Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
paperback. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1ST JANUARY 1987. COVER HAS CREASING AND SHELF WEAR. 272 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. SCIENCE FICTION. 4.25" X 7". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Paperback. Condizione: VERY GOOD. 117 mostly clean, unmarked, tight pages (one light stain noted on p. 3); light shelf and corner wear on cover and a sticker on lower back.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. All inside pages are in great shape. Minor shelf wear to the cover and brown spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 2003
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 15 Short Stories. Featured are The Mask of Peter by Clark Howard, Best Eaten Cold by Laura Wilson, Rogue's Run by Donald Olson, The St. Valentine's Day Massacre by Edward Marston, Cuba Libro by Edward D Hoch, Pearl McGuire's Plaything by Peter Turnbull, The Firebird's Feather by James Powell, "Does the Butterfly. by Jeffrey Scott, American Curls by Nancy Springer. The Hell Book by Percy Spurlark Parker, Adios, Amigo! by Terry Lerdall Fitterer, The Man-ifold Miss-teries of Crime by Marie E Truitt, Caught Red-Handed by Terry Hammond, The Mystery Crossword by Ruth Minary and Bird of Paradise by Ruth Dwyer. In Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 2003
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are No Sanity Clause by Ian Rankin, Valhalla by Doug Allyn, Brass Monkey by Reginald Hill, Farber and the Errant Nun by Gordon Cotler, The Wonders of Technology by Kate Ellis, The Hand of God by Edward D Hoch, Silent End by Nancy Springer, Fruitcake by Steve Hockensmith, If At First. by Robin Hathaway, Rumpole and the New Year's Resolutions by John Mortimer, The Grafton Girls by Dennis Murphy and The Ballad of Sweet Lucy by Harry R Hopkinson. In Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 2001
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 10 short stories. Featured are Circus in the Sky by Edward D Hoch, One of Us by Keith Miles, Lilac Time by Lesley Grant Adamson, Juggernaut by Nancy Springer, The Pleasant Hills Murders by Percy Spurlark Parker, The Confession of Nathan Baytown by William Bankier, The Rude Awakening of Sybil Flitch by David Williams, Long Run North by Raymond Steiber, A Quiet Pool by Barbara Owens and Light Switch, Mirror, Stairs by Henry Slesar. In Fine Condition.
EUR 7,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Yvonne Gilbert; (illustratore). First Edition. (viii) 309 pp. DAW Collectors Book 1119. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Yvonne Gilbert. This anthology contains: Spinning a Yarn by Jody Lynn Nye; How I Came to Marry a Herpetologist by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Puck in Boots, the True Story by Connie Hirsch; The Beanstalk Incident by Jane Lindskold; Gilly the Goose Girl by Nancy Springer; Feeding Frenzy, or the Further Adventures of the Frog Prince by Josepha Sherman; Mrs Myrtle Montegrande vs. the Vegetable Stalker/Slayer by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; Case #285B by Esther M. Friesner; Fifi's Tale by Alan Rodgers; Thy Golden Stair by Richard Parks; True Love, or the Many Brides of Prince Charming by Todd Fahnestock and Giles Custer; Savior by John Helfers; Wolf at the Door by Lupita Shepard; The Castle and Jack by Tim Waggoner; Baron Boscov's Bastard by Jacey Bedford; The Emperor's New (and Improved) Clothes by Leslie What; One Fairy Tale, Hard Boiled by P. Andrew Miller; and A Leg Up, or the Constant Tin Soldier (Gonzo Version) by Gary A. Braunbeck. Book.
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Larry Elmore; (illustratore). First Hardcover Edition. Book Club edition. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Larry Elmore. This anthology contains: The Growling by Jody Lynn Nye; Teacher's Pet by Josepha Sherman; Lady of Steel by Roger Zelazny; The Guardswoman by Lawrence Watt-Evans; Amor Ella by Holly Lisle; And Ladies of the Club by Elizabeth Moon; Exchange Program by Susan Shwartz; Whoops by Nancy Springer; Blood Calls to Blood by Elisabeth Waters; Maureen Birnbaum in the MUD by George Alec Effinger; Goddess for a Day by Harry Turtledove; Career Day by Margaret Ball; Armor Amore by David Vierling; The Stone of War and the Nightingale's Egg by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough; The New Britomart by Eluki Bes Shahar writing as Rosemary Edghill; On the Road of Silver by Mark Bourne; Bra Melting by Janni Lee Simner; The Old Grind by Laura Frankos; Were Wench by Jan Stirling; and The Way to a Man's Heart by Esther Friesner. Size: 8vo. Book.
Condizione: Good. 0-88677-840-9. 1ST MAY 1999. COVER HAS READING CREASES ALONG SPINE WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. PRICE ON TOP OF PAGE ENDS. 309 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. FANTASY. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Condizione: Good. 0-88677-840-9. 1ST MAY 1999. COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 309 PAGE TEXT HAS ONLY LIGHT WEAR. FANTASY. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Condizione: Very Good. 1ST DAW PB PRINTING MAY 1999. COVER ART BY LUIS ROYO. COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. REMAINDER MARK ON INSIDE OF COVER. STORE STAMP ON THE FIRST PAGE. 309 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY VERY LIGHT WEAR. FANTASY. 4.25'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Perfection Learning, Logan, Iowa, U. S. A., 2000
ISBN 10: 0780793102 ISBN 13: 9780780793101
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Mark Chagall (illustratore). 2Nd Printing (2002) Of This Hardcover Edition. Small Ownership Stamp On The Front Pastedown, Else Fine.
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 11,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Dennis Nolan; (illustratore). First Edition. Blue boards lettered in silver on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; ink mark on the lower edge of text block; no interior markings. Dj art and interior colour illustrations by Dennis Nolan. This story collection contains: Welcome to Sherwood Forest by Jane Yolen; Our Lady of the Greenwood by Jane Yolen; Marian by Maxine Trottier; Under the Bending Yew by Anna Kirwan; Know Your True Enemy by Nancy Springer; The Children's War by Timons Esaias; Straight and True by Robert J. Harris; At Fountain Abbey by Mary Frances Zambreno; and Robin Hood v. 1.5.3. by Adam Stemple Size: 8vo. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0312874375 ISBN 13: 9780312874377
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Bob Eggleton; (illustratore). First Printing - First Thus. 320 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This anthology contains: Introduction by Kim Mohan; The Builder by Philip K. Dick; Quantity and Quality: The Short Fiction of Philip K. Dick - an essay by Robert Silverberg; Unchosen Love - a novelette by Ursula K. Le Guin; The Time of Her Life by Nancy Springer; Scipio by Daniel Hood; The Flood by Linda Nagata; The Persistence of Memory by John Morressy; Stiletto - a novella by Martin E. Cirulis; The Gauze Banner - a novelette by Eleanor Arnason; The Experiment by Sharon N. Farber writing as S. N. Dyer; Parameters of Dream Flight - a novelette by Arlan Andrews; Household Words, or, The Powers That Be by Howard Waldrop; Genesis: An Overview by Mike Curry; Visitors by L. A. Taylor; Hardware Scenario G-49 by James Alan Gardner; Eat at Joes by Kiel Stuart; Tamarii Notebook by Don Webb; Perchance to Dream by Marti McKenna; The Dark Backward by Gregory Benford; Sooner by Frank C. Gunderloy; and Where Old Kings Gather by Michelle Knowlden. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Co., San Diego, NY & London, 1997
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st printing (1997). Trade-sized. Cover art by Steven Cooley. Includes "Introduction"; "The Year in Science Fiction and Fantasy: A Symposium" by Paul Di Filippo, Nancy Springer, Judith Moffett, Ian Watson, Robert Silverberg, Michaela Roessner; "Solitude" by Ursula K. Le Guin; "Death and the Librarian" by Esther M. Friesner; "Alien Jane" by Kelley Eskridge; "Think Like a Dinosaur" by James Patrick Kelly; "In Memoriam: John Brunner & Roger Zelazny" by Ian Watson, Jack Dann, Jack C, Haldeman, II; "The Lincoln Train" by Maureen F. McHugh; "The Resurrection Man's Legacy" by Dale Bailey; "Rhysling Award Winners: David Lunde & Dan Raphael"; "You See But You Do Not Observe" by Robert J. Sawyer; "Old Legends" by Gregory Benford; "Grand Master A. E. van Vogt" by Harlan Ellison & Charles L. Harness; "Enchanted Village" by A. E. van Vogt; "It'll Float, but Can It Fly?: Science Fiction and Fantasy Films of 1995" by Kathi Maio; "The Narcissus Plague" by Lisa Goldstein; "Last Summer at Mars Hill" by Elizabeth Hand; "Appendices: About the Nebula Awards; Selected Titles from the 1995 Preliminary Nebula Ballot; Past Nebula Award Winners"; "About the Science-Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America". Minor wear and tanning. Book.
Editore: Wildside Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0809532131 ISBN 13: 9780809532131
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN 0809532131. Frank Kelly Freas Issue, all art by him. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No Signature.
Editore: Terminus Publishing, Philadelphia, 1991
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 7,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Bob Eggleton; Stephen Fabian; William F. Nolan; Keith Minnion; Jason Van Hollander; Allen Koszowski; (illustratore). First Edition. Light rubbing on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton; interiors by: Bob Eggleton; Stephen Fabian; William F. Nolan; Keith Minnion; Jason Van Hollander; and Allen Koszowski. This special William F. Nolan issue contains: Broxa by William F. Nolan; The Visions by William F. Nolan; The Hell Book by Jason Van Hollander; The Luststone by Brian Lumley; The Creative Urge by Robert Bloch; The Magician by Ronald Anthony Cross; Zukala's Love Song, verse by Robert E. Howard; The Horror Writer, verse by William F. Nolan; and To Be a Hero, verse by Nancy Springer; along with Dark Bedfellows: The Horrors of My Life by William F. Nolan; Weird Tales Talks with William F. Nolan by Darrell Schweitzer; and all the usual features, including a brief letter from Robert Bloch in The Eyrie. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: DAW Books, New York, 1987
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Daniel R. Horne; (illustratore). First Hardcover Edition. Book Club Edition - First Hardcover Edition. DAW Collectors Book 727. Gray boards lettered in green on the spine. Light rubbing at the corners of the dj; no interior markings. Dustjacket art by Daniel R. Horne. This anthology contains: Beauty is the Beast by Tanith Lee; Something in the Blood by Richard L. Purtill; Piece de Resistance - a novelette by Judith Tarr; Long, Long Ago - a novelette by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; The Old Man and the Cherry Tree by Kevin J. Anderson; Phone Repairs by Nancy Kress; The Tale and Its Master - a novella by Michael Rutherford; Sanctuary by Kim Antieau; The Uncorking of Uncle Finn by Jane Yolen; A Place to Stay for a Little While - a novelette by Jim Aikin; and The Boy Who Plaited Manes by Nancy Springer. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Avon Books, New York, 1988
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. James Warhola; (illustratore). First Edition. (xi) 258 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by James Warhola. This anthology contains: The Dowry of the Rag Picker's Daughter - a novelette by Andre Norton; Kehailan by Judith Tarr; The Elephant In-Law by Elizabeth Scarborough; Truthseeker by Nancy Springer; An Eye for the Ladies by Esther M. Friesner; Memoirs of a Bottle Djinni by Jane Yolen; Foolish Wicked Clever and Kind by Tanith Lee; The Tale of the Rose and the Nightingale (and What Came of It) - a novelette by Gene Wolfe; The Tale of the Djinni and the Sisiters by Larry Niven; The King Who Was Summoned to Damascus by Melissa Scott; The Truthsayer by William R. Forstchen; The Banner of Kaviyan by Harry Turtledove; The Lovesick Simurgh by M. J. Engh; and Tales Told by Ramadan; The Caravan's Tales; Toward the Realm of Jade; Tales of the Mongol's Guards; The Consolations of Philisophy; and Ramadan Again by Susan Shwartz. Book.
Editore: DAW Books, New York, 1987
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Daniel R. Horne; (illustratore). First Hardcover Edition. 178 pp. Book Club Edition. DAW Collectors Book 727. Gray boards lettered in green on the spine. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dj art by Daniel R. Horne. This anthology contains: Long Long Ago - a novelette by R. Chetwynd-Hayes; The Uncorking of Uncle Finn by Jane Yolen; Beauty is the Beast by Tanith Lee; Something in the Blood by Richard L. Purtill; Piece de Resistance - a novelette by Judith Tarr; The Old Man and the Cherry Tree by Kevin J. Anderson; Phone Repairs by Nancy Kress; The Tale and Its Master - a novella by Michael Rutherford; Sanctuary by Kim Antieau; A Place to Stay for a Little While- a novelette by Jim Aikin; and The Boy Who Plaited Manes by Nancy Springer. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Philomel Books, New York, 2000
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: vg. First edition, first printing. Quarto. [8], 117, [3]pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over paper covered boards, with gold lettering on spine. Frontispiece. Title-page inscribed and signed by Tony DiTerlizzi. Fascinating work in which eight of today's most fanciful writers are paying homage to our slimy green friends. With whimsical illustrations by DiTerlizzi, "Ribbiting Tales" is a collection for everyone who has ever rooted for the underfrog. Dust-jacket, binding and interior as new.
Editore: Daw Books, N.Y., 1987
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. Horne, Daniel R. (illustratore). B.C.E. A solid spine with very light edge rubbings. The dustjacket has very light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by :Tanith Lee, Richard L. Purtill, Judith Tarr, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Nancy Kress, Michael Rutherford, Kim Antieau, Jane Yolen, Jim Aikin, Nancy Springer.
Editore: Daw Books, N.Y., 1987
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
EUR 26,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Horne, Daniel R. (illustratore). B.C.E. Clean gray boards, dustjacket has a small tear on bottom front,no store stamp. Stories by :Tanith Lee, Richard L. Purtill, Judith Tarr, R. Chetwynd-Hayes, Nancy Kress, Michael Rutherford, Kim Antieau, Jane Yolen, Jim Aikin, Nancy Springer.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. Thomas Canty (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!