Edited by david v erdman (14 risultati)
Editore: A Signet Classic, New American Library, 1976 1976
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,08
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First edition Very close top fine and bright stiff wraps with strong spine and clean text throughout. Tiny sticker price to cover.

The Complete Poetry & Prose of William Blake, Newly Revised Edition
Blake, William; Edited by David V. Erdman w/ 82 pp. of Critical Commentary by Harold Bloom
- Brossura
Da: Mnemosyne, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.Mnemosyne
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,81
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 2nd New & Revised Edition. NEW Trade Paperback: Second New & Revised Edition (Orig. 1988) Twenty-Fifth printing (c. 2022). * 5.96" x 6.16" x 2.04", 1.28 kg, xxviii+994, 1022 pp * ABOUT THE BOOK: An "Approved Edition" of the Center for Scholarly Editions of the Modern La…nguage Association: Since its first publication in 1965, this edition has been widely hailed as the best available text of Blake's poetry and prose. Now revised, if includes up-to-date work on variants, chronology of poems & critical commentary by Harold Bloom. * ABOUT THE POET: WILLIAM BLAKE was born in London in 1757. He was educated at home & then worked as an apprentice to the engraver James Basire before joining the Royal Academy in 1779. In 1782 he married Catherine Boucher, & a year later began his career as a poet when he published "Poetical Sketches". This was followed by "Songs of Innocence" (1789) & "Songs of Experience" (1794), which he also designed & engraved. His other major literary works include "The Book of Thel" (1789), "The Marriage of Heaven and Hell" (c. 1793), "Milton" (1804-8), & "Jerusalem" (1804-20). He produced many paintings & engravings during his lifetime. Blake died in 1827. * ABOUT THE EDITORS: DAVID V. ERDMAN was an American literary critic, editor, & Professor Emeritus of English at the State University of New York at Stony Brook. Professor Erdman established his reputation as a William Blake scholar. Erdman is the author of "Blake: Prophet against Empire", "The Poems of William Blake", "The Illuminated Blake: All of William Blake's Illuminated Works with a Plate-by-Plate Commentary", and more. HAROLD BLOOM was a Sterling Professor of Humanities at Yale University & a former Charles Eliot Norton Professor at Harvard. His more than 40 books include "The Anxiety of Influence", "Shakespeare: The Invention of the Human", "The Western Canon", & "The American Religion". He was a MacArthur Prize Fellow, a member of the American Academy of Arts & Letters, & the recipient of many awards & honorary degrees, including the Academy's Gold Medal for Belles Lettres & Criticism, the Catalonia International Prize, & the Alfonso Reyes International Prize of Mexico. He lived in New Haven, Connecticut, & in New York City. * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this fine book for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL or via USPS PRIORITY MAIL for an additional cost-determined fee & via efficient USPS FIRST CLASS MAIL to all international shipments at fees determined by most recent international postal rate increases.

Editore: New York Public Library, New York 1952
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. viii, 591-637pp. Wrapper lightly age-toned, chip on rear wrapper foredge, very good. "The Ghost at Brede Place" by John D. Gordon". "Irving's Knickerbocker and Some of Its Sources (Part II, Conclusion)".

Editore: Princeton University Press 1970
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: North Books: Used & Rare, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.North Books: Used & Rare
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. 6 x 9in. xxiv. 476pp. + 121 plates. Publisher's cloth boards. NEAR FINE in Near Fine dust jacket protected in a removable archival cover. The book itself shows the spine ever so lightly tanned, else Fine/As New. The dust jacket shows marginal shelf rubbing along the edges, otherwise is n…ot price-clipped remaining bright, colorful, and distinct. As pictured.

Editore: New York Public Library, New York 1960
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with three black and white plates. Wrappers. Small quarto. 243-288pp. Spine sunned, near fine. Features "Harry Miller Lydenberg 1874-1960: A Tribute" by Edward G. Freehafer, "Stephen Crane's Last Novel" by Daniel G. Hoffman. Other contributions by David H. Stam, Madele…ine B. Stern, Jack D. L. Holmes, and W. Arthur Boggs.

Editore: New York Public Library, New York 1962
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with a drawing by Glen Coleman, map drawings. Wrappers. Small quarto. 347-408pp. Spine sunned, near fine. "Front Matter: Emerson's 1841 Lecture *Surnames* Reissued." "Gilder Poetry Collection" by Lewis M. Stark. Other contributions by Paul Fussell, Jr., Michael G. Kamm…en, Clarence Gohdes, Richard D. Altick, and Carl J. Stratman.

Editore: New York Public Library, New York 1960
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated with three black and white plates. Wrappers. Small quarto. 243-288pp. Spine sunned, near fine. "Harry Miller Lydenberg 1874-1960: A Tribute" by Edward G. Freehafer, "Stephen Crane's Last Novel" by Daniel G. Hoffman. Other contributions by David H. Stam, Madeleine B. St…ern, Jack D. L. Holmes, and W. Arthur Boggs.

Editore: New York Public Library, New York 1956
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 420-470pp. Wrapper lightly age-toned, near fine. "Coleridge, Wordsworth, and the Wedgwood Fund (Part I)." "Stephen Crane: Some New Stories (Part I).".

Editore: New York Public Library, New York 1956
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 473-524pp. Wrapper spine tanned, near fine. "Stephen Crane: Some New Stories (Part II), Raft Story and Diamonds and Diamonds". "Coleridge, Wordsworth, and the Wedgwood Fund (Part II).".

Editore: New York Public Library, New York 1960
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 243-288pp. Page edges lightly foxed, near fine. "Stephen Crane's First Story" by Daniel G. Hoffman.

Bulletin of The New York Public Library - Volume 67, Number 8, October 1963
(STALLMAN, Robert W.) ERDMAN, David V. and William L. Coakley, edited by
Editore: New York Public Library, New York 1963
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Illustrated with a black and white plate and a map. Wrappers. Small quarto. 485-546pp. Spine sunned, one inch tear on spine tail, very good. Inscribed by contributor Robert W. Stallman to fellow author Daniel Hoffman on the front wrapper with his penned correction on page 496. "St…ephen Crane as Dramatist" by Robert W. Stallman. Other contributions by Herbert Weisinger, Stephen Crane, Earl Miner, Philip L. Barbour, and Dena J. Epstein.
Altre immaginiEditore: New York Public Library, New York 1957
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 40,05
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. 317-364pp. Wrappers corners creased, some chipping of the spine, very good. "The Earliest Manuscript of Whitman's 'Passage to India' and Its Notebook" by Fredson Bowers, and more. Laid in is a typed letter presumably to poet Daniel G. Hoffman and Signed by the editor….

THE NOTEBOOK OF WILLIAM BLAKE. A Photographic and Typographic Facsimile. Revised edition.
Edited by ERDMAN, David V., with the assistance of Donald K. Moore.
- Brossura
Da: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, , Regno UnitoMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 59,67
EUR 21,43 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 4to., pp.xvii,120,120,107, paperback, b/w facsimile accompanied by transcription; partial sunning to wrappers, with crease to upper corner of front wrapper, and just slight creasing to other corners, internally fresh, overall a very good copy.
The Notebook of William Blake: a Photographic & Typographic Facsimile)
Blake, William (edited by David V. Erdman & Donald K. Moore)
Editore: London: Oxford University Press 1973
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 111,26
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. 1st edition thus. Square quarto. B&W illustrations. Condition: edge-tears, creasing & sunfading to DJ; inked name & date on 1st free endpaper; else very good in fair DJ.