Edward glynn (15 risultati)
Analog Science Fiction and Fact - July / August 2006 - Vol. CXXVI No. 7 & 8 - DOUBLE ISSUE
Alexis Glynn Latner,C. Sanford Lowe,G. David Nordley,Richard A. Lovett,Edward M. Lerner
Editore: Dell Magazines
- Brossura
Da: Bank of Books, Ventura, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,38
EUR 3,69 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellounknown_binding. Condizione: Good. Paperback binding. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: February, Feb. 1991
Analog (Alexis Glynn Latner; Charles V. De Vet; Grey Rollins; Michael F. Flynn; Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff; Edward M. Lerner; Daniel Hatch)
Editore: Davis Publications, NY 1991
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,91
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. CXI, No. 3. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by David A. Hardy for "The Listening-Glass" (novelette) by Alexis Glynn Latner. Includes "Third Game" (novelette) by Charles V. de Vet; "Magnolias, Mint Juleps, and the Moon" (novelette) by Grey Rollins; "The Blood Upon the Rose" b…y Michael F. Flynn; "Hobbits" by Kaathryn Bohnhoff; "What a Piece of Work is Man" by Edward M. Lerner; "Childhood Escapade" by Daniel Hatch. Science Fact: "Hydrogen Time" by Marc Davenport. Illustrated by David Hardy, Val Lindahn, Broeck Steadman, Arthur George, Janet Aulisio, William R. Warren, Jr., and more. Rubbing; glue-shrink; short closed tear at upper front edge; mark on rear. Book.

ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: February, Feb. 1991
Analog (Alexis Glynn Latner; Charles V. De Vet; Grey Rollins; Michael F. Flynn; Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff; Edward M. Lerner; Daniel Hatch)
Editore: Davis Publications, NY 1991
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,13
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. CXI, No. 3. Edited by Stanley Schmidt. Cover art by David A. Hardy for "The Listening-Glass" (novelette) by Alexis Glynn Latner. Includes "Third Game" (novelette) by Charles V. de Vet; "Magnolias, Mint Juleps, and the Moon" (novelette) by Grey Rollins; "The Blood Upon the Rose" by… Michael F. Flynn; "Hobbits" by Kaathryn Bohnhoff; "What a Piece of Work is Man" by Edward M. Lerner; "Childhood Escapade" by Daniel Hatch. Science Fact: "Hydrogen Time" by Marc Davenport. Illustrated by David Hardy, Val Lindahn, Broeck Steadman, Arthur George, Janet Aulisio, William R. Warren, Jr., and more. Glue-shrink; edgewear; light rubbing; faint gum residue. Book.
Editore: WarnerBrothers 2008-01-08 00:00:00 2008
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,35
EUR 5,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellodvd. Condizione: Used - Good.
Western Story Magazine. May 19, 1923. (Vol. XXXIV, No. 5)
Arthur Preston Hankins; Robert J. Horton; George Owen Baxter; Frank Richardson Pierce; Ray Humphreys; Herbert S. Farris; Walter J. Coburn; Frederick Hemming; Edward T. Glynn; et al.
Editore: Street & Smith 1923
- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,41
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. original wraps show minor wear, tear, chipping. pages tanned.
Western Story Magazine. Dec. 1, 1923. (Vol. XXXIX, No. 3)
Charles Wesley Sanders; George Owen Baxter; George Gilbert; Orville Leonard; Reginald C. Barker; James Edward Hungerford; Hugh F. Grinstead; Edward T. Glynn; Harley P. Lathrop; H.C. Wire; Walter J. Coburn; et al.
Editore: Street & Smith 1923
- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,41
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. original wraps show minor wear, tear, chipping. pages tanned.
Analog: Science Fiction and Fact, Vol. CXXVI, No. 7 & 8, July/August, 2006
Alexis Glynn Latner, C. Sanford Lower & G. David Nordley, Richard A. Lovett, Edward M. Lerner
Editore: Dell Magazines, a division of Crosstown Publications, United States 2006
- Brossura
Da: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Regno UnitoRyde Bookshop Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,99
EUR 23,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Scuffing and creases on cover and spine.

- Brossura
Da: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, Regno UnitoEl Pinarillo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,24
EUR 22,00 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. A little reading wear, binding sound; very good overall. Includes: The Listening Glass (Latner), Third Game (de Vet), Magnolias Mint Juleps and the Moon (Rollins), The Blood Upon the Rose (Flynn), Hobbits (Bohnhoff), What a Piece of Work is Man (Lerner), Childhood Escape (Hatch). Cover By David…A Hardy (illustratore). Book.

- Brossura
Da: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, Regno UnitoEl Pinarillo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,74
EUR 22,00 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Some wear to cover, binding sound; good to very good overall. Includes: Among the Tchi (Castro), Quickfeathers (Latner), Rendezvous at Angels Thirty (Ligon), The Sleeping Beauties (Chase), A Measure of Devotion (Tourtelotte), A Story with Beans (Gould), The Brother on the Shelf (Kaldon). Cover by O K…rause (illustratore). Book.
Altre immaginiEditore: Constable. 1950 1950
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, Regno UnitoJarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,27
EUR 40,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION. Half title, col. front., plates. Orig. pale blue cloth. v.g. in somewhat torn & worn d.w. "Fighting, privateering, feasting, starving, above all enjoying the love of women, he was the perfect specimen of a gallant and devil-may-care adventurer.".

Steampunk Cthulhu: Mythos Terror in the Age of Steam (Chaosium Fiction #6054)
Jeffrey Thomas; Adam Bolivar; Carrie Cuinn; Edward M. Erdelac; William Meikle; John Goodrich; Lee Clark Zumpe; D.J. Tyrer; Christine Morgan; Christopher M. Geeson; Thana Niveau; Leigh Kimmel; Josh Reynolds; Robert Neilson; Pete Rawlik
- Brossura
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 442,50
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: like_new. Daniele Serra (illustratore).
Altre immaginiA COLLECTION OF POEMS, ON RELIGIOUS AND MORAL SUBJECTS; Extracted from the Most Celebrated Authors. (The Last Day; the Last Epiphany; on the General Conflagration and Ensuing Judgment; the Day of Judgment; the Grave; an Elegy in a Country Church-Yard; the Hermit; on the Shortness of Human Life; the Day of Judg
Edward Young; Pomfret; Watts; Blair; Gray; Parnell; Beattie; Glynn; Porteus
Editore: Shepard Kollock, for Cornelius Davis, Elizabeth-town 1797
- Rilegato
Da: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, U.S.A.Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 76,44
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Front cover is detached but present. Inscription on front end sheet dated 1863. Pages are toned with modest foxing but in very good condition. .
Altre immaginiReturn of the Old Ones: Apocalyptic Lovecraftian Horror
Sammons, Brian M. (editor); Stories By Jeffrey Thomas, Don Webb, Glynn Owen Barrass, Scott T. Goudsward, Lucy A. Snyder, Tim Curran, Stephen Mark Rainey, Pete Rawlik, Tim Waggoner, William Meikle, Kanstantine Paradias, Sam Gafford, Edward Morris,
Editore: Dark Regions Press, Sanford, NC 2021
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Mind Electric Books, smyrna, U.S.A.Mind Electric Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 116,17
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover w/slipcase. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. First edition / first printing. Number 36 of 200 copies signed by 7 of the contributors. Book is in bound in leather and in fine (appears unread) condition with a fine unclipped dustjacket protected in a Brodart wrapper, also includes a slipc…ase in fine condition. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. Neil Baker, Sam Stone, Edward M. Erdelac, Christine Morgan, Scott R. Jones, Cody Goodfellow (illustratore). Signed.

Editore: Newcastle-upon-Tyne: printed by M. & M. W. Lambert 1858
Da: John Turton, Crook, Regno UnitoJohn Turton
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 66,40
EUR 18,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo in fours. 56pp. Disbound, coloured leaf edges. General age-browning. Informative inked manuscript note in a small neat hand to title page. Glynn was a prosperous solicitor and joint partner of the firm 'Laws and Glynn' in Grey Street. He took a philanthropic interest in the waifs and strays in the Newcastle Chares (or lanes)… and 'furnished them with brushes, blacking and uniform, and under the superintendence of Detective Elliott, afterwards Chief-Constable of Gateshead, organised them into a brigade' (Welford, Men of Mark, Volume 2, page 311). DISCOVER: BL, Guildhall, Durham, NT, Newcastle.
Altre immaginiEditore: Warren Editions, London 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Ashton Rare Books ABA : PBFA : ILAB, Market Harborough, Regno UnitoAshton Rare Books ABA : PBFA : ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 775,18
EUR 28,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 2 Vols. The First UK printings published by Warren Editions, London in 1981. Small Folios ; printed paste-paper boards, both showing images of a boat in the ocean with a figure and two fish in an outcast net; backed in red and blue cloth, respectively; backstrips lettered in white;…Vol. I with a frontis and two further vignettes by Ardizzone; followed by a printed essay by Lynton Lamb, the story itself reproducing the illustrations and calligraphic handwriting of the author, printed throughout in black; Vol II with decorative title in blue and black, followed by a vignette of 'Last minute packing', printed in blue, and thereafter with 8 full-page and full-colour illustrations, along with numerous others in-text; The two BOOKS are essentially in near Fine condition , aside from some very insignificant bumping and rubbing. Housed in a custom-made marbled paper slipcase. Limited editions, first printings both. 'Visiting Dieppe' one of 125 copies, this copy hand-numbered '118'. 'A Weekend in Dieppe' is number '78' of 100 copies, hand-numbered and signed by the author/illustrator in red pencil. Two differing, but similar accounts of visits to Dieppe on the Northern Coast of France, made 30 years apart. Ardizzone was greatly inspired by the coastline, with many of the line and watercolour drawings which made him famous based on or around seaside locations. In this series of diary entries, he records his party (together with his brother and Barnett Freedman) on the rough seas over the channel, the splendid dinners enjoyed in France, as well as thunderstorms, walks along the cliffs, exhibitions and shopping trips within the town. Dieppe of the 1950s would have been very different to Harte's account published some years later. Damaged by war, the introduction describes gaps in the hotels along the sea front, and the chimneys of the tobacco factories demolished. Nonetheless, both authors describe the seemingly timeless Richmond Hotel, along with similar cuisines and available seafood. "It is substantial truth that emerges from Mr Ardizzone" Lytton Lamb writes in his introduction, "the varied shapes, sizes and tribal backgrounds of his party, the mixture of naif appetite and experienced gourmandise, of expert knowledge and unworldly shrewdness, could not have been invented. We are dealing with real life." The second volume, by Boyd Harte, is the rarest of the two. In it, he recreates in wonderful full colour, some of the places and objects encountered on his holiday jaunts, including churches, markets, and many lunch and dinner visits. Harte and his wife Carrie spent many years together in France, and later purchased a house at Veules-les-Roses in Normandy. A wonderful set, scarce thus. More images available on request. Ashton Rare Books welcomes direct contact. Signed by Illustrator(s).