Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phillimore & Co Ltd 01/01/1984, 1984
ISBN 10: 0850334764 ISBN 13: 9780850334760
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 7,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. Former library book, binding fine, light wear to dust jacket, text is clean, has standard library markups.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Publications Inc., 1963
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Light general wear. 1963 Soft Cover. 95 pp. Includes: Editorial Note by M.J.L.; The Gaullist Republic by Raymond Aron; Hebrew Myths and Legends (II) by Robert Graves and Raphael Patai; Remembering Stalin by Walter Laqueur; A Woman on a Roof (Story) by Doris Lessing; Exploring the History of Africa by Roland Oliver; Walter Bagehot by R.H.S. Crossman; Fun with Fission by Nigel Dennis; In Defence of Cinema Art by Francis Wyndham; The Card-trick by Jorge Luis Borges; Conger by Ted Walker; Alone by Rod Stuart Pterandodon by Douglas Livingstone; To a Pomegranate Tree by T. Carmi; The End of the Affair by Sebastian Haffner; Going Into Europe (IV); G.M. Young and His England by John Gross; Valery as Social Thinker by J.G. Weightman; Novels by Kathleen Nott; Letters; Authors.
EUR 19,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust wrapper with a little wear, Boards with sunned spine and edges. Internally Good - Quick flick through pages could not see any issues, binding tight, A Good personal copy. Unclipped dust wrapper will be fitted with removable archive acetate film. ** 659g ** All orders are sent with a tracking /signature service for your peace of mind, so that you can keep tabs on your parcel. For overseas customers - on some sites we use, parcels weighing over the standard rate may incur an additional charge and we will then contact you with the additional shipping fee required. This is for the postage only we do not charge you for our time or our excellent packaging, which we are noted for. Dispatched in cardboard mailers within 24/48 Hours Mon - Friday 2pm, except bank holidays, otherwise next business day - excellent service guaranteed. ; Darwen County History.
Editore: Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1953
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 24,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustratore). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D498-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 6, No. 2, Issue 35, February 1953 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown; The Gulls That Saved The Mormons - Freud on Occultism by Cornelius Tabori Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) The Gulls That Saved The Mormons by Peg Miller (2) Car of Destiny by John Thompson (3) Where Was Admiral Tryon? by Don C. Trenary (4) The Incredible Voyage by Albert A. Brandt (5) Mystery at Penkaet Castle by Edmond P. Gibson (6) What Was the "Thing"? by Phyllis Duncan Brown (7) My House of Evil by Hazel E. Monte (8) Rider Haggard and His Dog by Denys Parsons, M.Sc. (9) The Unfading Roses by F. Terry Newman (10) Edgar Caye - Modern Man of Miracles by Paul M. Vesti; ** ARTICLES = (1) Mystery of the Ghost Bullets by Harold T. Wilkins (2) Fortune-Telling By Cycles by Alan Dorsey (3) The Devils Tramping Ground by John Harden (4) Story of a Closed Mind by Dr. W. E. Farbstein (5) Re-living the Dieppe Raid by Edmond P. Gibson (6) Freud on Occultism by Cornelius Tabor CONDITION; VG spine fray top and bottom; fc top right corner PRICE = $39; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 38,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9780306451393.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Collins & Brown ; North Pomfret, Vt. : Distributed by Trafalgar Square, 1996., 1996
ISBN 10: 1855852748 ISBN 13: 9781855852747
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing] 160 pp. ; illustrations (some in color), maps ; 20 x 26 cm. ; ISBN: 1855852748; 9781855852747 ; LC: DA87.1.N4; Dewey: 359.03092; 923.5 ; OCLC: 36292054 ; black cloth with gold lettering and color illustrated dustjacket ; artwork featured, by Lemuel Abbott, Giacomo Guardi, J P Knight, P.-J. de Loutherbourg, Thomas Rowlandson, J. Fairburn, F G Fuger, J C Stadler, William Beechey, M E Cotman, Thomas Bardwell, Dominic Serres, Samuel Buck, Nathaniel Buck, Edward Orme, Gi lbert Stuart, Richard Westall, John Francis Rigaud, John Augustus Atkinson, Benjamin West, John Downman, Daniel Orme, Nicholas Pocock, Hugh Douglas Hamilton, Samuel Shelley, David Allan, James Gillray, George Romney, Vigee Lebrun, John Thomas Serres , Leonardo Guzzardi, Johann Heinrich Schmidt, Isaac Cruikshank, Richard Cosway, and Thomas Baxter ; VG/VG. Book.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 62,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 60,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9780306472855.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 60,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9780306472855.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MOWBRAY TRADING, 1930
Da: Green Meadow Books, Penzance, Regno Unito
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloJigsaw. Condizione: Very Good. DOUGLAS STUART (illustratore). 1st issue. Charming puzzle complete in original pretty box. Lovely! A delight to complete. Circa 1930's. Such a glorious garden.
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, as issued. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light stamping to opening pgs, spine label neatly removed; interior bright & clean, no markings; covers glossy. xiv, 541 p., illus. Proceedings based in part on the symposium on Neural and neuromuscular aspects of muscular fatigue, held November 10-13, 1994, in Miami, Florida.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, New York., 2002
ISBN 10: 0306472856 ISBN 13: 9780306472855
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. 6 pgs bound in very slightly off-center, barely noticeable; contents otherwise bright & clean, appear unread. xxiii, 518 p., illus.
EUR 229,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 231,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 217,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 225,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 225,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 248,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 251,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 202,80
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Fatigue | Neural and Muscular Mechanisms | Patricia A. Pierce | Taschenbuch | xiv | Englisch | 2013 | Springer | EAN 9781489910189 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Condizione: New. pp. 564.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 225,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume describes the current state of our knowledge on the neurobiology of muscle fatigue, with consideration also given to selected integrative cardiorespiratory mechanisms. Our charge to the authors of the various chapters was twofold: to provide a systematic review of the topic that could serve as a balanced reference text for practicing health-care professionals, teaching faculty, and pre-and postdoctoral trainees in the biomedi cal sciences; and to stimulate further experimental and theoretical work on neurobiology. Key issues are addressed in nine interrelated areas: fatigue of single muscle fibers, fatigue at the neuromuscular junction, fatigue of single motor units, metabolic fatigue studied with nuclear magnetic resonance, fatigue of the segmental motor system, fatigue involving suprasegmental mechanisms, the task dependency of fatigue mechanisms, integrative (largely cardiorespiratory) systems issues, and fatigue of adapted systems (due to aging, under-and overuse, and pathophysiology). The product is a volume that provides compre of processes that operate from the forebrain to the contractile proteins.
Condizione: New. pp. 556.