Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1975
ISBN 10: 0070211523 ISBN 13: 9780070211520
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 4th. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. 5th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1983
ISBN 10: 0070211450 ISBN 13: 9780070211452
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1975
ISBN 10: 0070211523 ISBN 13: 9780070211520
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 6,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 4th. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Starmont House, Mercer Island, 1988
ISBN 10: 0916732932 ISBN 13: 9780916732936
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. Stephen E. Fabian (illustratore). First Edition. Starmont House 1988 1st ed. 169pp Fine copy. See photos clph.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Starmont House, Mercer Island, 1988
ISBN 10: 0916732932 ISBN 13: 9780916732936
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Stephen E. Fabian (illustratore). First Edition. This copy has been signed by Darrell Schweitzer on the title page. Near Fine copy with some light upper corner creasing. See photos bx108E.
Data di pubblicazione: 1954
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
EUR 24,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Data di pubblicazione: 1970
Da: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. ***GOOD CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES***EX-LIBRARY stamps stickers/marked out name, moderate edge wear, stamp on top/side/bottom,sticker remained on side of book & on inside of title page. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
EUR 8,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: buono. Straniera Americhe Fiction and Poetry Foreign Fiction America Prosa del Novecento 30 bross. edit. ill. con bandelle, lievi bruniture, data d'appartenenza - trad. di Giorgio Monicelli BUONE CONDIZIONI.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 5th Edition. like new, all pages clean and crisp, very very slight shelf wear to cover Quantity Available: 1. Category: Engineering, Industrial, Trade; ISBN: 0070211345. ISBN/EAN: 9780070211346. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: ABE334218222.
Condizione: New. New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! 3.
Editore: Putnam, 1958
Da: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. THE ARMCHAIR ESQUIRE, Putnam, 1958, first edition, rear corners gently bumped, else just about fine in vg+ dust-wrapper with some slight wear and tear. Contributions (with many of them being first book appearances) by Luigi Pirandello, D.H. Lawrence, Ezra Pound, E.E. Cummings, John dos Passos, Thomas Mann, F. Scott Fitzgerald, Theodore Dreiser, Ernest Hemingway, Edgar Lee Masters, Thomas Wolfe, H.L. Mencken, Sinclair Lewis, J.D. Salinger, Norman Mailer, Evelyn Waugh, Albert Camus, Aldous Huxley, John Steinbeck, Arthur Miller, Saul Bellow, Geroge Bernard Shaw, et.al.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston, Mass. [u.a.] : McGraw-Hill, 2003
ISBN 10: 0071121935 ISBN 13: 9780071121934
Da: Vulkaneifel Bücher, Birgel, Germania
EUR 29,95
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. 6. ed., internat. ed. Cover u. Schnitt etwas verschmutzt, Coverecken leicht gestaucht, kleine Lagerspuren am Buch, Inhalt einwandfrei und ungelesen Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1260.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boston, Mass. [u.a.] : McGraw-Hill, 2003
ISBN 10: 0071121935 ISBN 13: 9780071121934
Da: Vulkaneifel Bücher, Birgel, Germania
EUR 35,95
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Sehr gut. 6. ed., internat. ed. kleine Lagerspuren am Buch, Inhalt einwandfrei und ungelesen Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1260.
Editore: Firefly Books, Richmond Hill, Ontario, 2006
Da: COVENANT HERITAGE LIBRIS, Saint John, NB, Canada
EUR 48,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Lawren Harris ; J. E. H. MacDonald; A. Y. Jackson; Arthur Lismer; F. H. Varley; Frank Carmichael; Frank Johnston; A. J. Casson; Edwin Holgate; Lemoine Fitzgerald (illustratore). First Edition. no markings, binding tight, S3 7.
Editore: T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1896
Da: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 232,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Some foxing to frontispiece and title leaf. Some foxing to plates. Folding map has many tears along folds, fragile along folds with tears having a tendency to increase in size as the map is handled. No repairs to tears. ; Second edition, August 1896 (the first edition was in June 1896). xvi, 363, [1] pages + frontispiece + 48 plates + very large colour folding map in pocket at rear. Neatly rebacked (not recently) in red cloth with original boards and most of original red spine cloth laid down. Later cloth corners. Publisher's emblem in black at corner of front board. Top page edges gilt. Page dimensions: 240 x 172mm. With contributions by Sir Martin Conway, Professor T. G. Bonney; C. L. Barrow. Some of the illustrations are from photographs by the author, most are from artist drawings by Joseph Pennell, H. G. Willink, & A. D. McCormick. Fitzgerald was a Fellow of the Royal Geographical Society. The first chapter includes some pages and an illustration of the author's time in Ceylon en route to New Zealand. "That the settled and fertile colony of New Zealand should have still afforded virgin peaks to scale, that new passes were yet to be discovered and new valleys to be traversed - this may indeed surprise those of my readers who have no especial knowledge of the conditions and features of the Southern Island. How many of us have ever realised the existence of that vast range of Alps, of those glaciers surpassing the greatest in Switzerland, of those noble peaks whose crags re-echo to the thunder of almost perpetual avalanches?" - from the Preface. [Reference: Bagnall F465 - "Narrative of significant climbs chiefly in the Mt. Cook district but told with frequent exaggeration and inaccuracy."; Neate F36 - "Fitzgerald made a number of good climbs after losing the first ascent of Mount Cook to local climbers."].
Editore: Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, B.C., 1954
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 442,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Group of Seven, Tom Thomson, Franz Johnston, F.H. Varley, A.Y. Jackson, Lawren Harris, Arthur Lismer, J.E.H. MacDonald, Frank Carmichael, Lionel Fitzgerald, Edwin Holgate (illustratore). First Edition. pp. 80. "Although paintings by members of the Group of Seven have been included in all major exhibitions of Canadian painting, there has been only one important exhibition devoted exclusively to their work since 1933, when the Group of Seven was merged into the larger Canadian Group of Painters: this was held at the National Gallery of Canada in 1936. The present exhibition, then, may be regarded as the second such survey. It differs from the first by the addition of works by Franz Johnston, who was a member of the Group for a short time, and Tom Thomson, who was never a member, but who has been included in this exhibition on grounds of style and association. This is certainly the first time that any major collection of the work of the Group of Seven has been seen in Vancouver." - Introduction. Includes article by Lawren Harris entitled "The Story of the Group of Seven" and an article by R.H. Hubbard entitled "The National Movement in Canadian Painting". Catalogue proper begins on page 19 and includes colour and black and white reproductions of thirty-one works. Unmarked with moderate wear. 23 x 15cm. Lerner & Williamson 1747 Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stapled Booklet.
Da: Meretseger Books, Paris, Francia
EUR 56,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRare. Emery Walker, London, 1949. First edition. In-8, vii & 172 pages. Original cloth, partly faded, otherwise a fine copy. From the library of German scholar Hans-Jürgen Jordan (HJJ). Language: English - Persian. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BCI). Relevant subjects: Iran.