Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Condizione: New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED. Book.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Soft cover. Condizione: New. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED. Book.
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket. Signed on title page. Some toning near edges of pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Headline Book Publishing, London, 1994
ISBN 10: 0747209162 ISBN 13: 9780747209164
Da: Books Again, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. First Edition. First printing, hardcover. SIGNED by Clynes on the title page. Pages beginning to tan as usual, still a tight fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (just price clipped) which is now protected in an archival cover.
Da: Harry Righton, Evesham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Usual Library markings. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Headline Book Publishing, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0747254400 ISBN 13: 9780747254409
Da: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, Canada
EUR 11,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Pbk Edition. In his sixth journal, The Relic Murders, Roger Shallot must race against time to find the Orb of Charlemagne. and to save his own neck.In the autumn of 1523, Roger Shallot, self-proclaimed physician, rogue, charlatan and secret emissary of King Henry VIII, has nothing to do. His master, Benjamin Daunbey, has been sent to Italy on a diplomatic mission, leaving him in charge of their manor outside Ipswich. Shallot, forbidden both to practise the art of medicine and to approach the beautiful Miranda, takes to reading. Discovering the potential wealth which can be accrued by the finding and selling of true relics, he goes in search of his own. Almost immediately he is in trouble - and in prison. Rescued by the return of his master and the influence of Cardinal Wolsey, Shallot finds himself at court, where he is ordered by the King and Cardinal to break the law - to steal back for the crown the Orb of Charlemagne, now under close guard at the priory at Clerkenwell. Benjamin and Roger have no choice but to agree to the task. Before long they are drawn, not only into the shadowy underworld of Tudor London and the illegal trade of relics, but also into murder and blackmail.246p.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Headline, London, United Kingdom, 1992
ISBN 10: 0747205140 ISBN 13: 9780747205142
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. First edition with complete number line beginning with 1. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. Page edges uniformaly age toned as usual. When a British deplomat is murdered, a crime that may be tied to an unidentified, high-ranking French spy, Sir Roger Shallot and his scholarly master, Benjamin, are summmoned to Paris at the request of King Henry VIII and Cardinal Wolsey to investigate. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First British printing. 8vo. 280 pp. Original black cloth binding. SIGNED by Clynes on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine DJ. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Headline, London, United Kingdom, 1992
ISBN 10: 0747205140 ISBN 13: 9780747205142
Da: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. First edition with complete number line beginning with 1. Fine in fine dust jacket, not price clipped, in protective mylar cover. Page edges uniformaly age toned as usual. SIGNED COPY, signature only, by the author on the title page. When a British deplomat is murdered, a crime that may be tied to an unidentified, high-ranking French spy, Sir Roger Shallot and his scholarly master, Benjamin, are summmoned to Paris at the request of King Henry VIII and Cardinal Wolsey to investigate. Signed by Author. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First British printing. 8vo. 244 pp. Original black cloth binding. SIGNED by Clynes on the title page. This is a tight, fine book in a bright, fine price clipped DJ. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Headline, 1991
Da: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 21,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Pair of very clean & tightly bound hardback books, both have the usual age-toning to the pages, in bright unclipped dustjackets. Poisoned is signed by the author (as Paul Doherty) on the title page, the other is unmarked.Both appear little used, probably unread. The first two books in the Roger Shallot series ; Signed by Author.
Editore: Published by St. Martin's Press, New York First Edition . 1993., 1993
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 47,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. First edition hard back publisher's original black paper covered boards, gilt stamping. 8vo 5½" x 8¼" 244 pp. SIGNED and dated presentation copy by the author to title page. Purveyor of historical whodunits, possibly succeeding the late 'Ellis Peters' as the new master in this field. Fine in Nr. Fine dust wrapper with tiny rubs to top corners, not price clipped. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. MODERN FIRST EDITIONS.
Editore: St. Martin's Press / Otto Penzler Books / Headline Book Publishing 1993-1996, New York/London, 1993
Da: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine dj. Illustrated by (dj) (see Notes) (illustratore). 1st Editions (see Notes). [all six books are in excellent condition, with no significant wear other than some age-toning to the edges of the text block of #6 (Relic), but each volume having a one-time owner's initials plus the date & place of purchase in ink along the edge of the rear pastedown (concealed beneath the jacket flap); the jackets themselves are in universally flawless condition]. A very nice full set of this series of mysteries set in Tudor England, each having the same basic subtitle: "Being the __th journal of Sir Roger Shallot concerning certain wicked conspiracies and horrible murders perpetrated in the reign of King Henry VIII." This is one of a number of mystery series by this prolific author (many written under various pseudonyms ("Paul Harding," "C.L. Grace" and others)) set in specific historical periods -- usually in England, although with occasional forays into Egypt, Ancient Rome, and other settings. Sir Roger Shallot, the protagonist of this series, is described as a "self-proclaimed doctor and physician, rogue, charlatan and secret emissary of King Henry VIII and his Satanic Eminence Cardinal Thomas Wolsey, Chancellor of England." Edition notes: "White Rose" (1993), "Brood" (1996) and "Gallows" (1996) are all First U.S. Editions, published by St. Martin's Press, with dust jacket illustrations by Lars Hokenson ("White Rose" only) and Richard Jones; "Chalice" (1994) and "Grail" (1994; a 2nd printing) were published by Otto Penzler Books, with jacket design/illustration by William Sloan/Three; and "Relic" (1996) is the true first (U.K.) edition, published by Headline Book Publishing, jacket illustration by Richard Jones. (The books are listed in the order published, originally in the U.K., but the dates shown here are the dates of the particular editions.) NOTE again that each book has its one-time owner's initials plus the date & place of his purchase written in ink on the rear pastedown, but discreetly concealed beneath the jacket flap; if I hadn't told you these notes were there, I doubt if you'd have ever noticed them. ****Also NOTE that additional postage charges will be assessed for international shipping of this 6-book set; if this concerns you, please contact us for a shipping quote before placing your order. As always at ReadInk, domestic Media Mail shipping is free.****.