Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0887557066 ISBN 13: 9780887557064
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0228018943 ISBN 13: 9780228018940
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0228018943 ISBN 13: 9780228018940
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0887557066 ISBN 13: 9780887557064
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2004
ISBN 10: 0802086098 ISBN 13: 9780802086099
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Sch, 2004
ISBN 10: 0802086098 ISBN 13: 9780802086099
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0802082688 ISBN 13: 9780802082688
Da: Turn-The-Page Books, Skyway, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Light wear; tight and unmarked. 275pp. Size: 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, Winnipeg, MB, 2008
ISBN 10: 0887557066 ISBN 13: 9780887557064
Da: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Thus. Minor edge wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white photographs. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0887557066 ISBN 13: 9780887557064
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Text clean and tight; Studies in Immigration and Culture; 8.90 X 6 X 1.30 inches; 408 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0802082688 ISBN 13: 9780802082688
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442629134 ISBN 13: 9781442629134
EUR 10,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802086098 ISBN 13: 9780802086099
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, Winnipeg, MB, 2008
ISBN 10: 0887557066 ISBN 13: 9780887557064
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. "Marlene Epp explores women's roles, as prescribed and as lived, within the contexts of immigration and settlement, household and family, church and organizational life, work and education, and in response to social trends and events.". xiii, 378 pages, 14 unnumbered pages of plates) : illustrations. Notes, Bibliography, Index. An 'Almost As New' copy - bright, fresh, unmarked, no cover or spine creases, one top corner crease to p25-6. This book does not qualify for Canada Post Lettermail - too heavy, too thick - the rate shown by ABE in Canada- therefore additional postage is needed. All rates, determined when a destination is known and are at OUR cost, and include the GST within Canada. Best rate within Canada is by the Canada Post Flat Rate Box to any location within Canada for US$12.50 - less to the United States. Please inquire for postal rates to many other Countries.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1442629134 ISBN 13: 9781442629134
EUR 21,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 2nd Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Scholarly Publishing Division, 2012
ISBN 10: 1442644761 ISBN 13: 9781442644762
Da: BMV Bloor, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Hardcover in very good/fine condition. No notes or highlights. Very minimal shelf-wear. Used - Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0228018943 ISBN 13: 9780228018940
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0802088368 ISBN 13: 9780802088369
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 7,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellocloth. Condizione: Wie neu. 380 S. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 925.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, Canada, 2007
ISBN 10: 0802086098 ISBN 13: 9780802086099
Da: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Canada
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Minor wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0887557066 ISBN 13: 9780887557064
Da: not too far from saskatoon, Luseland, SK, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, Winnipeg, 2008
ISBN 10: 0887557066 ISBN 13: 9780887557064
Da: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Paperback Edition. Card covers show light shelf wear. ; A bright, solid book.; Studies In Immigration And Culture; B&W Photographs; 8.9 X 6.0 X 1.3 inches; 378 pages; "Mennonite Women in Canada traces the complex social history and multiple identities of Canadian Mennonite women over 200 years. Marlene Epp explores women's roles, as prescribed and as lived, within the contexts of immigration and settlement, household and family, church and organizational life, work and education, and in response to social trends and events. The combined histories of Mennonite women offer a rich and fascinating study of how women actively participate in ordering their lives within ethno-religious communities.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, Winnipeg, 2008
ISBN 10: 0887557066 ISBN 13: 9780887557064
Da: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 19,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine, Unread Copy, Inscribed And Signed By Author For Amanda. Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, ON, 2012
ISBN 10: 1442612835 ISBN 13: 9781442612839
Da: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0228018943 ISBN 13: 9780228018940
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, North York, ON, Canada, 2004
ISBN 10: 0802086098 ISBN 13: 9780802086099
Da: Encore Books, Montreal, QC, Canada
EUR 25,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. No Jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 2023
ISBN 10: 0228018943 ISBN 13: 9780228018940
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Mennonites are often associated with food, both by outsiders and by Mennonites themselves. Eating in abundance, eating together, preserving food, and preparing so-called traditional foods are just some of the connections mentioned in cookbooks, food advertising, memoirs, and everyday food talk. Yet since Mennonites are found around the world from Europe to Canada to Mexico, from Paraguay to India to the Democratic Republic of the Congo what can it mean to eat like one?In Eating Like a Mennonite Marlene Epp finds that the answer depends on the eater: on their ancestral history, current home, gender, socio-economic position, family traditions, and personal tastes. Originating in central Europe in the sixteenth century, Mennonites migrated around the world even as their religious teachings historically emphasized their separateness from others. The idea of Mennonite food became a way of maintaining community identity, even as unfamiliar environments obliged Mennonites to borrow and learn from their neighbours. Looking at Mennonites past and present, Epp shows that foodstuffs (cuisine) and foodways (practices) depend on historical and cultural context. She explores how diets have evolved as a result of migration, settlement, and mission; how food and gender identities relate to both power and fear; how cookbooks and recipes are full of social meaning; how experiences and memories of food scarcity shape identity; and how food is an expression of religious beliefs as a symbol, in ritual, and in acts of charity.From zwieback to tamales and from sauerkraut to spring rolls, Eating Like a Mennonite reveals food as a complex ingredient in ethnic, religious, and personal identities, with the ability to create both bonds and boundaries between people. Marlene Epp demonstrates that the meaning of Mennonite food lies within the multiple identities of the eater. Spanning the globe, from the nineteenth century to present day, Eating Like a Mennonite concludes that Mennonite food identities develop from adoptions, adaptations, and attitudes in diverse times and places. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, Winnipge, Manitoba, 2008
ISBN 10: 0887557066 ISBN 13: 9780887557064
Da: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 28,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine -. (Studies in Immigration and Culture) (xiii) 378 pages with extensive notes, bibliography & index plus 14 pages of archival photos. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. About fine condition except for tiny creasing to upper back corner of cover & some pages. *** Signed By Author ***.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 2012
ISBN 10: 1442612835 ISBN 13: 9781442612839
Da: Homeward Bound Books, Campbellcroft, ON, Canada
EUR 26,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Covers. Condizione: Very Good+. 456 p. 22.5 cm. Sound and square binding in cardstock covers. Minor wear to the corner tips. A few light spots of soil. Inside pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. A collection of essays that consider food habits and food history in Canada, including both social and political aspects.
Da: Paraphernalia Books 'N' Stuff, Belleville, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Beige boards with black titles; A rarer hardcover edition, missing jacket, very clean & unmarked; A sound copy; Part of the series of Studies in Gender and History; Illust. by some b/w photos, with notes after each chapter;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 0228018943 ISBN 13: 9780228018940
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 35,33
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1442612835 ISBN 13: 9781442612839
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 40,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.