Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Fall 1999. 73 pages. The issue is broken into five sections: The Map, The Heavens, The Earth, Between Heaven and Earth, and The Horizon. Features the following photographers: Marilyn Bridges, Josef Koudelka, Emmet Gowin, Kikuji Kawada, Robert Adams, and others. There are also photographs from astronauts James Irwin, Harrison Schmit, William Anders and photographs from NASA. A wonderful book looking at outer space and photographs of earth. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Art Museum, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ, 1998
ISBN 10: 0943012244 ISBN 13: 9780943012247
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 36 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 3 through March 22, 1998. Features a brief text by Gowin along with an introduction by Toby Jurovics. Includes 11 plates and a checklist. A very good copy in stapled wrappers from the library of the Visual Studies Workshop with their sticker to the verso of the rear wrapper and in a very good dust jacket with a sticker to the front cover. Otherwise a solid reference copy of this terrific catalog.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Friends of Photography, Carmel, CA, 1982
ISBN 10: 0933286325 ISBN 13: 9780933286320
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Well-illustrated (illustratore). First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Edited and with an introduction by Alinder. Includes photographs by Harry Callahan, Nicholas Nixon, Olivia Parker, Frederick Sommer, Linda Connor, Emmet Gowin, Michael A. Smith, Josef Sudek, Brett Weston and Minor White. A very good plus copy in stapled wrappers with some creasing and minor wear. Still, a pleasing copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Modern Art/ New York Graphic Society, 1980
ISBN 10: 0870702327 ISBN 13: 9780870702327
Da: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Rosalind Solomon, Bruce Horowitz, Nicholas Nixon, Jerry Thompson, Mark Goodman, Diane Arbus, Chauncey Hare, Emmet Gowin, Yasuhiro Ishimoto, Son Wight, Larry Fink, Ken Heyman, George Krause, Ken Josephson, Dave Heath, Wynn Bullock, Roy DeCarava, Harry Call (illustratore). 1st Edition. Includes photography by Rosalind Solomon, Bruce Horowitz, Nicholas Nixon, Jerry Thompson, Mark Goodman, Diane Arbus, Chauncey Hare, Emmet Gowin, Yasuhiro Ishimoto, Son Wight, Larry Fink, Ken Heyman, George Krause, Ken Josephson, Dave Heath, Wynn Bullock, Roy DeCarava, Harry Callahan, Jerome Liebling, Esther Bubley, Robert Frank, William Klein, Louis Faurer, Helen Levitt, Dorothea Lange, Sid Grossman, Russell Lee, Ben Shahn, Walker Evans, John Gutman, Eugene Buechel, Edward Weston, Doris Ulmann, Clarence White, Gertrude Kasebier, Jacob Riis, Frances Benjamin Johnston, Arnold Genthe, Eva Watson-Schutze, and John Bullock. Due to the weight, and/or size, and/or rarity of this book, we will request an additional $5(domestic) to $24 (international) for shipping from you the buyer based on actual shipping costs, after your order is placed through this platform. This will not slow down your shipping time. Thank you for understanding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0691196036 ISBN 13: 9780691196039
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Aperture, Millerton, NY, 1971
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Includes photographs by Nathan Lyons, Aaron Siskind, and Emmet Gowin. Also features a reprinting of a lecture at The Art Institute of Chicago by Frederick Sommer and a review of Doris Ulmann's books. A clean near fine copy in wrappers with some minor wear and that feature an image by Dave Heath.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. As New in As New jacket. 1st Printing. 112pp 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 0691293031 ISBN 13: 9780691293035
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 0691293031 ISBN 13: 9780691293035
Da: Bob's your uncle, Bradford, Regno Unito
EUR 34,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 5/19/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 0691293031 ISBN 13: 9780691293035
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Baldwin Street: Photographs 1966-1994. Book.
Editore: Blind Spot Photography, New York, 2002
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Terrific issue of this short lived photography magazine. Includes works by Sabine Hornig, Robert Adams, Edward Burtynsky, Emmet Gowin, Allan Sekula, William Christenberry, Joseph Bartscherer, Olafur Eliasson, and Frank Gohlke. A fine copy in wrappers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 0691293031 ISBN 13: 9780691293035
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 0691293031 ISBN 13: 9780691293035
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 37,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Nexus Galleries, Atlanta, GA, 1983
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Exhibition flyer for a group show that ran January 21 through February 19, 1983. Double sided sheet that measures 5.5" wide by 8.5" high. Includes information about the show. A fine copy. Uncommon ephemera.
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1974
ISBN 10: 0878460772 ISBN 13: 9780878460779
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Quarto. Spine ends and corners rubbed and bumped, very good lacking the dustwrapper. Exhibition catalogue.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0691176892 ISBN 13: 9780691176895
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2026
ISBN 10: 0691293031 ISBN 13: 9780691293035
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. A legendary American photographer's intimate pictures of his family in a small Virginia town, published here for the first timePhotographer Emmet Gowin first gained renown in the late 1960s with a remarkable series of pictures of his wife, Edith, their children, and four generations of her family, many of whom lived in a cluster of houses at the end of Baldwin Street in the mill town of Danville, Virginia. These images of the family's daily life and gatherings are among Gowin's most admired. Baldwin Street is a stunning new collection of photographs from that world. Most of these photographs have never been published, and many were printed for the first time during the Covid pandemic after Gowin rediscovered the negatives. Together, they represent a fascinating and thrilling expansion of his important early work.In a preface, Gowin describes Baldwin Street as a "small but intensely vivid world," teeming with Edith's family-including her grandmother, mother, sisters, brothers-in-law, and many children. "It was here that I came of age and found my first true subject," Gowin writes, and Baldwin Street became nothing less than "the center of my spiritual universe," a place where "the kingdom of heaven seemed to be all around us." These beautiful and moving photographs capture and express this feeling of the otherworldly and numinous amid everyday life.Featuring close to seventy photographs, this gorgeously produced volume includes a new interview with Emmet and Edith Gowin offering further details about the family and the images, with memories and reflections by the photographer about the period when the pictures were made. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0691235414 ISBN 13: 9780691235417
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 41,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0691235414 ISBN 13: 9780691235417
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 41,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Very Good. First Edition. First trade paperback edition, has a mild lean to the binding, bumps to the spine ends and corners with some light creasing to the corners, moderate rubbing to the covers, slight sun fading to the spine and cover edges, a few dings to the cover edges, and a hint of yellowing to the page edges. Overall, a solid, Near Very Good copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University, Art Museum], Princeton NJ, 1998
ISBN 10: 0943012244 ISBN 13: 9780943012247
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Staplebound Wrap. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. 36 pages. Grey wraps, as isuued. Condition of the book is Very Good; Grey wraps have faded to green near spine, internally excellent, text & illustrations are very clean. Photography STK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA, 1974
ISBN 10: 0878460772 ISBN 13: 9780878460779
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Carl Zahn (Design) (illustratore). 88 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Small tear on top of front cover. Bottom right corner of front cover is creased.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, 2002
ISBN 10: 0300093616 ISBN 13: 9780300093612
Da: MODLITBOOKS, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. A fine clean tight unmarked copy in oversized hardcover with equally fine dust jacket with minor edgewear. A beautiful production with stunning full page plates throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, US, 2026
ISBN 10: 0691293031 ISBN 13: 9780691293035
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. A legendary American photographer's intimate pictures of his family in a small Virginia town, published here for the first timePhotographer Emmet Gowin first gained renown in the late 1960s with a remarkable series of pictures of his wife, Edith, their children, and four generations of her family, many of whom lived in a cluster of houses at the end of Baldwin Street in the mill town of Danville, Virginia. These images of the family's daily life and gatherings are among Gowin's most admired. Baldwin Street is a stunning new collection of photographs from that world. Most of these photographs have never been published, and many were printed for the first time during the Covid pandemic after Gowin rediscovered the negatives. Together, they represent a fascinating and thrilling expansion of his important early work.In a preface, Gowin describes Baldwin Street as a "small but intensely vivid world," teeming with Edith's family-including her grandmother, mother, sisters, brothers-in-law, and many children. "It was here that I came of age and found my first true subject," Gowin writes, and Baldwin Street became nothing less than "the center of my spiritual universe," a place where "the kingdom of heaven seemed to be all around us." These beautiful and moving photographs capture and express this feeling of the otherworldly and numinous amid everyday life.Featuring close to seventy photographs, this gorgeously produced volume includes a new interview with Emmet and Edith Gowin offering further details about the family and the images, with memories and reflections by the photographer about the period when the pictures were made.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2026
ISBN 10: 0691293031 ISBN 13: 9780691293035
Da: MendoncaBook, Slough, Regno Unito
EUR 44,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery and Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0300093616 ISBN 13: 9780300093612
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 164 pages; very good condition; except pages slightly wavy at top edge; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0691176892 ISBN 13: 9780691176895
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Art Gallery, 2002
ISBN 10: 0300093616 ISBN 13: 9780300093612
Da: Leahi Books, Olalla, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. photographs by Emmett Gowin (illustratore). 1st Edition. GOWIN, EMMET: Changing the Earth Jock Reynolds, with an essay and interview by Terry Tempest Williams and Philip Brookman Yale University Art Gallery 2002 First Edition HB ISBN 0300093616 Published in conjunction with the traveling exhibition which began at Yale University in 2002. Aerial landscape photography, illustrating how mankind has visibly scarred and continues to alter the earth's surface. NEW, dust jacket now protected in archival mylar.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1990
ISBN 10: 0876330855 ISBN 13: 9780876330852
Da: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very good. No jacket. BR. Covers faded along top 2 inches.