Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0814318320 ISBN 13: 9780814318324
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Heavy pen underlining and markings. Slight browning and wear on all edges of text. Cover clear taped on front lower corner and creased along spine. Otherwise fair condition 448 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1987
Da: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 448pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1987
Da: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 448pp. Very minor edgewear, o/w very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, 1987
ISBN 10: 0814318312 ISBN 13: 9780814318317
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition, hardcover, has a slight lean to the binding, bumps to the spine ends, mild wear to the cover edges and corners, an area of faint discoloration to the head of the text block, and rubbing with a few scuffs to the covers. Overall, a solid, Very Good copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0814318320 ISBN 13: 9780814318324
Da: Encore Books, Montreal, QC, Canada
EUR 22,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Soft cover book in very good condition. Questions welcome. We ship internationally from the United States and Canada every week. If buying internationally, please be aware that additional charges may apply for heavier books. We guarantee a safe, quick, and secure transaction. 10+ years in online bookselling experience.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0814318320 ISBN 13: 9780814318324
Da: crealivres, La fontennelle, Francia
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état couverture défrâichie frotté tranche ternie intérieur propre. 15x22x3cm. 1987. Broché. 448 pages. Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, 1987
ISBN 10: 0814318320 ISBN 13: 9780814318324
Da: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Softbound. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers with minor wear, 448 pp., notes, indexes, owners name nk-stamped on the base of the text block Editor's preface by Feldman and Hata. Introducton by Feldman. Articles are "Josephus and the Roman Empre in 'The Jewsh War,' Menahem Stern, "Josephus and Justus of Tiberias," Tessa Rajak, "Josephus and Masada," Daivd J. Ladouceur, "Philo and Josephus as Histrians of the Same Events," E. mary Smallwood, "Hellenization in Josephus' 'Jewish Antiquities': The Portrait of Abraham," Feldman, "Josephus' Portrayal of Matriarchs," James L. Bailey, "The Story of Moses Interpreted within th Context of Anti-Semtiism," Hata, 'Antiquities IV, 277 nd 288, Compared with Early Rabbinic Law," David M. Goldenberg, "MIracles in the Writings of Flavius Josephus," Otto Betz, "The Occult in Josephus," Morton Smith, "The Samaritans in Josephus," R.J. Coggins, "Josephus' Pharisees: A Complete Repertore," Jacob Neusner, "The Conversion of the Roayl House of Adiabene inJospehus and Rabbinic Sources," Lawrence H. Schiffman, "The Works of Josephus and the Early Christian Church," Heinz Schreckenberg, "Origen and Josephus," Warren Mzugaki, "The 'Testimonium Flavianum' and the Martyrdom of James," Zvi Baras, "Josphus and Pseudo-Hegesippus," Albert A. Bell, Jr., "Josephus in Byzantium," Steven Bowman, "'Josippon'', aMedieval Hebrw Version of Josephus," David Flusser, "The Illustration of Josephus' Manuscripts," Guy N. Deutsch, "Martin Luther and Flavus Josephus," Betsy Halpern Amaru.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0814319823 ISBN 13: 9780814319826
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 473p : ill ; 24cm. Contents: Josephus and the canon of the Bible / Sid Z. Leiman -- Josephus' Jewish antiquities and Pseudo-Philo's Biblical antiquities / Louis H. Feldman -- Josephus' Biblical text for the Books of Samuel / Eugene Ulrich -- Josephus, the Letter of Aristeas, and the Septuagint / André Pelletier -- Josephus and I Maccabees / Isaiah M. Gafni -- The role of women in the Hasmonean dynasty / Joseph Sievers -- Josephus and Nicolaus of Damascus / Ben Zion Wacholder -- The Sadducees in Josephus / Günther Baumbach -- The high priesthood in the judgment of Josephus / Clemens Thoma -- Josephus and the revolutionary parties / Valentin Nikiprowetzky -- Josephus and the economic causes of the Jewish War / Shimon Applebaum -- A Marxist view of Josephus' account of the Jewish War / Heinz Kreissig -- The forms and historical value of Josephus' suicide accounts / Raymond R. Newell -- The description of the land of Israel in Josephus' works / Zeev Safrai. Subjects: Josephus, Flavius. Josephus, Flavius. Josephus, Flavius. Bible. Old Testament Criticism, interpretation, etc., Jewish Bible. Old Testament Criticism, interpretation, etc., Jewish. Bible. O.T. Criticism, interpretation, etc., Jewish. Bible. Old Testament Criticism, interpretation, etc., Jewish. Jews History 168 B.C.-135 A.D Historiography. Jews History 168 B.C.-135 A.D. Historiography.History, Ancient. Missions Theory. Roman empire. Jews History 168 B.C.-135 A.D. Historiography. Palestine. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0814319831 ISBN 13: 9780814319833
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. From the personal library of E. P. Sanders, with his library stamp inside. Slightly edge worn wrappers with some curling along edges and corners. Else good. 473 pages. This item is at our location in Eugene, Oregon. 473 pp.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Paperback Edition, First Printing. Octavo. 6 x 9 in. 448 pp. Very good in original pictorial wrappers, spot of sticker damage to foot of back cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, Michigan, 1989
ISBN 10: 0814319831 ISBN 13: 9780814319833
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very good condition. 473 pp. Softcover. LCC: 88108323.
EUR 26,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:9004085548.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0814319823 ISBN 13: 9780814319826
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 473p : ill ; 24cm. Contents: Josephus and the canon of the Bible / Sid Z. Leiman -- Josephus' Jewish antiquities and Pseudo-Philo's Biblical antiquities / Louis H. Feldman -- Josephus' Biblical text for the Books of Samuel / Eugene Ulrich -- Josephus, the Letter of Aristeas, and the Septuagint / André Pelletier -- Josephus and I Maccabees / Isaiah M. Gafni -- The role of women in the Hasmonean dynasty / Joseph Sievers -- Josephus and Nicolaus of Damascus / Ben Zion Wacholder -- The Sadducees in Josephus / Günther Baumbach -- The high priesthood in the judgment of Josephus / Clemens Thoma -- Josephus and the revolutionary parties / Valentin Nikiprowetzky -- Josephus and the economic causes of the Jewish War / Shimon Applebaum -- A Marxist view of Josephus' account of the Jewish War / Heinz Kreissig -- The forms and historical value of Josephus' suicide accounts / Raymond R. Newell -- The description of the land of Israel in Josephus' works / Zeev Safrai. Subjects: Josephus, Flavius. Josephus, Flavius. Josephus, Flavius. Bible. Old Testament Criticism, interpretation, etc., Jewish Bible. Old Testament Criticism, interpretation, etc., Jewish. Bible. O.T. Criticism, interpretation, etc., Jewish. Bible. Old Testament Criticism, interpretation, etc., Jewish. Jews History 168 B.C.-135 A.D Historiography. Jews History 168 B.C.-135 A.D. Historiography.History, Ancient. Missions Theory. Roman empire. Jews History 168 B.C.-135 A.D. Historiography. Palestine. 1 Kg.
Editore: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, 1987
Da: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 8vo. 448 pp. Hardcover binding, laminated cover, fine condition. (98587). E-libris Arnold Tubis.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0814319823 ISBN 13: 9780814319826
Da: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, Regno Unito
EUR 23,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Feldman, Louis H. and Gohei Hata, editors. Josephus, the Bible, and history. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1989. Hardback, near fine. White and blue illustrated boards. Binding strong and tight. 474pp., contents clean and bright. "This collection of essays examines the reliability of Josephus, the most important historian of Jewish antiquity . . . his role in our knowledge of the Biblical canon, his attitude toward women, his use of sources, and his treatment of the priests, the Sadducees, and Herod" (from the back cover). RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wayne State University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0814319823 ISBN 13: 9780814319826
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 60,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fine.
Da: Antiquariaat Spinoza, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 50,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeiden, Brill, 1987. 448 pp. Stamp on title. On the whole a good copy. Hardcover, spine dam. at the bottom. Exlibris inner frontcover. A collection of critical essays on the state of scholarship on the various topics where research on Josephus has been pursued. Among the contributors: Jacob Neusner, Menahem Stern, Heinz Schreckenberg, David Flusser and many others. Ancient Judaism. Jewish history.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Detroit : Wayne State University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0814318312 ISBN 13: 9780814318317
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 29,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal hardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. 448 p. From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Overall very good and clean. - Contents: CONTRIBUTORS -- EDITORS PREFACE, by Louis H. Feldman and Gohei Hata -- ABBREVIATIONS -- INTRODUCTION, by Louis H. Feldman -- I. JOSEPHUS -- 1. Josephus and the Roman Empire as Reflected in The Jewish War, by Menahem Stern -- 2. Josephus and Justus of Tiberias, by Tessa Rajak -- 3. Josephus and Masada, by David J. Ladouceur -- 4. Philo and Josephus as Historians of the Same Events, by E. Mary Smallwood -- II. JUDAISM -- 5. Hellenizations in Josephus Jewish Antiquities: The Portrait of Abraham, by Louis H. Feldman -- 6. Josephus Portrayal of the Matriarchs, by James L. Bailey -- 7. The Story of Moses Interpreted within the Context of Anti-Semitism, by Gohei Hata -- 8. Antiquities IV, 277 and 288, Compared with Early Rabbinic Law, by David M. Goldenberg -- 9. Miracles in the Writings of Flavius Josephus, by Otto Betz -- 10. The Occult in Josephus, by Morton Smith -- 11. The Samaritans in Josephus, by R. J. Coggins -- 12. Josephus Pharisees: A Complete Repertoire, by Jacob Neusner -- 13. The Conversion of the Royal House of Adiabene in Josephus and Rabbinic Sources, by Lawrence H. Schiffman -- III. CHRISTIANITY -- 14. The Works of Josephus and the Early Christian Church, by Heinz Schreckenberg -- 15. Origen and Josephus, by Wataru Mizugaki -- 16. The Testimonium Flavianum and the Martyrdom of James, by Zvi Baras -- 17. Josephus and Pseudo-Hegesippus, by Albert A. Bell, Jr. -- 18. Josephus in Byzantium, by Steven Bowman -- 19. Josippon, a Medieval Hebrew Version of Josephus, by David Flusser -- 20. The Illustration of Josephus Manuscripts, by Guy N. Deutsch -- 21. Martin Luther and Flavius Josephus, by Betsy Halpern Amaru. ISBN 9780814318317 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 855.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback--cover mild wear--signed by 3 of the poets--pages unmarked.
Editore: Yamamoto Shoten, Tokyo, 1986
Da: Societe des Bollandistes, Bruxelles, Belgio
EUR 35,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 574 p. In Japanese. Miscellaneous studies about Josephus Flavius.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Detroit : Wayne State Univ. Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0814318312 ISBN 13: 9780814318317
Da: CSG Onlinebuch GMBH, Darmstadt, Germania
EUR 31,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Gebraucht - Gut * spine with reading groove; good, clean condition, no markings in text *.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
EUR 110,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 473 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
EUR 211,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLibrary Binding. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: E. J. Brill, Leiden, 1987
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 31,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello15.5X23.5 cm. 448 pages. Hardcover. In good condition. The book is in : English.
Da: Antiquariaat Rashi, Gorinchem, Paesi Bassi
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloDetroit, 1987, Or. cloth, sl. bumped. 448 pp. First endleaves sl. stained, otherwise in good condition.
Da: Antiquariaat Brinkman, since 1954 / ILAB, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 58,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeiden, Brill, 1987. 448 pp. Sewn.