Editore: F W Faxon Co 1041 Boston, 1041
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 44 pages. Octavo (8 3/4" x 6") bound in original publisher's red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and cover. Issue 66 of Useful reference series. First edition. Alfred Edward Housman was an English classical scholar and poet. After an initially poor performance while at university, he took employment as a clerk in London and established his academic reputation by publishing as a private scholar at first. Condition: Former-library copy with usual library marks and stamps, Corners bumped and rubbed, spine ends rubbed, front end paper clipped, soiled else good.
Editore: Faxon, 1941, 1941
Da: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. A number of corrections and additions entered in to text.
Editore: Scarecrow Press, 1969
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. Ex-library copy in green cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA, 1943
Da: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: G+. No Jacket. Second Printing. 439 pp, the book and contents are clean and tight, the covers have some light wear.
Editore: H. W. Wilson Co, NY, 1936
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 24,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 26,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: H. W. Wilson, 1936
Da: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. H. W. Wilson, 1936. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. 362 pages. Nice Firm copy ! Light general wear. Size: 4to 9.75 - 12'' tall. Books on Books::Bibliographies 7242.
Editore: Charles S. Boesen, New York, 1951
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustratore). First Edition (so stated). New York: Charles S. Boesen, 1951. Very Good condition. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. 1951. First Edition (so stated). Illustrated with frontispiece and numerous manuscript facsimiles. Major Byron (1810-1882) claimed to be the son of Lord Byron. In his bizarre career, he forged manuscripts and inscriptions/notes into books by Shelley, Lord Byron, and Keats. This volume studies his forgeries and traces them into the hands of 20th century booksellers, libraries and collectors. Gives an account of T. J. Wise's involvement. Bound in the original green cloth, stamped in white. First Edition (so stated). Hardcover. Very Good condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. 217 pages. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scarecrow, Methuchen, 1969
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard-Cover. Condizione: VG. First Edition. Very good in green cloth-covered boards. A few underlining and notes by a later Conrad bibliographer, whose ownership signature appears on the front pastedown.
Editore: Charles S. Boesen, New York, 1951
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustratore). First Edition (so stated). New York: Charles S. Boesen, 1951. Very Good condition in a Fair dust jacket (chips and tears, clear tape reinforced). The jacket is protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve. NOT price clipped ($6.00). Sharp corners. Hinges are perfect. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. 1951. First Edition. Illustrated with frontispiece and numerous manuscript facsimiles. Major Byron (1810-1882) claimed to be the son of Lord Byron. In his bizarre career, he forged manuscripts and inscriptions/notes into books by Shelley, Lord Byron, and Keats. This volume studies his forgeries and traces them into the hands of 20th century booksellers, libraries and collectors. Gives an account of T. J. Wise's involvement. Bound in the original green cloth, stamped in white. First Edition (so stated). Hardcover. Very Good condition/Fair dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. 217 pages. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: H. W. Wilson Co., 1936
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014415896 ISBN 13: 9781014415899
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Bibliographies of Twelve Victorian Authors. Compiled by Theodore G. Ehrsam and Robert Deily Under the Direction of Robert M. Smith. Book.
Editore: Rodale Press, 1943
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Green 1943 second printing, hardcover in good+ condition: pages unmarked and a little age-yellowed, light exterior wear most noticeable at the spine ends, exterior lettering rubbed and dulled. 439 pages. [2.1 lbs]. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 38,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Octagon Books, Inc., New York, 1968
Da: Good Books In The Woods, Spring, TX, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: TXBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Reprinted 1968. From the Preface, "These twelve bibliographies of Victorian authors, compiled from more than two hundred sources, comprise bibliographical, biographical, and critical articles, pamphlets, essays, and books in English and in foreign languages employing the Latin alphabet." Ships same or next business day. Spine is slightly skewed and loose. Minor edge wear. Small bumps on spine ends. Some soiling and tanning to edges of pages. Otherwise, free from major defect. No dust jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 362 pages.
Condizione: Fair. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. Inscribed by Robert M. Smith on front endpage. Slightly dampstained. (literature, authors, biography).
Condizione: Very Good. 1941. hardcover. 8vo.Good clean former library copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Octogon Books 1968, 1968
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 7,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellotidy ex library. Imperial Octavo Hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: F W Faxon, 1941
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1941. hardcover. 8vo.Good clean former library copy. . . . .
Editore: Charles S. Boesen, New York, 1951
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustratore). First Edition (so stated). New York: Charles S. Boesen, 1951. Very Good condition in a lightly rubbed Very Good dust jacket The jacket is protected by a removable Brodart clear-plastic sleeve. NO chips. NO tears. NO creases. NO fading. NOT price clipped ($6.00). Sharp corners. Hinges are perfect. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. 1951. First Edition. Illustrated with frontispiece and numerous manuscript facsimiles. Major Byron (1810-1882) claimed to be the son of Lord Byron. In his bizarre career, he forged manuscripts and inscriptions/notes into books by Shelley, Lord Byron, and Keats. This volume studies his forgeries and traces them into the hands of 20th century booksellers, libraries and collectors. Gives an account of T. J. Wise's involvement. Bound in the original green cloth, stamped in white. Complete with dust jacket. First Edition (so stated). Hardcover. Very Good condition/Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. 217 pages. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: Octagon Books Inc, New York, 1968
Da: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRed Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean, sound, intact pp 362. Spine very slightly faded and corners very slightly bumped, otherwise near perfect. The twelve Victorian authors listed : Matthew Arnold, Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Arthur Hugh Clough, Edward Fitzgerald, Thomas Hardy, Rudyard Kipling, William Morris, Christina Georgina Rossetti, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, Robert Louis Stevenson, Algernon Charles Swinburne, Alfred Lord Tennyson. Size: 7.0 x 10.5 In.
Editore: F. W. Faxon Company, Boston, 1941
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine condition. No jacket. First Edition. Boston: F. W. Faxon Company, 1941. Near Fine condition. Little or no rubbing. NO fading. Bright, clean, square and tight. Sharp corners. Hinges are perfect. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are crisp and unmarked. 1941. First Edition. About 750 entries. Contains a Preface; Chronological Outline; Material by Alfred Edward Housman (including volumes he edited and translated), followed by reviews thereof (pp. 11-20); Material written about Housman, biographical and critical (pp. 21-43); bibliographical material about Housman (pp. 43-44). Bound in the original gilt-stamped maroon cloth. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine condition/No jacket. 8vo. 44pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Editore: Boesen, 1951
Da: Frank Hofmann, Yorba Linda, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First edition with inscription and signature by author. Full cloth binding in green, but spine and edges faded to brown by light. Mylar jacket. Interior unmarked. "Major" Byron, who claimed to be the son of the Lord Byron, the poet, forged letters and manuscripts of Shelley, Keats and Byron to the point and volume that eventually no one, even experts, dared buy any such items without subjecting them to very exacting analysis. 217 pages. Index. A solid, square copy. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1969
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Library copy. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling and rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 448 pages ; 22cm. Subjects: Conrad, Joseph (1857-1924) -- Bibliography. 3 Kg.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 33,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 49,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013801199 ISBN 13: 9781013801198
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Bibliographies of Twelve Victorian Authors. Compiled by Theodore G. Ehrsam and Robert Deily Under the Direction of Robert M. Smith. Book.
Editore: Rodale Press Emmaus, Pennsylvania
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 36,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.