Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, United Kingdom, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Clean and tight. No creasing along the spine. First Paperback Printing. Very little shelfwear. 408 pages. Translations of Philip Melanchthon's account of Luther's life and Johannes Cochlaeus's account . Label on the inside of the front cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Religion.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, GB, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 33,76
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. The first of these is written after Luther's death, when it was rumoured that demons had seized the Reformer on his deathbed and dragged him off to Hell. In response to these rumours, Luther's friend and colleague, Philip Melanchthon wrote and published a brief encomium of the Reformer in 1548. A completely new translation of this text appears in this book.It was in response to Melanchthon's work that Johannes Cochlaeus completed and published his own monumental life of Luther in 1549, which is translated and made available in English for the first time in this volume. Such is the detail and importance of Cochlaeus's life of Luther that for an eyewitness account of the Reformation - and the beginnings of the Catholic Counter-Reformation - there is simply no other historical document to compare.An electronic edition of this book is freely available under a Creative Commons (CC BY-NC-ND) licence.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, GB, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 38,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. The first of these is written after Luther's death, when it was rumoured that demons had seized the Reformer on his deathbed and dragged him off to Hell. In response to these rumours, Luther's friend and colleague, Philip Melanchthon wrote and published a brief encomium of the Reformer in 1548. A completely new translation of this text appears in this book.It was in response to Melanchthon's work that Johannes Cochlaeus completed and published his own monumental life of Luther in 1549, which is translated and made available in English for the first time in this volume. Such is the detail and importance of Cochlaeus's life of Luther that for an eyewitness account of the Reformation - and the beginnings of the Catholic Counter-Reformation - there is simply no other historical document to compare.An electronic edition of this book is freely available under a Creative Commons (CC BY-NC-ND) licence.
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003., 2003
Da: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. Softcover edition. 8vo (23cm by 16cm), vii, 408pp. Original laminated card wrappers. This book is in very good condition. ISBN 0719068029.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 32,36
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 28,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 30,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 38,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2003. Paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 46,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2003. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0719061040 ISBN 13: 9780719061042
Da: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 43,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Robust packaging. All UK orders trackable, others on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. Hardback. Size: vii, 408pp. With dustwrapper. No ownership marks.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 49,79
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 424 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, GB, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 40,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. The first of these is written after Luther's death, when it was rumoured that demons had seized the Reformer on his deathbed and dragged him off to Hell. In response to these rumours, Luther's friend and colleague, Philip Melanchthon wrote and published a brief encomium of the Reformer in 1548. A completely new translation of this text appears in this book.It was in response to Melanchthon's work that Johannes Cochlaeus completed and published his own monumental life of Luther in 1549, which is translated and made available in English for the first time in this volume. Such is the detail and importance of Cochlaeus's life of Luther that for an eyewitness account of the Reformation - and the beginnings of the Catholic Counter-Reformation - there is simply no other historical document to compare.An electronic edition of this book is freely available under a Creative Commons (CC BY-NC-ND) licence.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, GB, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 30,49
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. The first of these is written after Luther's death, when it was rumoured that demons had seized the Reformer on his deathbed and dragged him off to Hell. In response to these rumours, Luther's friend and colleague, Philip Melanchthon wrote and published a brief encomium of the Reformer in 1548. A completely new translation of this text appears in this book.It was in response to Melanchthon's work that Johannes Cochlaeus completed and published his own monumental life of Luther in 1549, which is translated and made available in English for the first time in this volume. Such is the detail and importance of Cochlaeus's life of Luther that for an eyewitness account of the Reformation - and the beginnings of the Catholic Counter-Reformation - there is simply no other historical document to compare.An electronic edition of this book is freely available under a Creative Commons (CC BY-NC-ND) licence.
Editore: Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2002., 2002
Da: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 47,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. 8vo., pp. vii,408, yellow hardcover, black lettering; very slight bruise to upper edge of front board, a fresh and near-fine copy in a very good+ unclipped dust-jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 38,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 420 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
EUR 44,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 420.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 37,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 420.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0719068029 ISBN 13: 9780719068027
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 33,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. -- .Über den AutorrnrnElizabeth Vandiver is Director of .