Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 2005
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are Ellery Queen and the MWA by Edward D Hoch, Everybody's Girl by Robert Barnard, The Cherries of Lucullus by Steven Saylor, Forget About Me by William Bankier, White Tea by G Miki Hayden, Dead Water by Kate Ellis, Walkie Talkie by Michael Mallory, Shooting Big Ed by Loren D Estleman, The Theft of the Empty Paint Can by Edward D Hoch, Victor Scarpazo (The End of the Pursuit) by Marco Denevi and Home by Eddie Newton. In Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Heritage Books, Inc., Maryland, 1998
ISBN 10: 0788408747 ISBN 13: 9780788408748
Da: Tangible Tales, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Signed and inscribed from the author to his librarian inside the front cover, "To Elaine, I could not have compiled and translated this book of old letters without hour help. It still amazes me that you were able to translate "rlighier" as earlier. Only a champion librarian could have done that! Your friend, Joe Fulton." Quarto paperback in very good condition, no indication of printing. Minor shelf wear to the edges and corners, otherwise a clean solid copy in sturdy binding. Elaine's ownership stamp at the top of the table of contents appears to be the only marking. A detailed collection of letters between Asa Newton Paschal and Samueal Thomas Paschal, indexed, and with family charts for the Paschal and Street families. Some black and white photos, 122pp.
Editore: The Private Libraries Association, 1989
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 48 pages. Illustrated. Robert M Jones "Glad Hand Press" / D E Wickham "The A Edward Newton Catalogues".
Editore: Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology, 1999
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No DJ - Cover has slight shelf wear - No marks on text - My shelf location - 7-C-35*.
Editore: H.W. Wilson Co, New York, 1935
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
cloth. Newton, A. Edward (illustratore). tall 8vo. cloth. vii, 466 pages. Later printing of the first edition. Spine faded, minor rubbing to spine ends, else a near fine copy. With long article on Newton (pages 294-296) that includes a portrait of him.
Da: Caffrey Books, Oundle, Regno Unito
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Anton Josef Trcka, Edward Weston, Helmut Newton (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Architectural Press, London, 1929
Da: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 26,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. xcii ads / 50 pp illustrated with black and white photos and plans, one colour plate, printed brown paper covers. Spine worn and torn, corners rubbed, study copy. Larkhall Estate, Public Central Library Los Angeles, Craftsmanship Supplement.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Barrie & Sons, Philadelphia, PA, 1907
Da: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. University edition, number 985/1000. Fairly tight binding, hinge-crack on ffep, front board cracked through in spots, text tight. Half leather boards with bright gold text, heavy wear to edges, moderate scuffing. Water damage/staining to last third of book and rear board, some staining near spine throughout. Text is unmarked; rough cut page edges with top of pages gilt. "to present a brief history of each of the island possessions down to the time of its annexation to the United States; and secondly, to describe how each came to be annexed to the United States and the manner in which it has been treated since its union with our country." 516 pages - 295 pages deal with the island possessions, the remainder are the General Index for the set All plates included maps are present.
Editore: University of Virginia, 1942
Da: Stone Soup Books, Camden, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. green cloth hardcover, cover is lightly soiled, spine darkened, owner's bookplate, foxing spots on end pages, pages are unmarked, 280 pages + ads.
Editore: The Red Star News Company, Publisher, New York, 1937
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Contains 'Man Beyond the Law' by Clark; 'The Sign of the Archer' by St. John; 'Murder at the Wheel' by Hayes; 'Manhunt' by Collier; 'The Scarlet Letters' by Wright; 'Illustrated Crimes' by Allen; 'King of the Town' by Treat; 'Graduation in Red' by Fowler (Part 4 of 5); 'Death Comes by Water' by Newton; 'Life Begins at Seventy' by Plunkett; 'They're Swindling You' by Wrentmore; 'Civil Service Q & A' by "G-2" and 'Solving Cipher Secrets' by Ohaver. Chipping around the edges of the front cover which has a one inch strip missing from the top edge. Chipping to the edges of the rear cover. Two inch closed tear at the top left corner of the front cover next to the spine. Two inch closed tear to the bottom right corner of the rear cover next to the spine. Discolouration to the bottom corners of the pages. Spotting to the top of the first page and browning and spotting to the last page. A few light stains and marks to the pages with a few edge tears and the pages are browned but are otherwise generally unmarked. Illustrations at the beginning of each story. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Parke-Bernet Galleries, Inc., 1941
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 3-volume set. dust jackets in mylar sleeves with minimal wear. pages clean.
Editore: J. N. Bradley & Co, Boston, 1844
Da: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
8vo, pp. 55, [1]; self-wrappers; spine with cloth reinforcement, first leaf with 2" tear at the top gutter (some loss of paper but no loss of letterpress), ex-Garrett Bible Institute, Evanston, Illinois with several old library rubberstamps (released); good copy. Mann had taken the Unitarian - and liberal - view, that while the Bible should be taught in school, it should be done without comment. Some religious groups charged him and the Board of Education with creating a godless system of schools. American Imprints 1612-13. Sabin 44318.