Dunsterville e (15 risultati)
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Amer Orchid Society, Del Ray Beach, Florida, U.S.A. 1988
- Rilegato
Da: H.S. Bailey, Fort Myers, FL, U.S.A.H.S. Bailey
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1 short tear through mid spine of dj.

- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 25,80
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

ORCHID HUNTING IN THE LOST WORLD (AND ELSEWHERE IN VENEZUELA)
DUNSTERVILLE, Galfrid Clement Keyworth (STALKY) & Ellinor "Nora".;.PRIDGEON, ALEC M. ED
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amer Orchid Society, West Palm Beach, FLORIDA 1988
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,14
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition Thus. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NOPR ICE) DUST JACKET, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; GOLD spine titles on dark blue cloth hard covers.BLACK TITLES with pink & /White orchid on sky blue background cover photo .GREEN & BLUE endpapers maps s…hows EASTERN VENEZUELA HIGHLANDS; ENTIRE NATION & MAR CARIBE. DJ flap has 2x2" photo of both authors. ; 280pg pages; Plant information.history.extensive sample of discoveries, experiences .Anthology Of 64 Articles Extracted From Past Issues Of The American Orchid Society Bulletin."EXQUISITE DETAILL, CHARM, and WIT.President of oil company for venez. a naturalist & explorer with passion for orchids. Illustrated by Color Photos& b&w LINE DRAWINGS IN GREAT DETAIL. (illustratore).

Orchid Hunting In The Lost World ( And Elsewhere In Venezuela)
Dunsterville, G. C. K. And Dunsterville, E. And Edited By Alec M. Pridgeon
- Rilegato
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1988 Quarto, PP. XV, 280, An Anthology Of 64 Articles Extracted From Past Issues Of The American Orchid Society Bulletin. B & W And Color PHotos, Text Figures by Stalky Dunsterville (illustratore).

Kashmir in Sunlight & Shade; A Description of the Beauties of the Country, the Life, Habits, and Humour of Its Inhabitants and an Account of the Gradual But Steady Rebuilding of a Once Down-Trodden People
C.E. Tyndale-Biscoe introduction by Maj.-Gen. L.C. Dunsterville
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seeley, Service and Co, London 1925
- Rilegato
Da: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Regno UnitoYour Book Soon
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,22
EUR 21,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. New and Cheaper Edition. 315 pp + 12pp publisher's ads at rear, black cloth, pale blue title, motif to front, parts of dust wrapper pasted to front endpapers, other parts laid in. Corners scuffed, cloth a little marked, edges spotted - solid copy.
Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela)
Dunsterville, G. C. K. ; E. Dunsterville; edited by Alec M. Pridgeon
Editore: American Orchid Society, West Palm Beach 1988
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarian Bookshop, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Antiquarian Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,75
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition Thus. xv, 280 pages; Clean and secure in original cloth binding in very nice photographic dustjacket. Numerous colour illustrations from photographs, b&w photographs, many drawings of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index. Galfrid Clement Keyworth "Stalky" Dunsterville (19…05 - 1988) was a petroleum technician by profession and a naturalist and explorer by avocation with an immense passion for orchideology. Dunsterville was a technician at the Shell oil company in Venezuela, which afforded him the opportunity to pursue his interest in orchids through extensive travels in Venezuela in search of 1,200 species of orchids. With the help of his wife Nora, who was in charge of taking detailed photographs , he presented his work, over a period of 40 years, in the bulletin of the American Orchid Society. The result of their work have been the 6 volumes of "The Orchids of Venezuela, Illustrated", a definitive and exhaustive work on all of Venezuela's orchids. This book comprises 64 fascinating articles by the Dunstervilles, which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletins over the course of 40 years.

Editore: American Orchid Society, West Palm Beach, FL 1988
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA, CARLSBAD, CA, U.S.A.RON RAMSWICK BOOKS, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 21,32
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Original blue cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Prior owner mark on blank endpaper otherwise a bright and fine copy. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

- Rilegato
Da: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.Z & Z Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Del Ray Beach: American Orchid Society, 1988. Color photos, ills., map endpapers, index, 2800pp. In a protective Brodart jacket. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to.
Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela)
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon;
Editore: . West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form. 1988
- Rilegato
Da: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaHorizon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 27,65 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illustrations from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index. original cloth, dj, fine, clean throughout. The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting…mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle. A picture of this book is available on request.
Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela)
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon;
Editore: . West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, parts were previously published in periodicals. 1988
- Rilegato
Da: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaHorizon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,69
EUR 27,65 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, black and white photos, many drawings of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index. original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine in fine jacket, clean throughout. The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, traveled widely in Venezuela in search of… its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle. A picture of this book is available on request.
Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela)
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon;
Editore: . West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, parts were previously published in AOS periodical. 1988
- Rilegato
Da: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaHorizon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,58
EUR 27,65 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, black and white photos, many drawings of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index. original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine in fine jacket, clean throughout. The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, traveled widely in Venezuela in search of… its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle. A picture of this book is available on request.
Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela)
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon;
Editore: . West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, parts were previously published in journals. 1988
- Rilegato
Da: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaHorizon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 27,65 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, black and white photos, many drawings of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index. original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine in fine jacket, clean throughout. The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, traveled widely in Venezuela in search of… its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle. A picture of this book is available on request.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 108,81
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The Wide World Magazine, True Stories of Adventure, November [Nov.], 1925, Vol LVI, No. 331: The Passing of the Texas Rangers
Schramm, W. Peter; Macdonald, Robert M.; Bey, A.M. Hassenein; Fitzpatrick, Capt. J.; Dyott, G.M.; Holmes, F. Ratcliffe; Paterson, Alistair; Roland, Oliver; MacKenzie, Lieut.-Col. Donald; Thompson, Rev. W.; Dunsterville, W.W.
Editore: The International News Company, New York 1925
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 351,58
EUR 17,27 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The Terrorists - High-powered motor cars confront U.S. authorities with a new problem of desperadoes racing about the countryside, robbing and murdering almost with impunity - a report from…Iowa and Kansas; Murchison's Mine - A lost mine is re-discovered beneath the noses of claim-jumpers at Chillagoe in North Queensland - with photos; In Search of the Lost Oases - Part II of a wonderful expedition across the Sahara from Sollum to El Obeid through much unexplored territory - with many interesting photos; A "Cant. Mag." On Trek - a humorous tale; Lost in the Heart of Peru - Part II of G.M. Dyott's adventure in the upper Amazon after he was abandoned by his guide; "On Safari" - F. Ratcliffe Holmes describes the joys and sorrows of life on the march in the heart of Africa - with nice photos; The Passing of the Texas Rangers - A brief account of some of the activities of the Rangers by Alistair Paterson, a man who knew them well; Kruger's Millions - A tale about hidden treasure; The Hut in the Jungle - Chinese detective Ning Wo solves the mystery of a series of apparently purposeless murders on the Malay Peninsula; Revolution A La Mode - An amusing description of a comic opera revolution in a South American Republic; Photo of two Roitscheggen, or "Smoke Men" of the Lotschenthal Valley in Switzerland; Thompson's "Tapu" - A cunning Maori seeks revenge on a white debt collector; Big Game Fishing in New Zealand - Nicely photo-illustrated article on the fighting giants caught in the beautiful Bay of Islands off the New Zealand coast. 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A nice copy of this great vintage issue. Wood, Stanley L.; Carruthers, G.P.; Gillett, F.; Somerfield, T.; Soper, G.; Bird, L. Pern; Gillett, F.; Lane, Harry; Wightman, W.E. (illustratore).
Altre immaginiOrchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela)
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. - DUNSTERVILLE, E. - Edited by Alec M. Pridgeon
Da: Librairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard, Lyon, , FranciaLibrairie-Bouquinerie Le Père Pénard
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 32,00
EUR 48,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
American Orchid Society, Inc. - 1988 - In-4, cartonné sous jaquette illustrée de l'éditeur - 280 pages - Illustrations et reproductions photographiques en N&B et en couleurs - Ouvrage en anglais - ISBN : 0923096000 Bon état - Menus frottements sur la jaquette - Bords de la jaquette quelque peu ternis.