Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bramley Books, Godalming, Surrey, 1997
Da: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Fine. James, P. D. - Foreword (illustratore). Later Edition. dust jacket is mylar wrapped.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Almost like new in Jacket with original price. First Scribners Printing with 1. Black and white photos, Bibliography.
EUR 15,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: VERY GOOD. Previous owner's name on first page. 298 pages. Anthology of letters by women from 1200 to the present, covering love, war, family, travel, and creative life. Additional info or photos on request. Ships in sturdy cardboard packaging, with tracking and insurance.
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 1st Edition. First edition, second printing. small quarto hardback. 180 pages Illustrated Near Fine condition in Very Good + unclipped dust jacket No inscriptions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bay Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0912333898 ISBN 13: 9780912333892
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Gorey, Edward (illustratore). First Edition, 2nd Printing. Edward Gorey is perhaps best known to the general public for his delightfully macabre drawings created for PBS's "Mystery!" series. This volume is a companion to that television series, full of original interviews with the actors, writers, & others involved in creating its heroes & villains. Lavishly illustrated with hundreds of black-and-white & color photos & drawings, along with unique Gorey art created especially for this volume. A FIRST EDITION, Second Printing, from 1996, this oversized softcover is in Fine condition: looks, feels, & smells just slightly less crisp than Brand New! Only flaw is extremely slight wear to outer corners of front cover. Otherwise, completely clean, binding tight & straight, pages white & unmarked, colors bright. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive from us, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! All orders processed before 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time) ship that same day; later orders, weekends & holidays, very next business day.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1983
ISBN 10: 0853685932 ISBN 13: 9780853685937
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 284 pp. Original blue covers, very bright and clean. Top of spine slightly bumped. DJ has modest edge wear. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents very nice.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eardisley Village Hall, United Kingdom, 1987
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 8,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. paperback, a very good tightly bound copy, b&w illustrations, 64pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Advanced Neuro Dynamics, Inc., Honolulu, Hawaii, 1991
ISBN 10: 0962327212 ISBN 13: 9780962327216
Da: Gates Past Books Inc., NY, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Honolulu, Hawaii: Advanced Neuro Dynamics, Inc., 1991. FIRST PRINTING - Evidently Unread, touch of age, light wrap wear, otherwise Fine (see scan). First Edition/First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photograph "Author Laura Yardley with David Bray, Jr. and Tad James" Full-page Charts, Images Within Text. 8vo size - over 8¼" tall.
EUR 4,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 176 pages. Brimming with useful advice and tips, this guide to writing warns against com mon pitfalls and teaches you how to adopt a professional attitude towards your w ork. Chapters cover such aspects of writing as the novel, short stories, non-fic.
Editore: New Orleans: Friends of City Park, 1982., 1982
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First printing (as stated upon copyright page). xiv, 234 pages. Hardcover: H 28.5cm x L 22cm. No dust jacket (i.e. lacking). Green cloth; light bumping at spine ends; gilt stamping to spine and front board remains bright. With endpaper maps, Dedication, Foreword by City Park Board President Waldemar S. Nelson, Acknowledgements, Introduction, b/w illustrations (including photographs and maps), Notes, Bibliography, and Index. Features fifteen chapters titled as: "Hard Times and False Starts: The Early Years;" "New Beginnings: The 1890s;" "Streetcars and Concerts: The 1900s;" "Speculation and Politics: The City Park Race Track;" "Abundance and Expansion: The 1920s;" "WPA and a New Era: The 1930s;" "Athletics and Entertainment: Tad Gormley Stadium;" "Commerce and Recreation: Bayou St. John and Spanish Fort;" "Nature Embellished: Arts and Monuments;" "Art Began at Home: The New Orleans Museum of Art;" "The Natural World: Flora and Fauna;" "City Park is for Fun;" "Anyone Can Play: Golf in City Park;" "For Young and Old: Tennis;" and "Administering a Great Municipal Park" plus "Epilogue. A Park in Transition." Reeves et al review the history and planning of New Orleans' City Park. Please note that this book has an approximate shipping weight of 3.25 pounds (1.47 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail. ISBN 096100620X.
Da: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
EUR 15,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Photography: Sarah Hone (illustratore). 4th Edition. **Bundle Up Canada & Save On Postage** 8.25 X 9.75" 377 pages (2023) Weight Over 1 Kg. This book is dedicated to those seeking a more healthful lifestyle. Its goal is to support and encourage you to do the best you can every day in pursuit of better health. You will find 500 delicious health promoting recipes for every meal plus snacks and desserts. The emphasis is on plant-based ingredients, healthy fats, and thoughtful use of dairy, poultry, and lean red meat. These are flexible, flavorful recipes made with foods that promote heart health, support brain health, and reduce inflammation with lots of practical tips and advice for healthy eating. Colour photographs throughout.
Da: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy in pictorial wraps. Stated 1st paperback edition with no additional printings listed. Covers have some minor general wear. Overall, A nice tight copy with no names or inscriptions. Illustrated. 8vo; ~ 512 pages.
EUR 9,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Published In 1997 : Revised & Reprinted Edition : Robert Hale Books : Tall Thin Format : This Copy Is Right At The Top Of Like New : Just Faint Face Rubbing To The Covers : Otherwise , As New Throughout : Still Reasonably Crisp & Tight , With No Inscriptions : Good Solid Binding With Bright Clear Text : Overall , A Very Nice Book :
Da: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression with full number line. Soft cover with stiff flaps as issued. Very very minor edge wear, price clipped, no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall in excellent barely read condition. 256pp, lavishly illustrated. The first comprehensive guide to the locations and landscapes that have inspired the very best of British detective fiction. So whether its the brooding marshes of Margery Allingham's Essex, or the cliffs and coves of Agatha Christie's Devon, the medieval cloisters of Ellis Peters's Shrewsbury, or the respectable facade of Ruth Rendell's Kingsmarkham, with this engaging 'wheredunnit' in hand you can follow in the footsteps of Britain's best loved fictional detectives. Quite a scarce book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Faber and Faber Limited, London, 2017
ISBN 10: 0571339875 ISBN 13: 9780571339877
Da: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / Second Print (number line on copyright page 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3). Hardback copy in grey cloth boards with orange gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 172pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (50/1).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, UK, 1992
ISBN 10: 0750900350 ISBN 13: 9780750900355
Da: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in black cloth boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 298pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (53/4).
Editore: Hutchinson, London, 1943
Da: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 14,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Undated. Circa 1943. 8vo. Pictorial paper cover. 80 pp. plus advert pages. B/w illustrations and photos. Essays on popular and music-hall songs of the late 19th and early 20th Century. Clean and bright. Just light edge-wear to covers. VG.
EUR 18,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Revised Edition. HARDBACK IN JACKET 1992. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref pj40. 800 Years of Women's Letters Olga Kenyon. Foreword by P. D. James.
EUR 20,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Revised Edition. PAPERBACK 2002. Flat spine. Clean & tight. No inscription. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref H163.
Editore: COLLINS., 1962
Da: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. Bright red coloured hardback book, with gilt title impressions running across the top part of the spine. Comes with dust jacket which is worn and torn, please see photo. The book is in good condition, normal wear and marks apply consistent with use and age. Some shelf-life wear and fading, tiny speckles of foxing on edge of papers. 252 pages, plus index pages, all intact, good tight binding, all pages, text and illustrations are in good, reasonably clean, readable order. As in many good bedside books, the stress here is on the lighter side of events: the reader is more likely to come across with and high spirits that the solid print of leading articles; though the major events of the year have not been overlooked. Good bedside reading by very gifted writers.
Editore: Published by HarperCollins 77-85 Fulham Palace Road, London First edition . 1992., 1992
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. First edition hard back bound in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine. 8vo 9½" x 6¼" x, 262 [pp]. Fine in Nr. price clipped Fine dust wrapper. Dust wrapper protected. Member of the P.B.F.A. MODERN FIRST EDITIONS.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Ewe
Editore: Vintage, London, 2001
Da: Northern Lights Rare Books and Prints, Sastamala, Finlandia
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. A dazzling collection of new writing in support of the RNIB Talking Books Appeal featuring just about every British author active in 2001, each of whom donated their work free. In VG clean condition, evenly toned - the upper corner at lower wrapper is a wee bit turned. Nicely inscribed, signed and dated by Adrian Mole creator, Sue Townsend, at the title page. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: P & D Colnaghi & Co. Ltd., London, 1978
Da: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New.