Dibdin rimbault (36 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,06
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Philip Allan 1925
- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 2,98
EUR 15,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN.
Editore: Philip Allan and Co 1925
- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 2,98
EUR 15,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, IS…BN.

Editore: Philip Allan & Co. 1925
- Prima edizione
Da: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,51 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dust jacket as issued. First Edition. Ex libris with bookplate on the front pastedown. The binding is tight, upper corners curled. Softening to ends of spine. Text and images are unmarked. Former dealer labels on the rear pastedown. 12mo. xvii, 158pp.

Editore: Philip Allan & Co. 1925
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,78
EUR 5,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1925. First Edition. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with embossed title and design on front and gilt lettering and embossing on spine. Some black and white plates and similar frontispiece. Some red lettering on title page. Textblock with deckled bottom edge. Pages remain bright and clear wi…th only light tanning towards margins. Endpapers show light tanning. Some foxing within and on edges of textblock. Some pencil annotations on front endpapers. Edge ware to boards with slight curling at corners. Spine with wear and crushing at ends and heavily sunned. Gilt lettering dulled. Some slight marking to front board.

Editore: Philip Allan & Co. 1925
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,04
EUR 5,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1925. First Published. 158 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex-Libris of the (Robert) Lenkiewicz Foundation. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces…. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering has become dull. Sunning to spine. Boards are warped.

Editore: Cassell & Company Limited 1923
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,30
EUR 5,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1923. No edition remarks. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with brown cloth to spine. Contains colour illustrated plates throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Pencil inscription to front endpape…r. Boards have notable edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Mild sunning to spine, which has mild crushing and tearing to ends. Notable scuffing to edges. Notable peeling to rear board. Moderate water stains to front board. Boards are mildly warped.
Editore: London: Cassell & Company 1889
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, Regno UnitoTheatreshire Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,91
EUR 13,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Extracted article from The Magazine of Art 1889. Essay, 6pp, on new art gallery opened in Liverpool. Illustrated with b&w engravings of pictures. Good condition.
Editore: London: Cassell & Company 1889
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, Regno UnitoTheatreshire Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,91
EUR 13,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Extracted article from The Magazine of Art 1889. Essay, 7pp, on new art gallery opened in Liverpool. Illustrated with b&w engravings of pictures. Good condition.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls, New York 1923
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: By Books Alone, Woodstock, U.S.A.By Books Alone
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good Plus. First Edition. Spine top and corners slightly worn.

Editore: London : Philip Allan & Co. 1925
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,90
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, blind-tooled red cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages; Physical description. : xvii, 158 p. , [8] leaves of plates…; 18 cm. Notes: Bibliography: p. 149-153. Subject: Raeburn, Henry, Sir, 1756-1823. Raeburn, Henry (Scottish painter, 1756-1823) Art, Scottish - 18th century. Portraits, British - 18th century. Painters, Scottish - 18th century - Biography. Painters, Scottish - 19th century - Biography. Painters, British - 19th century - Biography. Painters, British - 18th century - Biography. Series: British artists. 3 Kg.

Editore: London : Philip Allan & Co. 1925
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, blind-tooled red cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 158 pages; Physical description. : xvii, 158 p. , [8] leaves of plates…; 18 cm. Notes: Bibliography: p. 149-153. Subject: Raeburn, Henry, Sir, 1756-1823. Raeburn, Henry (Scottish painter, 1756-1823) Art, Scottish - 18th century. Portraits, British - 18th century. Painters, Scottish - 18th century - Biography. Painters, Scottish - 19th century - Biography. Painters, British - 19th century - Biography. Painters, British - 18th century - Biography. Series: British artists. 1 Kg.
Altre immaginiEditore: Cassell and Company, London, UK 1923
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,21
EUR 8,10 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/A. 1st Edition. xvii, 94pp, with colour plate frontispiece and 8 further captioned colour plate illustrations (all depicting Watts' works). In black paper-covered boards with tipped in illustration on front panel, gilt borders and lettering front and spine. Decorative endp…apers. Tall 8vo. Boards are heavily worn, with shelf wear, rubbed on corners, scuffed and cracking at spine ends, lettering fading and some marks. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Lovely images of Watts' works.

Editore: Cassell and Company Limited 1923
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 30,50
EUR 5,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1923. No edition remarks. 94 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned with minor foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild thumb-marking present. Boards have light edgewear with corner crushing and mild marking to board…s. Mild tanning to board edges and spine, which has notable loss to ends. Boards are notably warped. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Heavy foxing. Moderate tanning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.

Editore: The Connoisseur, London 1922
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno UnitoCosmo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,79
EUR 13,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 9 pages, illustrated. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: Quarto. Category: The Connoisseur; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of c…ustomers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This captivating book delves into the enchanting world of rivers and streams, illuminating their profound impact on human civilization and their mesmerizing beauty. The author embarks on a literary odyssey, exploring the rivers' origins in remote mountain springs and tracing their tra…nsformative journeys to the ocean's embrace. The narrative is woven with insights into the scientific marvels of river systems, revealing their role as architects of landscapes and their vital significance in the web of life. The book explores the profound connection between rivers and human existence, from their use as waterways for trade and exploration to their symbolic representation in art and literature. Through vivid descriptions and captivating anecdotes, the author invites readers to witness the spectacle of roaring rapids, bask in the serenity of tranquil pools, and marvel at the resilience of these watery arteries. The text is replete with stunning imagery, capturing the ethereal beauty of river landscapes and the dynamic interplay of water, light, and nature. Ultimately, this book is a testament to the enduring allure of rivers and their indispensable role in shaping our planet and our collective imagination. By immersing us in their wonders, the author invites us to appreciate the beauty, power, and fragility of these life-giving ecosystems. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive compendium of European art, established to provide a collection spanning the breadth of the artistic tradition as it pertains to the continent. It features a diverse selection of paintings, sculptures, and other works from the Middle Ages to the present, m…eticulously curated by art historian and collector, Marion H. Spielmann. The author traces the evolution of European art through major periods and styles, offering insightful commentary on the historical and cultural contexts that shaped its development, and the ways in which it has influenced subsequent artistic movements. Through this richly illustrated collection, the reader embarks on a visual journey that illuminates the dynamic connections between era, culture, and artistic expression, culminating in a profound appreciation of the enduring legacy of European art and its profound impact on the global artistic landscape. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,39
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from The Magic CarpetNow in the elder s seat, We rest with quiet feet And from the window bay We watch the children, our successors play.About the PublisherForgotten Books publishes hundreds of tho.
Editore: Cassel and Company, Londra 1923
- Rilegato
Da: Merigo Art Books, Manerba del Garda, ItaliaMerigo Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,00
EUR 29,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
cm 19x25 pag. 94 ill. 7 a colori 1817-1904 inglese.
Editore: Cassell 1923
Da: EYES WIDE OPEN, London, Regno UnitoEYES WIDE OPEN
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 6,56
EUR 39,90 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth frontis + xiv + 168pp col/BW illus.Cover rear cover paper stained/cockled, last few pages (text/index only) sl stained, otherwise clean & bright.
Altre immaginiEditore: Virtue and Company, London, UK 1905
- Rilegato
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 59,56
EUR 8,10 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/A. 32pp, numerous illustrations, some plates with tissue-guards. Blue cloth-covered boards gilt titles on front, bevelled edges. Heavily worn spine ends, fabric is torn in places but not worn through; small tear half way up. Some wear to boards and outer edge bumped. Cloth… on front corners worn through. Decorate end papers. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Free end papers toned. Small Folio.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Leatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 54. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1905 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 54.

The Magic Carpet [Signed]
Dibdin, Edward Rimbault (1853 - 1941) President of the Liverpool Amateur Photographic Association]
Editore: Published by Henry Young & Sons, 12 South Castle Street, Liverpool First edition . 1903. 1903
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 41,70
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. First edition brown card wraps, black stamping. 7" x 5" 30 pp. Signed dedication 'In remembrance of your dear Uncle Edward who passed behind the veil, October 28th 1941 from Sara B. Dibdin'. In Fine condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. LITERATURE 1900-1925.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 120. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1923 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 120.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 202. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1925 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 202.

British Artists - Romney, Lely and Kneller, Girtin and Bonington, Wright of Derby, Morland and Ibbetson, Watts, David Cox, Bartolozzi Zoffany & Kauffman, Raeburn, Thomas Gainsborough, Prout and Roberts - 11 Hardback Set
Smith, S. C. Kaines (edited); Henderson, B. L. K.; Collins-Baker, C. H.; Stokes, Hugh; Bemrose, H. Cheney; Short, Ernest H.; Roe, F. Gordon; John, C. H. S.; Dibdin, E. Rimbault; Quigley, Jane
Editore: Philip Allan & Co Ltd, London 1922
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Regno UnitoCURIO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 89,35
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Editions / First Prints. 1922-1926. 11 Hardback copies in red cloth boards with gold gilt lettering and decoration to spines, gold gilt lettering and pattern to front boards, no dustjackets. B/w frontispieces, b/w plates throughout. Untrimmed page edges. Not library… copy, no inscriptions, fading to some boards, foxing to page blocks. (29/1).
Altre immaginiEditore: Liverpool Privately Printed by Thomas Dibdin, the author's son 1937 1937
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, Regno UnitoChaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 102,45
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SIGNED, LIMITED EDITION No. 13 of 30 copies. 8vo. hardback in quarter brown oatmeal cloth with printed paper title label to spine and marbled boards. [4], 146pp. plus [17] Index and Limitations page at end. Signed and numbered in ink by the Author to Limitations page. Pencil notes of publishing history from previous bookseller t…o ffep. Occasional light foxing and handling marks, mainly to untrimmed foredge and prelims. Covers rather rubbed, particularly edges, and a few small chips to title label edges. A VERY GOOD COPY of an exceedingly scarce title, the definitive bibliography of Charles Dibdin's extensive musical and literary works including his "table entertainments". (Shelf 130) PLEASE NOTE: Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1903 edition…. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 38 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Editore: The five on letterheads of the Walker Art Gallery City of Liverpool and dating between 27 November and 23 February 1916 1915
- Manoscritto
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 262,08
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
The letters total 5pp., 4to; and 1p., 12mo. In good condition, on lightly-aged paper. With stamps of the Royal Society of Arts. On the reverse of one letter are pencil notes, presumably by Wood. The correspondence - brought about because of a monograph Dibdin is writing 'on the Liverpool 18th century artists', begins with an enq…uiry about the painting 'The Fishery' by Richard Wright, in the Walker Gallery, for which the artist received a premium of thirty guineas from the Royal Society of Arts, and proceeds with discussion of the other Liverpool artists Peter Perez Burdett and William Tate, with a final discussion regarding the Society of Artists. Dibdin's papers are in the British Library.