EUR 5,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Editore: Church in Wales / The Journal, Carmarthen / Caerfyrddin, 1961
Da: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, Regno Unito
EUR 8,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Covers rather dulled o/w a clean unmarked copy in good condition, includes b/w photo illustrations. Text in Welsh and English. Testun yn Gymraeg a Saesneg. m617.
Editore: Celtic Publications, UK, 1973
Da: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. illus.
Editore: D. W. Printers, Pontarddulais, 1990
Da: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Laminated blue card covers, lettered in black. A few very light smudge and shelfwear marks - negligible - looks Near New. No dustjacket, as issued. Internally NO inscriptions or marks. 29 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Contents include: 'The Borough of Loughor', 'The Loughor Town Hall and Its Supervision', 'References in the Town Trust Minutes to the National Schools', 'The Town Trust's Activities Since 1928' etc. Overall, this is an Excellent, Very Clean, Tight and Bright, 'Fine' Unread copy. "This work is an 'original source history' in the minutes/notes of the varied happenings of the town of Loughor from 1890-1990" . ; Slim 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Celtic Publications Limited, 1973
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Book has some light wear to corners but is otherwise looking great, clean and attractive, with a solid binding. Dust jacket has some light yellowing to spine and edges, a neat four inch closed tear in middle of front (box cutter?). otherwise jacket is very presentable, now protected in an archival cover.
Editore: Celtic Publications,, 1973
Da: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 32,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edition. Published for the 20th anniversary of the death of Dylan Thomas. Very good in near very good, edge worn, discoloured and scuffed, d/w. Spine slightly cocked and bumped, edge of boards bumped and discoloured. Please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts.
Editore: Celtic Publications Ltd, 1973
Da: T S Hill Books, Dorking, Regno Unito
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. A clean and crisp hardback first edition in a lightly shelf worn white dust jacket. No previous ownership names. There is a small, light crease at the tail of the spine, and the dust jacket is a bit creased and marked (see images), but overall this slim, large-format hardback volume is in decent condition.
Editore: T. J. Griffiths, Utica, N. Y., 1879
Da: Three Geese in Flight Celtic Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Two Frontis Portraits (illustratore). First Welsh American Edition. Rare Original First Welsh American Edition Good+ Hardcover Book Published in Utica, New York in 1879 Publication of the famed Welsh language Printer T.J. Griffiths. Clean 360 pp. Two Frontis Portraits with tissue Written mostly in Welsh but here interestingly one quarter in English partly by the Authors daughter telling how this devout Welsh devout Christian would preach against slavery before the Civil War and be attacked by a mob (Many of Lincolns strongest supporters were the Welsh in America) Good+ shape . Chip at top of spine and front board starting to be loose. Binding itself tight and pages clean. Embossed Gilt Hand and Quill on Cover and Spine Titles. The Welsh community was very tight and passionate Cymric speakers and their geneology as in their homeland is proud and passed down as can be seen in English on the first blank preliminary half a century later than the 1879 book".Given to me by my daughter Catherine Feb 19, 1925" See our Three Geese in Flight Celtic Book Scans Cover, Spine, Frontis, with tissue creating shadow over first portrait, and Table of Contents.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 28,57
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 380. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1879 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: WEL Pages: 380.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: Welsh. Language: Welsh. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1879. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Welsh, Pages:- 383, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 383 383.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: Welsh. Language: Welsh. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1879. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Welsh, Pages:- 386, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 386 386.