Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Amsterdam Books, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0941533778 ISBN 13: 9780941533775
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. Stiff color illus. tan wraps. Modest shelf/handling wear. Square, uncreased binding, unmarked interior except for one line on p. 3. 1st thus: 1989. xiv,188 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Simon and Schuster January 1959, 1959
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable.
Editore: Bantam Books Inc., New York, New York, 1969
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No edition or printing stated. Three-quarter inch closed tear to the rear cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Amsterdam Books, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0941533778 ISBN 13: 9780941533775
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. First Edition Thus. Trade paperback. 188 pages. Illustrated with black and white halftones throughout. First edition thus, first American paperback edition. "A collection of Walt Whitman's journalism celebrating New York from Manhattan to Montauk." No previous ownership marks. A clean, fresh and unmarked copy, unread and like new.
Editore: New York, NY, Sheed & Ward, 1964, 1964
Da: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Hardback, Fine Minus in a Very Good Plus DJ, 1st edition; circular "abolish nuclear weapons" stamp on free front endpaper, light wear to DJ and DJ edges, some chipping to spine ends of mylar protected DJ, 8vo., 243 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Editore: Funk & Wagnalls, New York, 1969
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Dust jacket is rubbed and slightly faded at spine, with some edge wear and the remains of a sticker at the front. A name is written in ink on the front endpaper.
Editore: Macmillan, 1966, 1966
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Including work by Bertolt Brecht, James Agree, Hannan Arendt, I. F. Stone, Robert Lowell, William Carlos Williams, Richard Wilbur, Clayton Eshleman, Robinson Jeffers, Ezra Pound and many more. Near fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. Quite handsome.
Editore: University of Illinois, Urbana, IL, 1965
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Not marked; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Editore: Survey Associates, 1946
Da: OUT-OF-THE-WAY BOOKS, North Adams, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good civil libertarian magazine/journal. Photos, illustrations, political cartoons, etc. Each number in the series tackles a certain theme, this one being freedom of expression, freedom to know, freedom of information.sounds topical for today. Starts out with a forward by Louis D Brandeis, An Opinion of Twenty Years Ago, Part I: Communication among men (Freedom, Government) Part II: The Right to Read (Newspapers, books, magazines) Part III: Rights to See and Hear (Radio, movies) Part IV: Implementing our Right to Know (Human rights, truth, freedom).This was just after WWII and the beginning of Cold War influenced thinking. Runs from page 429 to 520 in the series.
Editore: Bantam Books
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1963
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover, maroon cloth lettered in gold on spine, in publisher's non price-clipped dust-jacket. 188 pages. With eight pages of back and white illustrations. Presumed first edition, no additional printings on copyright page. "A collection of Walt Whitman's journalism celebrating New York from Manhattan to Montauk." No previous ownership marks. A clean, fresh and unmarked copy. White dust-jacket age soiled with mild edge-wear. Fine in a good dust-jacket.
Editore: The Macmillan Co., New York, 1963
Da: El Gato de Papel, MOUNTAINSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Hardcover book in GOOD condition with dust jacket in FAIR condition. Actual book is pictured. See images provided. Dust jacket is price clipped and torn on spine and upper edges. Torn edges are taped. All pages clean without underlinings or notetions except for previous owner's name. Tight binding. Synopsis This is probably the most notable of all regional books about New York and Long Island. It is the work of Walt Whitman, and its pages reveal the serious professional journalist, and not seldom the poet, writing brave things in prose. The editor comments in his introduction, "Whitman, though a native of the New York area, loved it and wrote of it with the zeal and zest usually found only in those from elsewhere who have made New York their chosen home." Indeed, he lived in the region for the first forty-two years of his life; successfuly edited newspapers in Brooklyn, Manhattan, and Long Island; and wrote for many years following. The articles collected in this volume by Henry M. Christman were conceived as a book by their author but appeared in a series entitled "Brooklyniana" that appeared in the Brooklyn Standard. All bear the impress of Whitman's humanity and show the breadth of his interest in "the great play of life and business going on around us." About the Author Henry M. Christman is the author and editor of more than twenty books, represented in some fifty editions. He is a former New York State and New York City commissioner. "About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Editore: Capricorn Books, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0399502661 ISBN 13: 9780399502668
Da: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Moderate wear. Pages very good. Offers best from magazine, The Nation, over previous century. This fascinating and important collection presents distinguished writers and critics commenting and defining the major issues of our time. 382 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Macmillan ( 1964 ), New York, 1964
Da: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: price-clipped dj. First edition. 8vo, 188 pages, cherry boards; inked name The articles collected for the first time in this volume were a series of unsigned pieces called 'Broolyniana' which he wrote for the Brooklyn Standard.
Editore: Macmillan NY. 1961, 1961
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
330pp. 8vo. Frontispiece photograph. Marbled green boards & black cloth back First Printing so stated. Edited with an Introduction by Henry M. Christman. Ex-Library, else VG/no dj.
Editore: Macmillan, New York, 1965
Da: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. 383 pp. Poetry editor is Abraham Feldman and with an introduction by Carey McWilliams. Light edgewear and some offsetting to endpapers, price-clipped jacket is soiled with a one inch closed tear on upper front panel.
Editore: Simon And Schuster, New York, 1959
Da: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Rubbing to dust jacket. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York Taplinger Publishing Company First Edition, 1975
Da: Antiquariat OKTAV Liselotte Wildi, Zürich, Svizzera
Prima edizione
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. 157 p. Hard cover, dust jacket. English books.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1966
Da: Andmeister Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Edition Not Stated. An anthology of contributions to The Nation magazine. Red cloth covers. Dust jacket has small tear on top and base front edge. Size: 240mm Tall; 8vo. Book.
Editore: Macmillan Company, New York, 1963
Da: Lux Mentis, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. From the Library of Oliver Sacks. From the library of Dr. Oliver Sacks, the renowned neurologist, author, and educator. He was, in his life, celebrated for his contributions to the understanding of the human brain and his ability to communicate complex scientific concepts to a broader audience. In doing so, he highlighted the profound impact of neurological disorders on human identity and experience. His library is a reflection of this remarkable polymath's questing mind. Rubbed, knicked, toned, dj, otherwise tight, bright, and unmarred. 8vo. 188pp. illus (b/w). Red cloth in pictorial dj with closed tear on rear, clean. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket.
Editore: Capricorn Books, New York, 1966
Da: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Revised Edition. Revised Edition with added new material. Black and White soft cover creased on the spine, rubbed on all extremities and lightly soiled. The inside is unmarked. The binding is tight. The pages are clean and clear.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Macmillan, 1963
Da: J. Mercurio Books, Maps, & Prints IOBA, Garrison, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2nd Printing. Unclipped DJ in archival cover, edge wear, small chips.
Editore: Macmillan, New York, London, 1962
Da: Halper's Books, Tel Aviv, Israele
EUR 111,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust jacket closed teas, small piece missing lower spine, interior clean tight, very good, RARE.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 58,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 383 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.