Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1497403081 ISBN 13: 9781497403086
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 2,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bien. Literatura. Relatos. Traducción de Servanda de Hagen y Alejandra Vassallo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie-Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA, 1980
ISBN 10: 0913196290 ISBN 13: 9780913196298
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff illus. wraps. 72 catalogued works, illus. w/ color plates, b&w reproductions. Slightly soiled covers. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound, no dust jacket, as issued, within slipcase. Minor soiling to slipcase, otherwise very good.[ Oversize. Contact for overseas shipping quote.].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie-Mellon University, 1980
ISBN 10: 0913196290 ISBN 13: 9780913196298
Da: Heights Catalogues, Books, Comics, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Spine yellowing, otherwise new. HEIN00408 Indian Botanical Paintings, Late 18th & Early 19th C, Introduction, Stuart Cary Welch, Phyllis E. Edwards, Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentaion, Carnegie Mellon Univ., Pittsburgh, 1980, SC, b&w, 14 colorl pages, 78 pages, ISBN 0 913196 29 0.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Belknap Press of Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Tan cloth slipcase with color illustration tipped in, red clothbound boards with gold text on spine. 250 pp. Color illustrations. In these 116 portraits of species collected in America and Europe, we see Audubon inventing his ingenious methods of posing and depicting his subjects, and we trace his development into a scientist and an artist who could proudly sign his artworks "drawn from Nature.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Hardcover in new condition in slipcase still sealed in plastic wrapper. Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. One Hundred Sixteen Reproduced Color Plates On Heavy Gloss Stock of Audubon s Early Work Published For the first Time Together from the Houghton Library And The Museum Of Comparative Zoology At Harvard University (illustratore). First Edition As Such. Copyright Date: 2008 Oblong Sm Quarto, Landscape Format Burgundy Cloth. Gilt Lettered, 2008, Unpaginated, Oblong Sm Quarto, Landscape Format Burgundy Cloth. Gilt Lettered.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard, Cambridge, MA, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Slipcase Near Fine. Audubon, John James (illustratore). 250pp.incl.index; HB dk.red w/gilt; fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. Slipcase beige w/pic.label; slight rub. 116 early Audubon illustrations. "The artist whose drawings are reproduced here was ntt yet the international celebrity John James Audubon." color illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Theological Magasine, 1820
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Slightly Foxed. A splendid antique engraved portrait, circa 1820. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Theological Magasine, 1802
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Slightly Foxed. A splendid antique engraved portrait, circa 1802. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Attractive and decorative.
Editore: Philadelphia, Saunders, 1965, 1965
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 5th or later Edition. 24th ed. ; xxxvii, 1724 p. illus. (part col.) ; LCCN: 00-6383 ; LC: R121; Dewey: 610.3; NLM: W13; NAL: 448 ; OCLC: 165804 ; Comprehensive biomedical dictionary that reflects standard and current terminology derived from medicine and related disciplines. Official nomenclature from various fields used in compilation. Also includes eponyms, acronyms, abbreviations, and botanical terms, as well as generic and trade names of many drugs. Entries include pronunciation, derivation, plural, definition, and subentries. Cross references. Illustrations throughout." ; well worn copy, but hinges tight in a still serviceable copy ; flexible textured faux leather covers ; G. Book.
Editore: HMSO, London, 1957
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft. Condizione: Good Minus. No Jacket. Forestry Commission Bulleting No. 30. Paper prepared for the British Commonwealth Forestry Conference Australia and New Zealand 1957. Covers edgeworn, corners bumped, foot of front cover browned, spine creased and browned, spine edge of rear cover browned, diagonal creases to foot of rear cover, 2 small stains to reading edge of front cover, first few pages dog eared at foot, pp clean and clear to read, pp secure in binding. Size: 8vo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 250 pages, 116 color pates. burgundy cloth covers in a slipcase. Record # 350099.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Westley, London, 1821
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo Binding. Condizione: Very Good. Engraved By Freeman (illustratore). This is an attractive copper stipple engraved portrait of very high quality ca 1821 mounted and ready to frame. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of this eminent personage. Of Petworth, Sussex.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover in slipcase. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. With a history of the Harris collection by Leslie A. Morris; an essay on the sources of Audubon's art by Richard Rhodes; transcription of Audubon's own annotations to the drawings; and an account of Audubon the Scientist with ornithological commentary by Scott V. Edwards, Curator of Birds at the Museum of Comparative Zoology. Oblong in linen slipcase.
EUR 50,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback in Slipcase. Condizione: Fine. As new copy, still in publisher's original shrinkwrap, a little marking to slipcase. xxxv, 252pp. 116 colour plates Size: 30x37cms. Book.
EUR 65,62
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Book is as new with colour illustrations. Housed in cloth slipcase.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. New book in publisher's box and shrink wrap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Linen. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. Audubon, John James (illustratore). First Edition. Cambridge: Belknap Press, 2008. First edition. Oblong 4to. Linen binding in linen-covered slipcase. Essays by Leslie A. Morris, Richard Rhodes, and Scott V. Edwards. 116 color plates of American and European birds and Exotics/Mammals. A glorious collection of images. With references, index and incisive essays. New in new slipcase. Size: Oblong 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Philadelphia, Saunders, 1965, 1965
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 24th ed. ; xxxvii, 1724 p. illus. (part col.) ; LCCN: 00-6383 ; LC: R121; Dewey: 610.3; NLM: W13; NAL: 448 ; OCLC: 165804 ; Comprehensive biomedical dictionary that reflects standard and current terminology derived from medicine and related disciplines. Official nomenclature from various fields used in compilation. Also includes eponyms, acronyms, abbreviations, and botanical terms, as well as generic and trade names of many drugs. Entries include pronunciation, derivation, plural, definition, and subentries. Cross references. Illustrations throughout." ; some wear, but hinges tight ; flexible textured faux leather covers ; G. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 115,52
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: University Press, Aberdeen, 1952
Da: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Hardback incorporating the 1952 volumes of the journal. Bound in green cloth, gilt, with decorative endpapers. Academic papers on subjects such as Pulmar Bills, migratory drift of birds and fleas (!) VG.
Editore: University Press, Aberdeen, 1953
Da: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Hardback incorporating the 1953 volumes of the journal. Bound in green cloth, gilt, with decorative endpapers. Spiders in Moray and Birds in the Clyde area are amongst the articles.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0674031024 ISBN 13: 9780674031029
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 111,36
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.