Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press (edition 1), 1998
ISBN 10: 0521639565 ISBN 13: 9780521639569
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521639565 ISBN 13: 9780521639569
Da: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521639565 ISBN 13: 9780521639569
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521639565 ISBN 13: 9780521639569
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521639565 ISBN 13: 9780521639569
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0521639565 ISBN 13: 9780521639569
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Open Court, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0812695569 ISBN 13: 9780812695564
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. s4 6"x9"; 350 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following essays: "Foreword" by Bill Littlefield; "Pre-Game Warm-up: Who's on First?"; "There's No Place Like Home!" by Joe Kraus; "Minnesota's 'Homer Hanky Jurisprudence': Contradiction, Ethics, and the Twins" by Paul Horan and Jason Solomon; "Should Cubs Fans Be Committed? What Bleacher Bums Have to Teach Us about the Nature of Faith" by Thomas D. Senor; "Taking One for the Team: Baseball and Sacrifice" by Willie Young; "There Are No Ties at First Base" by Ted Cohen; "Taking Umpiring Seriously: How Philosophy Can Help Umpires Make the Right Calls" by J. S. Russell; "Baseball, Cheating, and Tradition: Would Kant Cork His Bat?" by Randolph Feezell; "There's No Lying in Basebal (Wink, Wink)" by Mark J. Hamilton; "Democracy and Dissent: Why America Needs Reggie Jackson:" by Eric Bronson; "Baseball and the Search for an American Moral Identity" by William J. Morgan; "The Negro Leagues and the Contradictions of Social Darwinism" by Alex Ruck and Bob Ruck; "We're American Too: The Negro Leagues and the Philosophy of Resistance" by Pellom McDaniels III; "The Zen of Hitting" by Gregory Bassham; "Japanese Baseball and It's Warrior Ways" by Michael Brannigan; "The Numbers Game: What Fans Should Know about the Stats They Love" by Jay Bennett and Aryn Martin; "Women Playing Hardball" by Leslie Heaphy; "Walking Barry Bonds: The Ethics of the Intentional Walk" by R. Scott Kretchmar; "Socrates at the Ballpark" by Heather L. Reid; "Baseball and Ethics: Should Pete Rose Be in the Hall of Fame?" (Yes) by Aeon J. Skoble (No) "Baseball and Political Philosophy: Does A-Rod Deserve So Much Money?" (Yes) by by Albert Duncan (No) by Joel Shuman; "Baseball and Metaphysics: Does Superstition Help Performance?" (Yes) by Steven Streeter (No ) by Neil Feit; "Baseball and Legal Philosophy: Should Steroids Be Banned?" (Yes) by Michaelm J. McGrath (No) by Simon Eassom; "Baseball and Aesthetics: What's the Best Baseball Movie?" (The Natural 1984) by Vincent L. Toscano (It Happens Every Spring 1949) by Larry Raful; "Baseball and Education: Were Baseball Players Better Role Models Then or Now?" (Then) by Edward A. Sullivan (Now) by Graham Harman.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0934266409 ISBN 13: 9780934266406
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0934266409 ISBN 13: 9780934266406
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2012
ISBN 10: 1496055772 ISBN 13: 9781496055774
Da: MERS Goodwill-Kansas City, Blue Springs, MO, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book has been read but is in good condition. It has very minimal damage to the cover, including scuff marks, but no holes or tears. The dust jacket for hard covers may not be included. The binding has minimal wear. The majority of pages are undamaged with minimal creasing or tearing, minimal pencil underlining of text, no highlighting of text, and no writing in the margins. There are no missing pages. See the seller's listing for full details and a description of any imperfections.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 13,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 14,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press (UK), 2016
ISBN 10: 0198742983 ISBN 13: 9780198742982
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Spilogale, Inc., NY, 2012
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. Vol. 123, No. 3 & 4. Edited by Gordon van Gelder. Cover art by Kent Bash for "Close Encounters" (novelet) by Andy Duncan. Includes "The Sheriff" (novelet) by Chet Arthur; "12:03 P.M." (novelet) by Richard A. Lupoff; "The Goddess" (novelet) by Albert E. Cowdrey; "Arc" (novelet) by Ken Liu; "Troll Blood" (novelet) by Peter Dickinson; "Father Juniper's Journey to the North" by Grania Davis; "Give Up" by Richard Butner; "A Diary from Diemos" by Michael Alexander; "Where the Summer Dwells" by Lynda E. Rucker; "Theobroma Valentine" by Rand B. Lee`. Also poetry, cartoons and standard departments. Minor bumps and wear. Magazine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2016
ISBN 10: 0198742983 ISBN 13: 9780198742982
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 16,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 21,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0934266409 ISBN 13: 9780934266406
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 24,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ Of Minnesota Press/Plainsart Museum, Minneapolis, Minn./Fargo North Dakota, 2013
ISBN 10: 0934266409 ISBN 13: 9780934266406
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. This First Edition Is Limited To 1500 Copies. Includes Artist Research Bibliography. Illustrated Wraps With Light Gray Lettering On The Spine. Small Tear At The Front Foredge.
EUR 26,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0198112130 ISBN 13: 9780198112136
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. New Edition. Clarendon Press. vi, 431 pp. Softcover. LCC: 8972129 Good condition; on covers: touches of wear, and previous owner's name on front; pen underlining through page 14 and notation on final page.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 23,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harry Chambers/Peterloo Poets, Liskeard, 1979
ISBN 10: 0905291212 ISBN 13: 9780905291215
Da: The Calder Bookshop & Theatre, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. A thoughtful anthology, printed on laid paper. No wear or markings to speak of. Charming.
EUR 19,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Tattered Pages Press, Chicago, 1993
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Frank Hamilton; Larry Latham; Jim Garrison; Kevin Duncan; Robert A. Graef; W. H. Silvey; (illustratore). First Edition. 128 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Front cover art and some interiors by Frank Hamilton; back cover by Larry Latham; interiors by Jim Garrison; Robert A. Graef; W. H. Silvey; and Kevin Duncan. This issue contains: Fiction: Hell in Boxes - a novelette by Lester Dent; Murder for a Pastime by Frederick C. Davis; The Man Who Walked on Air by Michael Avallone; and Horses Wild by L. P. Holmes. Articles: Robert Sampson by Michael Avallone; Paradise at a Penny a Word by Frederik Pohl; The Spicy Adventures by Will Murray; Magazines I Remember Part 2 by Hugh B. Cave; Alonzo Deen Cole and the Witch's Tales Magazine by Sam Moskowitz; By Writing I Could Eat by Theodore Roscoe; The Range Riders Ride by Nick Carr; A Rose by Any Other Name by Darrell C. Richardson; Remembering Ray Cummings by Mike Ashley; Pulp Heroes Dominate Old Time Radio Convention by Dave Miller; The Secret History of Captain Nemo by Rick Lai; Frederick C. Davis and the Moon Man by Garyn G. Roberts; and The West of L. P. Holmes by Jon Tuska; along with the usual features, including a letter from Hugh Cave in the letters department. Size: 4to. Book.
Editore: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1984
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. GGA - {Good Girl Art LINGERIE Painted Cover (illustratore). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. short novels Sharks by Brett Halliday; Night Work by Carl Hoffman; Digger by Stewart Street; Poison by Isak Romun; Conversation While Prying by Michael Avallone; What Would you Have Done? by Dick Stodghill; The Gray Mercedes by W. Glenn Duncan; Tara by R. Tuttle;>> Cover creasing Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.