Editore: US Geol Surv, 1984
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Circ 923, 282 pp., White & Blue Illus Paperback, 4to, Fine as New.
Lingua: Gallese
Editore: Hughes a'i Fab a'r Cwmni Cyhoeddi Addysgol
Da: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. W Mitford Davies (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: SPCK, London, 1958
Da: Broadwater Books, Southampton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Cover edges faded and slightly aged other wise vg. Contents near fine with no insc. How to make a range of biblical models from a peasant's building to the Temple of Herod. Or just a simple candle stand. Photos and diagrams throughout. s.
Editore: Guelph, Canada. Privately printed. 1976, 1976
Da: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 24cm, xi,516p., appendix, index, illustrations, original blue cloth with gi lt spine titles, white dust-jacket, a fine copy in very good jacket (S3.10).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Distributed by C.A.V. Barker & Associates, Guelph, Ontario, Canada, 1976
ISBN 10: 0969059000 ISBN 13: 9780969059004
Da: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. The book is fine in a near fine dust jacket with very slight edge wear.
EUR 25,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.58 inches. In Stock.
EUR 31,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: C.A.V. Barker & Associates, Guelph, ON, 1976
ISBN 10: 0969059000 ISBN 13: 9780969059004
Da: Fine Press Bookshop, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
EUR 22,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. VG book in a Good jacket. Clean sound copy with unmarked text. tiny marking to the top edge and some small edge tears to the jacket, hence its' good grading. Makes a very nice clean sound copy with secure boxed packaging! h2. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, UXBRIDGE, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 38,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. pp: 437. The first soft cover copy. A biography of one of Ontario's early Premiers. Mowat governed the province between 1872 and 1896. Includes extensive chapter notes, notes on sources, and index. A near fine copy with light signs of wear at the top corner of the front panel. There are no reading creases on the spine, and no external marks or notes in the text.
Editore: Fantasy Pub. Co, Los Angeles, 1948
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Magazine. Illustrated by Crozetti--Cover Design. Paper wraps. Rubbed with bumping to the corners, tanned pages and slight chipping at the page ends, good or better. This science fiction magazine often changed size with each new issue and some individual issues were released in two different formats and covers while retaining the same content. This copy features stories from A.E. van Vogt ("The Great Judge"), Andrew North [Andre Norton] ("Gifts of Asti"), Terry Thor ("Secret Weapon"), E. Everett Evans ("Blurb"), H. S. W. Chibbett ("Turnabout"), and Festus Pragnell ("The Machine-God Laughs").
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 45,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Arc Gallery, Chicago, IL, 1980
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Oblong softcover. 36 pages. Exhibition catalog for a group show that ran June 17 through August 2, 1980. Foreword by Donna Hapac. Essays by Elaine A. King and Bob Evans. Includes images by Barbara Ciurej, Elizabeth Claffey, Linda J. Cohn, Christopher English, Gretchen Garner, Joh Geiser, Ron Gordon, Joseph Jachna, Jaroslav Kobylbcky, Gary P. Kolb, Laura Krasnow, Ken Metz, Duncan Mitchell, Dierdre M. Monk, Pamela Hope Moseley, Jeffery Newbury, Diana H. Olson, Margaret Peterson, Marija Petrauskas, Steve Saunders, Jane Stevens, Brad Temkin, and Dan Zaitz. A close to near fine copy in stapled wrappers with a scratch to the front cover. Uncommon.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MY - University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 43,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 51,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: [Englsih Department, Oregon State College], 1931
Da: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: CBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Staple-bound in card covers. Covers show general wear. Interior is unmarked. Several leaves have creased corners. 40 pages. 10 x 6.75 inches. Includes an early, and possibly the first, published piece of prose by the novelist Ardyth Kennelly. The Manuscript was the literary magazine published by the English Department at Oregon State College. Contributors: James Byron Adams, Dorothy L. Anderson, Audred Arnold, Helen Hawkes Battey, Maxine Bennett, Cecil T. Carroll, Lawrence Chapman, A. R. Curtis, Bertha Eicher, Wilford Emmel, Bert Evans, Maurice K. Fox, Howard Gibbs, Walter Hanthorn, Joel Hedgpeth, Margaret E. Holmes, Louise Homewood, Dena Joy, Ardyth Kennelly, Hugh Kerwin, Kenneth Kutch (linoprint illustration), Omar M. Lloyd, Artha Olin, Anita Post, Wilma Post, Donald Prentiss, Norman Rudd, Fletcher Walker, and Clifford Wyckoff.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 51,66
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 464.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 46,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1992. paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 43,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Guelph, Ontario: Privately Printed, 1976
Da: Abbey Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 26,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, CA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 62,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Few political leaders in Ontario's history have had as lasting an impact on the province, and perhaps on the nation, as Oliver Mowat, premier from 1872 to 1896. Under his leadership Ontario flourished economically, socially, and politically. Among the many political skills that Mowat brought to office, one of the most useful was pragmatism. He was able to establish a rock-solid style that appealed to a wide spectrum of the electorate: rural and urban, Catholic and Protestant. He was also adept at redrawing constituency boundaries and extending the franchise at opportune times. Margaret Evans's biography of Mowat is in some ways the story of a golden age in the province's history. During this period Ontario modernized agriculture and industry, opened the north, developed natural resources, addressed social problems, and accepted trade unions. Above all, it established itself as the dominant province in Confederation. This last was accomplished through a stubborn struggle with Ottawa. John A. Macdonald fought hard against Mowat's provincial-rights moves, and referred to the premier as 'the little tyrant.' But Mowat prevailed. The Canada that emerged was a less centralized state than Macdonald had ever wanted; the provinces had substantially more power. A century later, that legacy of diffused power has been at the centre of much of Canada's constitutional debate.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 46,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 43,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 57,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1992. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Published by the Authors, Guelph, Ontario, 1976
Da: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 28,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. Full blue cloth. Patterned endpapers in the style of antique ads. xi, 516 pp. Minor rubbing to spine ends. Dust jacket is bumped to extremities, 1.5" inch tear to head, 1" tear and creasing to foot of front cover. Tape repair to foot of front. Slight toning to spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 54,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 464.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Ontario, 1992
ISBN 10: 080203392X ISBN 13: 9780802033925
Da: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 41,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tidy jacket. Contents are clean and free of inscriptions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hermitage Publications Ltd. Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Weird Tales, Leicester, 1952
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 53,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Finlay, Virgil; Bok, Hannes; Brosnatch, Andrew; Arfstrom, Jon; Eberle, Joseph; Humiston, Fred; Tilburne, A.R.; Cleland, E.E. (illustratore). First Edition. UK edition. Includes all the stories in the September 1952 US edition and The Eyrie and reviews. Has the same cover art by Virgil Finlay. Contains a letter by Wilcox, 'Hallowe'en in a Suburb' by Lovecraft (poem), 'Island of the Hands' by St. Clair, 'Table No. 16' by Casewit, 'One Fantastic Day' by Sanders, 'A Habit out of History' by Eynon, 'The Archive' by Simmons (poem), 'Where To, Please?' by de Camp and Pratt, 'The Phantom Express' by Rich, 'Sa'antha' by Evans, 'The Lost Path' by Derleth, The Singing Shadow' by Williamson (poem), 'The Sin Eater' by Pendarves and letters and short reviews. Small tear to the top edge of the back cover which is a little browned but otherwise only light edge wear to the covers. The pages are browned but otherwise unmarked. Interior illustrations by Finlay, Bok, Brosnatch, Arfstrom, Eberle, Cleland, Humiston, and Tilburne.
Editore: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1992
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 30,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Softcover; 8vo; 437 pp. Beige softcovers with black titles, portrait front. Gentle shelfwear. Bright and clean interior. VG+. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0802034713 ISBN 13: 9780802034717
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.