Editore: SI Press, Washington, 1974
Da: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Catalog. 1974. Paper (8 x 10-1/4 in.), 104pp. (SCZ-157). Lists all published catalogs and list of N. Amer. butterflies. As new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society of Genealogists, 1966
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Internally in very good condition, some page edge tanning, cover is foxed with some marks, has some light wear and a small corner crease to back cover. Title continues: A guide to Anglican, Roman Catholic and Nonconformist Registers before 1937, together with information on Marriage Licences, Bishop's Transcripts and modern copies. Covers Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Oxfordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire and Worcestershire.
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949
Da: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A very good copy, some rubbing on the jacket. ; 254 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Lanter Press (New York). Copyright 1949, hardback, no editon stated, no additional printings listed (first edition). Orange cloth with Teen-Age Library logo. Very Good (front board slightly bumped at lower corner, colored top edge of the page block faded, minor discoloration shadow to the rear fly from the DJ. Good dust jacket (edgewear, some chipping, about a ½ triangle torn away from the bottom corner of the rear DJ flap, some wear at DJ spine ends. DJ price intact. 254 pages, unmarked. Charles Coombs, William Heyliger, Harold M. Sherman, Jay Worthington, H. W. Sandberg, H. C. McFadyen, Allen Field, B. J. Chute. SPORTS FICTION [dp 08/03]; E2821 Chil Shlf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (basketball stories, juvenile fiction ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Van Benthuysen & Sons' Steam Printing House., 1867
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Top half of last few pages and bottom corner of first two pages stained, endpapers foxed, corners rubbed. 1867 Hard Cover. iv, 562, [4] pp. 8vo. A collection of medical papers by various authors, with discussions of: urinary calculi; capillary blood vessels; empyema; spotted or congestive fever; cerebro-spinal meningitis; chlorosis; vomiting of fat; hernia; medical use of electricity; chronic metritis; still-births; ligation of the primitive carotid artery; cholera at quarantine at the Port of New York; physiology of the retina; tenant houses; spontaneous evolution of the foetus; continued fever of New York City; cystitis and rupture of the bladder treated by cystotomy; consanguineous marriages; fatal hemorrhage succeeding pneumonia; diploteratology. Illustrated with black-and-white plates, lists of members following articles. Garrison-Morton 534.64 (referencing three separate articles published 1865-1867): "Includes a valuable history of teratology with a detailed bibliography. Fisher assembled one of the largest of all libraries on teratology.
Editore: M.S. Todd, 1992, 1992
Da: Pennymead Books PBFA, Knaresborough, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 5,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello49pp + ads. Facsimile reprint ed., clean in red card covers.
Editore: M.S. Todd, 1995 (circa), 1995
Da: Pennymead Books PBFA, Knaresborough, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 5,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8pp. Reprint clean in card covers. Detailed listing of first flight covers.
Editore: Univ. of Chicago, 1913
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1913. Hardback. 927pp. Third impression 1917. Original boards with title gilted on spine, bumped, spine sunned. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Editore: F.J. Field Ltd, 1978, 1978
Da: Pennymead Books PBFA, Knaresborough, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 9,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello23pp. Clean in paper covers.
Editore: Univ. of Chicago
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 1913. Hardback. 927pp. Third impression 1917. Original boards with title gilted on spine, bumped, spine sunned. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Francis Field, 1955 (circa), 1955
Da: Pennymead Books PBFA, Knaresborough, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 13,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello19pp. 1st ed., fine in paper covers. Very useful guide.
Editore: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1974
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 104, . . PB. Vg. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology No. 157.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Phillimore & Co, Chichester, 1976
ISBN 10: 0900592451 ISBN 13: 9780900592454
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dustjacket. 8vo pp.301. previous owners stamped details on FEP. book.
Editore: Aero Field, 1955 (circa), 1955
Da: Pennymead Books PBFA, Knaresborough, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 15,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello17pp. Small National P.S. h/s otherwise clean in paper covers.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 115,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 128,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Washington, 1974
Da: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello104 S. (Smithsonian contrib. to zoology 157). Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.
Editore: Hogan & Thompson, Philadelphia, 1846
Da: Dark and Stormy Night Books, Newburyport, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Charles Alexander Lesueur; J. Peale Jr.; J. Neagle; A. Rider; W.W. Wood; C. Burton, C.W. Peale; W. Scoresby (artists) (illustratore). Third Edition, second printing. Hard cover, in Two Volumes (complete.) Third Edition, second printing; (first printing was 1842.) Copyright page seen in both books: 1836 by R.W. Pomeroy (printer) Additional illustrated title page in Vol. II: Philadelphia: Stoddart and Atherton, 1828. [As listed in Worldcat.] 8vo, in full sheepskin, xxvi +337; 288 pp. with two engraved title pp. The spine of Vol. I with four raised bands containing the title in gilt to a red onlaid leather label, all edges marbled, marbled paste downs, rolled gilt pattern to board edges, two prior owner's labels (one engraved). Physical description Vol. II: full sheep, no raised bands, gilt fillet to spine and rolled along board edges similar but not matching Vol. 1. Similar but not identical marbled endpapers. All edges marbled.** CONDITION: Overall, Good. Vol. I: Scuffing to exterior surfaces. Rear cover detached; front hinge fragile. The plates are generally clean and bright with minimal foxing, however area adjacent to text is browned, and animal-shaped browning appears across from the plates onto the text. Vol II: better condition, with brighter, less browned text. Spine labels worn away, scuffing to exterior edges and corners, loss of some gilt and exterior title labels. Interior is generally brighter, and mildly foxed, including plates. This may be a married set of books: however, matching bookplates of the noted collector Emmet Field Horine, M.D. of High Acres Brooks Kentucky appear in both books. Additionally, Volume I contains the earlier engraved bookplate and pencilled signature to the ffep. of Charles W. Ridgely. **Collector EMMET FIELDS HORINE (1885-1964) was a Kentucky cardiologist, bibliophile and philanthropist who donated much of his 20,000 item book collection to various institutions after his death. In addition, his family donated more than one thousand acres of land for scouting and wilderness enjoyment, becoming part of the Jefferson Memorial Forest. (Hartley, Courier-Journal, 7/17/2015.) **Collector CHARLES W. RIDGELY of Maryland (1801-1849) was the earliest owner of at least the first volume of this set. It is believed he may have been a Baltimore-area forebear of the more recent collector mentioned above, as Ridgely's mother's name was Mary Emmet.**Some of many beautiful full page intaglio prints in these volumes were produced by artist and engraver Frenchman CHARLES ALEXANDRE LESUEUR (1778-1846.) Lesueur was himself a full-fledged naturalist and explorer, having journeyed to "New Holland" (now Australia) with Napoleon's Baudin Expedition of 1801, upon which the artist aided in the collection and documentation of more than 100,00 natural history specimens. After a few decades in America, Lesueur returned to France with a large collection of fossils and other specimens, thereafter becoming curator of the Musée d'Histoire Naturelle du Havre. Other notable Philadelphia-area artists such as members of the Peale family were also involved. Baltimore-born Author JOHN DAVIDSON GODMAN, M.D. (1794-1830,) married the daughter of the artist Rembrandt Peale, and benefitted from the proximity of the taxidermy exhibits of the Peale's Philadelphia Museum for some of his natural history observations. (Ashworth, Lindahalldotorg). Godman also published a number of purely medical texts. His unique upbringing defines a questing, persistent intellect, as told in the Memoir of his life in his final book, Rambles of a Naturalist , (essays included in the present publication.) Godman was orphaned, losing his mother at two years old and his father by the age of 5. Thereafter he was cared for by an aunt, defrauded of his estate, and left to apprentice with a printer. His natural genius luckily attracted the attention of a series of patrons who encouraged his pursuit of medical study--but from boyhood he always had an understanding and passion to exceed even this path, determined at the age of eight to master Latin, Greek and French, all of which he achieved by self-study. He died at only 36 years of age. OCLC 191226651. Sabin 27663. Shaw and Shoemaker [1842 edit.,42-2017] The first edition, (1826) appears in the Collection of the British Museum (Stevens, p. 221.) RARE. Book.
Editore: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1974
Da: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Regno Unito
EUR 136,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good. 104, . . PB. Vg. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology no. 157.
Editore: The World Syndicate Pub. Co.,, 1914
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. HBDJ, 1st. Edition, 1914, VG/GOOD-, Interior Nice, Tight Clean Light FOX, Wear, , Bright Color Silver DJ Wear , tiny Chips & Mended Tears Extremities, 8VO-OVER 73/4-93/4 Inches Tall, Some small Chipping Pieces across Bottom Jacket front & Back, & Spine DJ Rub, Chips Tears, Scuff & Larger Piece Missing Bottom Spine DJ But Title & Author Intact. 248 pages, NO ADS in Back. 5x7.5 inches. Front Title & Illustration on DJ Intact, Bright Blue cloth Cover Silver Titling on Spine Nice Condition, The book is in Very Good condition. The text is clean with no markings. The binding is sound. The dustjacket is in Good Minus condition. It shows a good deal of edgewear with chipping and has been tape repaired.
Editore: The National Home Monthly / Home Publishing, Canada, 1933
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 177,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Clymer, John F. (cover); Smith, Ralph C.; Little, John; Matteson, B.V.V.; Valentine, A.C.; Horwood, V.W. (illustratore). First Edition. 52 pages. Features: Charming cover illustration of calf kicking up its legs in the spring flowers; One-page Chipso photo ad features the Williams family - Thomas Vance, Calvin Edward, Mrs. Calvin C., Stephen, Charles Judson and Henry Kerr; One-page yeast ad features large photo of Dr. Gudzent of the University of Berlin; Nice one-page Pontiac ad features yellow Economy Straight 8; Order to View (short story); Green Mantle (short story); Restoration Work in France - photo-illustrated article on work done to preserve Versailles and Fontainbleau for posterity; Small Talk (short story); Beating the Star (short story); At the Edge of the Great Unsurveyed (short story); Wedding Bells Around the World - photo-illustrated article on world wedding traditions; The Man Who Taught London to Dance - photo-illustrated article on Santos Casani; A Gabled House; Pond's cold cream one-page ad features photos of Lady Diana Manners; The British Way; Nicely illustrated one-page Maxwell House coffee ad; Laboratory in the Snow - Dr. H.R. Wolf of General Motors tests cars in the winter conditions of Saskatchewan; Lovely one-page colour ad for Swift's Premium Hams; Great one-page Chevrolet truck ad includes diagrams of 10 interesting vehicles; Three pages of photos of movie stars; Radioland - article on radio stars; Movie reviews; Little Rambles in Hollywood; Champion spark plug ad includes photo of Mr. S.G. Baits, Chief Engineer of Hudson-Essex of Canada, Ltd.; Easter cookery ad; One-page illustrated ad for the Northern Electric Model 800 Gurney Range with automatic oven; Fashion article with illustrations; Lovely colour Palmolive soap ad inside back cover features elegant lady in long maroon gown; Crisco colour ad on back cover; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound copy of this nice vintage issue.
Editore: National Home Monthly / Stovel, Winnipeg, 1934
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 266,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Howitt, John Newton; Booth, Hanson; Holmgren, John; Smith, Ralph C.; Matteson, B.V.V.; (illustratore). First Edition. 56 pages. Features: Lovely cover illustration of blonde on boat; Great vintage colour Imperial (Oil) ad inside front cover features old-style gas pump; Editorial topics include Prison Rule, Support the Schools, The Cause of Crime, Who Lost the Election?, Success or Failure?, A Faulty System, World Trade, and Interest Rates; Nice one-page photo-illustrated ad for magazine "The Nor'-West Farmer"; A Policeman's Point of View (short story); Yellow on White (short story); Newfoundland - Canada's Economic Partner - great photo-illustrated article; Serg'int Luck (short story); Modern Eve - article illustrated with amazine photos of reptile skins used in fashion, our favourite being a model clad in 25' of python skin!; Hot Cargo (short story); Ceylone - Tea Garden of the World - nice photo-illustrated article; Pond's one-page ad includes photo of Mrs. Anthony J. Drexel III; Woodbury's one-page soap ad features photo of Baroness Ida Legan; Two-page General Motors (GM) of Canada ad highlights their design innovations; Movie news includes photos of Ruby Keeler, Dorothy Dell, Mary Carlisle, Muriel Evans, Ruth Channing, Gloria Stuart, Paul Kelly, and more; Business News discusses inflation and advertising trends; Young Man and his Problem; Legal Info.; Nice 1/4-page illustrated ad for Aylmer tomato catsup; Fashion illustrations; Heinz one-page ad includes illustrations of several of their products; Cooking article; World Sayings; Colour Lifebuoy and Rinso ads inside back cover; Nostalgic colour-photo ad for P and G naptha soap on back cover; and more. Unmarked with average wear. A sound copy of this great vintage issue.
Editore: The International New Company, New York, 1918
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 351,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Peddie, Tom; Wigfull, W.E.; Holloway, W.; Evison, G.H.; Prater, Erneset; Soper, George (illustratore). First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: My Adventures in the World War - Part I - No war correspondent has dared more and met with such stirring adventures and experienced such exciting incidents in his quest for 'copy' as Mr. E. Ashmead-Bartlett; Riding Out a Gale on a Sawlog; The Snake in the Shaft - predicament of a prospector being hauled up from a mine; Caught by the Tide - a mistake made while duck hunting; The Amazons of Russia - Excellent photo-illustrated article on Russia's legion of woman warriors, the "Battalion of Death", which served with daring, pluck and bravery in WWI; My Experiences as a Missionary Prisoner - The Rev. E.W. Doulton and his fellow missionaries in Africa, mostly ladies, suffered at the hands of the Germans who tortured the natives to make them falsely accuse the missionaries; In the Land of the Lapps - Part I - a picturesque account of an extensive journey, illustrated with great photos; Kidnapping a Millionaire - Mr. James Samuel Slater was shut up for seven months by his chauffeur; Pomp's Visitor - amusing tale of a negro cook who meets a bear that likes fried fish; A Canadian Man-Hunt - a failed miner named Fonberg goes on a killing spree near Chipman, Alberta; Five Months in the Snow - how French peasants were isolated through a whole winter on a mountain top; Six Weeks Among the Buddhas - Part II - Juliet Bredon and her husband spent several summer weeks in China - photo-illustrated account; Across Germany to Freedom - Part II - two French soldiers, Tristan du Tartre and Georges Prieur escaped from the Hammelburg camp in Bavaria; The Heroic Band - a graphic photo-illustrated account of the gallant and heroic conduct of a French infantry band which played its regiment into action under heavy bombardment, and continued to play until half the instrumentalists were killed or wounded; Marie Jeanneret - she poisoned nine people to death; America's Great Highwayman - Joseph Hare; and more 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. Binding tight. A quality copy of this excellent vintage issue.
Editore: University of Miami Press; Field Research Projects, 1955-71, Florida,, 1955
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 590,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good Indeed. None (illustratore). First edition. A collection of scarce bibliographies on Southwestern Asia by Henry Field and other collaborators, with numerous supplementary volumes, including one volume inscribed by the author. Inscribed by Henry Ford to the title page and signed to pp.3 to "Bibliography 1926-1958". A collection twenty-four volumes of bibliographical journals on Southwestern Asia, and supplementary volumes.This set includes: Subject Index to the Bibliographies on Southwestern Asia: I-V, Part I- Anthropogeography, Part II - Zoology, and Part III- Botany,And, VI-VII Part I - Anthropogeography, Part II - Zoology, and Part III - Botany, by Edith W. Ware, Bernard J. Clifton, Robert C. Foster, and Edith M. Laird. Bibliography by Henry Field for the years 1926-1958, 1926-1961, 1926-1964, 1926-1966, and 1966-1971. Bibliography on Southwestern Asia Vol I, II, III, IV, V, VI, and VII by Henry Field. A complete set. Bibliography on Southwestern Asia Supplement I, II-III Anthropogeography, Botany and Zoology, and IV- Anthropogeography, Maps, Botany and Zoology, by Henry Field and Edith M. Laird. Bibliography of Soviet Archaeology and Physical Anthropology, 1936-1964 by Henry Field Bibliography on the Makran Regions of Iran and West Pakistan by Rodman E. Snead, edited by Henry Field. Annotated Bibliography on Locusts in Southwestern Asia by Donald Jay, Edited by Henry Field.This set features a collection of bibliographies on Southwestern Asia by Henry Field, an American anthropologist and archaeologist, with numerous supplementary volumes. These journals provide an extensive bibliography of works on Southwestern Asia, including works on locusts, the Makran regions, and a bibliography on works regarding Soviet archaeology and physical anthropology.All in the original publisher's paper covers. In the publisher's original paper covers. Externally some copies excellent with minimal shelf wear, others very smart with sunning to the spines and to the extremities of the covers to the odd volume, marks to the covers and the slightest shelf wear. Staples rusted to most volumes. Internally clean and bright with only the odd minor handling mark, and the author's inscription to one volume. Very Good Indeed. signed by author. book.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1890. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 158, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 158 158.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 3642801714 ISBN 13: 9783642801716
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 47,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Oral Pathology as part of the Head and Neck Pathology is an interdisciplinary field of science. The oral mucosa and the saliva are reflectors of many systemic diseases of the organism and therefore valuable parameters of the diagnosis and prognosis of patho.