Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, New York, New York, 1915, 1915
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 12 mo., VG in embossed burgundy boards with slight corner wear. Gold lettering and design on spine. this is the text of Schiller's WILLIAM TELL in the original German, with Palmer's notes, commentary, and vocabulary in English. The introduction of 74 pages also in English. A rare clean and unmarked copy. (except previous owner's name on enddpaper dated 1916) 393 pp.
Editore: University of North Carolina Duplicating Department, Chapel Hill NC, 1961
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. approx. 30 pages. ; 5 3/8 x 8 1/2 ".
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Moderately worn; lacks flyleaf. Book.
Cloth. Condizione: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations (illustratore). New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (1898). . Cloth. Introduction in English, text in German, Notes in Germ and English, Appendixes in English, Vocabulary . 16mo., lxxiv, 404 pp., cover rubbed, bumped, frayed, page toning,inside hinges cracked .
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York, 1929
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. 16mo. Spine stamped in gilt, topedge gilt. Pen writing on rear pastedown and on one ad page, front hinge neatly repaired, corners and spine ends lightly worn, about very good, lacking the dust jacket. Volume 8 only of a 10-volume set. Stories by Ernest Bramah, Arthur Somers Roche, Sax Rohmer, H. de Vere Stacpoole, Gilbert Frankau, and Evelyn Johnson and Gretta Palmer.
Editore: Row, Peterson and Co., Evanston, Illinois, 1958
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Buckram. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair w/ Protective Cover. Abrams, Ray H. (illustratore). This book has some light corner bumping, edge wear. Very little wear at the head and tail of spine. The only library mark is 'withdrawn' stamp on fep, otherwise clean and tight in it's binding. Unclipped DJ is slightly sunned at spine, worn on hinges and chipped at head and foot of spine. A good copy. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan & Co., London, 1964
Da: Byre Books, Newton Stewart, Regno Unito
EUR 12,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Latin text, English notes. Red cloth with fixed plastic cover, marks as of removed label to title page, no inscriptions or annotation, clean, tight and sound, good, no DJ.
Editore: Kennikat Press, Port Washington, New York, 1970
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Reprint. Volume II only (begins with chapter nine). P. 277-548. Light rubbing on boards, near fine, lacking the dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan & Co Limited, New York, St Martin's Press, 1961
Da: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Regno Unito
EUR 21,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustratore). HB reprint. Red cloth boards impressed borders on edges front. Gilt titles spine + gilt banding. 17.2 x 11cm. 410 pages. Satirical poems written by Roman poet Horace. Composed in dactylic hexameters, explores the secrets of human happiness & literary perfection. The 'conversations' are written in Latin. Preface. Sermones. Copious Notes + index. Condition: Cover spine sunned. Rubbed top/bottom spine + corners. Erased pencil o/p top right corner. Preface has underlining of sentences. No other lines, marks. Outer edge of pages even age discolouration. Remainder interior clean, little wear, tight binding, good colour. Good + condition.
EUR 33,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Collected stories, including supernatural stories such as 'The Bowmen' etc. 374pp plus bibliography. VG in VG dustjacket.
Editore: Published by Mellifont Press Ltd., Furnival Street, London May . 1957., 1957
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 14,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated paper card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, small rubs to the spine tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 83 other Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine titles in stock. Member of the P.B.F.A. DETECTIVE | CRIME FICTION.
EUR 29,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMacmillan and Co, London. 1896. Small 8vo hardback no DW. Beautiful faux Vellum boards decorated in red. Ownership inscription to front endpaper and first free page. Extremities slightly rubbed and worn otherwise a beautiful copy.
Editore: Macmillan & Co, London,, 1896
Da: D2D Books, Berkshire, Regno Unito
EUR 35,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Macmillan & Co, London, 1896 hardback decorative gilt titles to ribbed leather spine red leather rear board as front board missing,xxi 648 marble edges pages and eps, from the private library of Thomas Braun the well respected Oxford Don, Academic, Linguist and Classicist with his Signature and date to fep. just a few light pencil markings Otherwise inside in VERY GOOD CLEAN TIGHT READING ORDER. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour dispatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
EUR 12,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. Mild shelf wear to extremities, no jacket. Bookseller plate inside front. Coloured pencil underlining/highlighting and notes throughout. Gentle tanning and foxing, contents all legible.
Editore: Duke University Press, Durham, 1952
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. VG+++++/G-. Tight and bright hardcover copy. Very light bumping to corners. 709 pages. Volume three. Dust jacket has a 2" chip out of the foot of spine and 3 1/2" tear across the front cover. Moderate edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. First edition. With $7.50 price on inside flap. Darking to dust jacket spine. Scarce book.