Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1977
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. unknown (illustratore). First edition. This first edition hardcover is in good condition with sturdy binding. The orange cloth cover shows minimal wear, featuring a decorative illustration. There is no dust jacket, and the book bears library markings, indicating its previous use in a library collection. The pages are clean and intact, providing a well-preserved reading experience.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Encino Press, Austin, TX, 1968
Da: Old Bookie, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. No Jacket. White, J. Roy (illustratore). xiii, 71 pages : illustrations ; 22 x 28 cm oblong ; pict. textured wraps. Some soiling and v. minor silverfishing to front cover. Foxed.
Editore: University of Oklahoma Press, 1962
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: W.W. NORTON, USA, 1984
Da: MySEAbooks, Harlingen, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
SOFTCOVER. Condizione: NEAR FINE+. Condizione sovraccoperta: N0 JACKET. 2ND PRINTING. USA: W.W. NORTON, 1984. 2ND PRINTING. NEAR FINE+/N0 JACKET. USA: W.W. NORTON, 1984. 2ND PRINTING. NEAR FINE+/N0 JACKET. WW NORTON, USA, 1984, softer, 2nd printing, near fine+ book, unmarked, not remaindered, bookclub or library.
Editore: The Encino Press, Austin, TX, 1968
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good - Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good-Very Good. J Roy White (sketches) (illustratore). None Stated. A collection of 34 sketches by White with text by noted Texas historian Joe B Frantz of houses and other structures from the pioneer days of the Texas Hill Country. Laid in are the original sales receipt from 12/14/72, a brochure of Encino Press books, a brochure for the Last Captive by A C Greene, and an article on Texas book publishers by Mike Cox, most likely from the Austin American-Statesman. Light wear to the DJ with minor soiling to the fore edge of the front DJ flap. Light stain to the spine that bleeds slightly on hte front panel - most noticeable from the inside. The book is clean and tight. A very good copy.
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: C. G. Jung Institute, Los Angeles, 1998
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Small amount of writing on title page. Wrappers have slight handling wear, shelf wear. ; Contents: Johnson, Transformations. Elder, The transformed body: afterlife images of individuation. Henley, Embers. McNeill, The Yorubá-Nagó religion in Brazil. Gellert, The eruption of the shadow in Nazi Germany. Spiegelman, The scientific and mythological basis of divination. Rutte, Run over by a train. Odajnyk, Zen meditation as a way of individuation and healing. Poetry, reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 158 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: The Encino Press, Austin, Texas, 1973
Da: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Jacket. Drawings By J. Roy White (illustratore). First Edition. [vi], [74]pp [chipping and wear to cover edges; chipping to paper cover over boards along front spine groove and lesser amout on spine] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Jacket intact with some discolouration and tears around edges. Red boards. Biding good. Pages clean and bright. 232 pages. First publication.
Editore: SHOAL CREEK PUBLICATIONSQ, USA, 1974
Da: MySEAbooks, Harlingen, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARDCOVER. Condizione: FINE. Condizione sovraccoperta: GOOD. 1ST EDITION. USA: SHOAL CREEK PUBLICATIONSQ, 1974. 1ST EDITION. FINE/GOOD. USA: SHOAL CREEK PUBLICATIONSQ, 1974. 1ST EDITION. FINE/GOOD. USA: SHOAL CREEK PUBLICATIONSQ, 1974. 1ST EDITION. FINE/GOOD. USA: SHOAL CREEK PUBLICATIONSQ, 1974. 1ST EDITION. FINE/GOOD. Shoal Creek Publications, USA, 1974, hardcover, 1st edition, Fine book in a good jacket, not remaindered, bookclub or library, unclipped jacket, unmarked.
Editore: Encino Press, 1968
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Missing dust jacket. Book shows shelf & handling wear, including edge wear and scuffing. Pages are slightly worn on their external edges. Interiors contain sparse stamping, text & pictures remain otherwise unmarked and legible.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HARRY N. ABRAMS, INC., NEW YORK, PRINTED AND BOUND IN JAPAN, 1990
Da: Antique Books Den, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. ILLUSTRATED (illustratore). EXPANDED EDITION. BEAUTIFUL BOOK WITH 110 PLATES IN FULL COLOR. FROM ARTWORK SHOWING GLASS BEING MADE TO WONDERFULLY DETAILED PICTURES OF GLASS PIECES CREATED IN COLOR FROM AROUND THE WORLD. NEAR FINE PROTECTIVE COVER AND BOOK ITSELF. CLEAN AND TIGHT, WITH THICK PAGES. LARGE HEAVY BOOK. Corning Incorporated is an American multinational technology company that specializes in specialty glass, ceramics, and related materials and technologies including advanced optics, primarily for industrial and scientific applications. The company was named Corning Glass Works until 1989. The Corning Museum of Glass is a museum in Corning, New York dedicated to the art, history and science of glass. It was founded in 1951 by Corning Glass Works and currently has a collection of more than 50,000 glass objects, some over 3,500 years old. ANTIQUE BOOKS DEN, WHERE INTERESTING BOOKS LIVE.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Geographic Society, US, 1972
ISBN 10: 0870440993 ISBN 13: 9780870440991
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good++ DJ. National Geographic Society 1972 Fine/Good++ DJ Dark-orange cloth with gilded drawing on front and gilded lettering on spine. Photo and map illustrated end papers. Previous owner's sticker inside cover. tight bright color photo and drawing illustrated pages. Some rubbing and chipping to dust jacket with small mended tears. 212 pages. LARGE HEAVY ITEM 1.63 Pounds. Size: 10 1/4 x 7 x 3/4 inches. No Exp.
Editore: Encino Press, TX, 1968
Da: bookroom, Livingston, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Fine. First edition first printing hardcover Fine in green buckram with silver print SIGNED BY FRANTZ ON THE THANK YOU PAGE White did the drawings Frantz the dialog and Wittliff the design for his Encino Press case. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: The Encino Press, Austin, Texas, 1973
Da: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paper Covered Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. White, J. Roy (illustratore). First Edition. First and only edition. Slim volume in orange paper covered boards with printed on title labels front and back. Faded on spine with wear at spine top and bottom corners. Signed by the illustrator on the fep, with several ownership markings, an embossed stamp, initial stamp, and first initial with date in sharpie on the front endpapers, and a signature on the half title page. A former owner name has been obliterated with white out on the ffep, and there is a partially removed small circular sticker at top of ffep. The glassine jacket has a couple of chips, a couple of short pieces of tape and a short closed tear. Everything inside is fresh, crisp and bright. A somewhat random historic and folkloric group of stories about goings on at the famous Driskill Hotel ( and hotel bar ) in downtown Austin, Texas. 73 pp. History, Stories, Folklore, Austin, Texas.
Da: In Other Words Books, Plymouth, Regno Unito
EUR 47,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Book as new and unread, still in publisher's shrink-wrap. 'This book is an attempt to present the history of glass through the collections of The Corning Museum of Glass. Opened in 1951, the museum has acquired through gift and purchase nearly twenty thousand glasses from all periods, and displays one of the most comprehensive collections of glass in the world"- from the Introduction. Heavily illustrated, often in colour, the book presents a selection of the Museum's holdings of glass objects from all over the world and all periods of history, with background notes on each piece. This is an extremely heavy book and will require extra postage, especially outside the UK.
Editore: The Encino Press, Austin, 1973
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. J. Roy White (illustratore). 1st edition thus. 1st edition thus, 1972. Near Fine. 8vo., 73 pp., with black & white illustrations. Signed on half title page by Frantz, White and Bill Wittliff. Bound in publishers illustrated orange paper boards. Very slight fading to spine, tips have minor rubbing, otherwise clean and unmarked. Inscription to Mrs. Charles T. McCormick, wife of the Dean of the University of North Carolina's School of Law from 1927 to 1931.
EUR 21,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. 1956, First UK edition. A very good copy only marked by light spotting to the edges and fly leaf shadowing to the endpapers. The contents are otherwise fine and unmarked. The d/w is good with edge wear and shelf rubbing.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1924 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 22 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Editore: Paris, Librairie Illustrée Jules Tallandier, 1906., 1906
Da: AUSONE, Bruxelles, Belgio
EUR 50,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello15 x 22, 220 pp., reliure d'édition pleine percaline bleue, bon état (pas trop de rousseurs et peu foncées). Illustrations de Job.
Editore: The Encino Press, Austin, TX, U.S.A., 1973
Da: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. White, J. Roy (illustratore). First Edition. No marks. No wear. The clear jacket has 1/4" chip at the head of the spine. No fading to the exterior. No tanning or foxing to the interior. No odor. Signed by the author and illustrator on the half title page. Signed by Author(s).