the same format). Hardcover. Quarto-size. Fine in fine dustjacket. Described and illustrated ( profusely, in colour and b/w) by Froud and Lee. This heavy book will cost considerably more to send overseas, than any default postage rate noted.
Editore: Harry N Abrams, Inc; Souvenir Press; Peacock Press/Bantam Books; Pan Books 1978/9, New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, 1978
Da: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, Regno Unito
EUR 70,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Illustrated by Brian Froud and Alan Lee (illustratore). Unsure, but likely Second?. Flecked Cream cloth boards with bright gilt illustration ( of leapfrogging elves/gnomes? ) to the front cover and gilt titling to the spine. In the original Glazed pictorial unclipped dust jacket (showing original price of £7. 50 ) but with a long horizontal laminate crease across the rear of the d/j cover, probably as published, and some sunning to the base colour of the spine and partially blending into the rear cover, but apart from this yellowing of the cream base colour, all lettering and titling are clear and sound. NO chips or tears. The d/j is now in a new protective clear - removable - bookfilm plastic cover and looks Near Fine. Internally pictorial endpapers. A 'tipped in' bookplate from the former owner (easily removed as only tipped in) on the reverse of the front free end paper. Otherwise there are NO inscriptions or other marks. Nice smooth uncreased spine. Page fore-edges VERY lightly discoloured with age, pretty negligible. Unpaginated. Wonderfully illustrated throughout in colour and b/w by Brian Froud and Alan Lee. A Technical Note at the end. Overall, this is a Very Clean, Tight and Bright, 'VG' copy. "This enchanting book explores the realm of elves, pixies, leprechauns, dryads and other mythical creatures. Nearly 200 extraordinary drawings and full-colour paintings combine to produce a book which, even now, has stood the test of time since it was first published a few decades ago! ." Very good clean tight copy. Large format. ISBN: 0 285 62359 1. I am assuming this might be the 1979 Second Edition, but difficult to tell as ALL Publishers across the globe are listed on the TITLE PAGE. See Images. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall.