Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, London, UK
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Back. Condizione: Poor/Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Illustrated by Harold Copping (illustratore). Six colour plates by Harold Copping. B&W illustrations within text. 104 pages. No date or ed. given but has a pencil writing to flyleaf dated 1916.Dark bottle-green spine which is split to spine-junctions. Heavy wear to spine-ends and boards' corners to cardboard. Grimy boards. and marks and foxing to pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David McKay Company, Philadelphia, 1927
Da: Bowman Books, Wooster, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Harbour, Jennie (illustratore). First American Edition. Original publisher's full cloth binding is edgeworn and shaken; all pages present as well as nine of the twelve color plates; the other three are missing. A poor to fair copy of the First American Edition. NOT ex-lib.
Editore: Raphael Tuck & Sons, London
Da: Alanjo Books, High Wycombe, BUCKS, Regno Unito
EUR 15,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Edwin Noble (illustratore). Red cloth binding, pictorial paper covered boards. No date. Moderate wear to cloth and board edges, pages clean, binding very good. 11 colour plates (1 missing). Contents: In Many Lands; Reynard the Fox; The Butterfly and the Crane; Atta Troll; The Angel Artist; Chiarino, the Bull, and the Ambitious Mule; Stories From the East (The Ravens' Revenge & The Raven and the Falcon); The Hen-Partridge and the Jackass; Who Began the Fight?; The Camel's Neck; Zum, Zum, Ziss.
Editore: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd, London .UK
Da: powellbooks Somerset UK., Ilminster, SOM, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Arthur A. Dixon & H.M> Brook (illustratore). In this book Tales of the Alhambra, there is one picture plate that has been coloured in, there is a name in pencil at the top of the f.e.p.and also a name in ink on the same page. The boards are chip, creased and worn at the corners and down the spine, the text block is aged tanned but is otherwise tight. Book price includes 2nd class postage in UK only. This book are photographed as proof against in-transit damage 0.
Editore: Raphael Tuck and Sons Ltd, London
Da: Paperworks, Plymouth, Regno Unito
EUR 59,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Undated [c1920]. Abridged for young people by Edric Vredenburg. Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour frontis., 11 other colour plates, b/w drawings throughout, all by Mabel Lucie Attwell. Condition: Good. Boards grubby and scratched, corners bumped, edgewear. 1 inch tear to head of spine. No inscriptions or scribbles. Pages generally bright with occasional marks. One plate detached, with grubby and frayed edges. Occasional small corner creases. Binding firm. Size: 9.5x7in / 24x18cm. 135pp. plus 8pp. illustrated book list. Weight: 690g.
Editore: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd/ David McKay Co, London/Philadelphia, 1920
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: fine/ very good/fair. First edition thus. Small quarto. 10" x 8". Blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Tissue dust jacket In original pictorial box. (box broken) Twelve color illustrations by Harold Earnshaw.
Editore: Raphael Tuck & Sons [c1915?], London, 1915
Da: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 213,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Boards rubbed and faded. Cloth spine very faded, rubbed and dampstained. Front hinge broken with spine mull visible, and adhesive tape stains from a repair attempt along margins of gutter. Contemporary gift inscription on front endpaper "To Ethel wishing her a Happy Christmas from Mum & Dad". Front free endpaper and frontispiece partly detached. Complete. Moderate foxing. ; A scarce Louis Wain title. No date [c1915?]. [48] pages + colour frontispiece + 1 other colour plate. Numerous in-text b&w or single colour illustrations of cats by Louis Wain. The colour frontispiece is also by Louis Wain, the other colour plate is not (it is by Sidney Hayes). Patented black furry cat on front board. Papered boards with cloth spine. Page dimensions: 258 x 194mm. First story is "The Holiday Home". "[. . .] And every cat has a history of some sort or another. We could not possibly tell them all; it would take too many pages, and you would never have time to read them. But here we have selected some specially interesting tales, and Mr. Louis Wain has made the book beautiful by drawing pictures for you for these Catland Stories." - from the Introduction. ; Father Tuck's "Furry Mascot" Series; 4to.
Editore: Raphael Tuck & Sons. Ltd., London. Paris. New York., 1924
Da: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 328,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Presumed First UK Edition. Fair to Good but Complete copy of a Very RARE LOUIS WAIN title. In the 'Father Tuck's "Furry Mascot" Series'. NOT to be confused with the later 'The Children's Favourite' which has a different Cat on the front and NO movable tail and totally different content. Decorated paper boards and a cloth spine with black titling. The covers are very worn at the edges and particularly to the corners, which are worn away through to the board, some of which has flaked away. This cover, which despite the wear/marks is overall clean, depicts a Cat with a MOVABLE TAIL & shiny eyes, nose/mouth. This book is one of 6 volumes with patented BLACK "VELVETTE" silhouette animals and MOVABLE parts. 48 text pp + full colour frontispiece (bottom inner corner very creased) and one other full page colour plate. 16 other pages with added colour, the rest all illustrated in b/w - ALL illustrations by LOUIS WAIN. 1 page Tuck Catalogue at the end. Letterpress size 8.5" x 10.5". Cat tales throughout in both prose and verse, and with illustrations to every page, all by LOUIS WAIN. NO Date shown, but research gives it as circa 1915 to 1924. Internally there are NO inscriptions, but it looks as if the inner hinges have been re-glued at some point. Throughout the book the front page edges have some light staining, and there is some 'thumbing' and a few marks here and there all the way through, but no childs colouring or major damage/loss at all, and o/w all complete and relatively clean. Louis William Wain (1860-1939) was an acclaimed English artist best known for his drawings, which consistently featured anthropomorphized large-eyed cats and kittens. VERY SCARCE. See Images. ; Father Tuck's "Furry Mascot" Series; 4to 10" - 11" tall.