Editore: Penguin, pelican P16, 1947
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Good+. Illustrated by JONAS COVER ART (illustratore). FIRST AMERICAN EDITION". GOOD CONDITION, paper tanning a bit. ; glossy cover with furry primate on cover photo with 3 rainbow monkeys as art."ILLUSTRATED" ; PRIMATE COVER+ PHOTOS in text; 148pg pages; AUTHOR 1" PHOTO BACK COVER. NATURAL HISTORY,
Editore: Sidgwick & Jackson Limited, 1960
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1960. First Edition. 246 pages. Brown dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Editore: Penguin, 1940
Da: Country House Library, Gloucester, Regno Unito
EUR 10,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Add a dash of blue and air of sophistication to the bookshelf with this vintage Pelican of The Personality of Animals by H. Munro Fox! bFAST WORLDWIDE DELIVERY/b Author: H. Munro Fox Publisher: Penguin Publication Date: 1940 Format: Softcover The book is in good condition for its age; a delightful addition to any library!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd., 1960
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 5,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellocloth. Condizione: Gut. 1st ed. 246 S. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages.Slightly faded cover and spine. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 605.
Editore: Penguin Books
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1952 revised edition. Appears unread. Light wear. Previous owner's blind stamp on the title page. Text is clean.
Editore: Penguin: PELICAN BOOKS
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Harmondsworth : Penguin, 1940
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Classic Penguin design. Particularly well-preserved. Physical description: 122p. Genre: Literature. Language: English. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University Press, Cambridge, 1935
Da: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrown Cloth. Condizione: GOOD (BELOW AVERAGE). No Jacket. Diagrams Throughout (illustratore). First Edition. Very stained boards.Contents Very Good.Perforated print "Specimen Copy" on title page.POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES! AND FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).Please e-mail for further details. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Inscribed or Signed.
Editore: Sidgwick & Jackson Limited, 1960
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 4,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
Editore: pelican, 1940
Da: Clement Burston Books, Bowness on Windermere, Regno Unito
EUR 3,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. b & w illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Natural History Society, London, 1965
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. 163 pages. Journal format, light wear to spine-ends, corners and page-edges. Pages very clean and sound.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Natural History Society, London, 1966
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. 117 pages. Journal format, light wear to spine-ends, covers' corners, light foxing to page-edges. Pages very clean and sound.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Natural History Society, London, 1967
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. 160 pages. Journal format, light wear to spine-ends, covers' corners, light foxing to page-edges. Pages very clean and sound.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Natural History Society, London, 1963
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Thus. 119 pages. Staple-bound journal, a small scuff to top spine-ends, light wear to covers' corners, light foxing to page-edges. Pages very clean and sound.
EUR 2,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 18 x 11 cms. .155 pages of persons and animals with a Fox in Pelican and 16 pages of Animal b/w photos. All about the mix of instinct and intelligence which is not so different from Homo Sapiens IMO as a non scientist. Fun book for all readers (of a certain degree of cognitive ability).
Editore: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1960
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 7,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
EUR 1,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloProceedings of the Zoological Society of London, 1936, 6 pages agrafées de 18x27 cm, 1 planche hors-texte Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Editore: Harmondsworth : Penguin, 1940
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine paperback copy. Classic Penguin design. Particularly well-preserved. Physical description: 122p. Genre: Literature. Language: English. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sidgwick, London, 1960
Da: Scorpio Books, IOBA, Bungay, Regno Unito
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Vg. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition. 246pp Coloured photos. Ink name on fr. fly. 8vo Size: 8vo.
Condizione: Very Good. 1952. Paperback. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. Previous owner's name to half-title page. Remains a very good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Macmillan Company, New York, 1960
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 246 pages, illustrated with color photographs. Minor dust jacket edge wear and rub, otherwise, very clean and tight. Record # 854354.
Editore: Pelican, 1940, 1st printing,, 1940
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback, owner's name on endpaper corner, pages browned, text otherwise clean and tight, spine browned, Good condition.
Editore: Brentano's, New York, 1928
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. First edition. Small octavo. 205pp. Owner name of a noted American psychologist, else near fine, lacking the dust jacket.
Editore: Penguin Books, 1940
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Good. Good paperback. First edition. 1st printing, Pelican Book A78. Pages & spine browned; tiny loss at head of spine Used - Good. Good paperback.
Editore: Pelican, Middlesex, 1940
Da: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 2,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good book in bright blue covers with black titles and photograph to front. Externally spine unbroken and little wear to spine ends. Internally pages slightly tanned free of inscriptions.
Editore: Pelican Books, 1940
Da: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloA78 - First Edition. Condizione: vg. vg 1st Pelican Books A78 1940 edition paperback In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Editore: Pelican Penguin, 1940
Da: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition A78. Condizione: acceptable. acceptable Pelican Penguin 1940 1st edition paperback book In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Editore: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1960
Da: Shadow Books, Norwich, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. From The Library Of Lord Solly Zuckerman Whose Ex Librris Label Is On The Front Endpaper. Otherwise Unmarked And Unworn.
Editore: Penguin Books 1952, 1952
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 5,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Editore: Penguin Books, 1952
Da: Bopcap Books, Macclesfield, CHESH, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Penguin Books (1952 revised edition of work originally published in 1940). Paperback. Some light wear to cover and spine commensurate with age, but on the whole this book remains in good-to-very-good condition with clean, unmarked pages which are free from notes and underlining.