Da: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 3rd. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 18,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 622 pages. 8.25x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Signed by Vidal on the 2nd blank leaf. Thick octavo. Near fine in fine DJ. Pages: xxx, 989. Signed by Author(s).
Da: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Thick hardcover in jacket looks unread but shows light shelf wear. oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 33,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 4th critical edition. 504 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition /First Printing. hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws or wear. clean. no markings. no bumps, tears, clips, creases. tight binding.; signed - without added inscription - by gore vidal on second free front endpaper.; xxx-988pp., covers the full career of published work. some excerpts, some essays. comprehensive. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 33,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 622 pages. 8.25x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 41,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 4th critical edition. 504 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Remeber Then Publications, 1974
Da: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. b/w Photos (illustratore). First Edition.
Editore: Scientific American Inc, 1978
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 176 pages. Fred M Kaplan "Enhanced-Radiation Weapons" / Kenneth J Hsii "When The Black Sea Was Drained" / Richard A Muller "The Cosmic Background Radiation And The New Aether Drift" / Gilbert B Devey and Peter N T Wells "Ultrasound In Medical Diagnosis" / R Haven Wiley, Jr "The Lek Mating System Of The Sage Grouse" / Walter C Gogel "The Adjacency Principle In Visual Perception" / L Staehelin and Barbara E Hull "Junctions Between Living Cells" / Norman Smith "Roman Hydraulic Technology" (BT#36).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science, Chicago, 1978
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near Fine; see scans and description. Chicago: Educational Foundation for Nuclear Science,1978. The April, 1978 issue of The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, that being Volume 34, Number 4. "Peace in Sight?" issue. Association Copy, That of Dr, Allan S. Krass, a professor at the School of Natural Science, Hampshire College, who passed away in 2013. See image of a memoriam to him. The famous and historic Doomsday Clock - shown on each cover or title page since 1947, two years after the publication's inception - here shows the time to be eight minutes of midnight as of April 1978. Quarto, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 64 pp. Near Fine; Prof. Krass' Hampshire College original addressee label on front cover, micro-touch wear at spine, very modest toning to white covers and pages. No other flaws. Contents otherwise immaculate. A handsome example; see all scans. Established in 1945 by biophysicist Eugene Rabinowitch and physicist Hyman Goldsmith in response to a correctly-perceived demand for nuclear information at the time by the general public, The Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists is without doubt the most historically significant non-technical publication on the subject of "'global security and public policy issues related to the dangers posed by nuclear and other weapons of mass destruction, climate change,[2] and emerging technologies and diseases". Hence, over the years, BAS has become a geopolitical instrument, rather than a nuclear watchdog alone. Feature articles in this vintage 1978 issue: Public & the Energy Problem; Ambivalent Disarmament Steps; Pugwash Beginnings; Saber Rattling; Disarmament Conference; Isaiah Revisited; Speaking with Quarked Tongue; Nuclear Recession; Soviet Civil Defense Myth. More. See scan of contents. The always stunningly pedigreed contributors, in addition to editor Bernard Taub Feld, here include Bertrand Russell & Anne Keaton; Eugene Rosa; Charles Weiner; Alessandro Corradini; Jane M.O. Sharp; Leonard Nathan & William J. Brandt; Gus Speth; Andre van Dam; J. Leite Lopes; Fred M. Kaplan; John Dowling & Milton Leitenberg; Leon Gourel. Very, very scarce as the original monthly softcover issue. Ships in a new, sturdy, protective box - not a bag. LPR48.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York Public Library, New York,, Ny, U.S.A., 1982
ISBN 10: 0871042797 ISBN 13: 9780871042798
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Limited Edition. Fund Publication Number Two. One Of One Thousand. Usual Library Markings With The Ffep (First Free Endpaper) Removed. The Jacket Has No Chips Or Tears But Has A Lightly Sunned Spine. Mylar Cover Protects The Jacket.
Editore: The Folio Society, London, 2015
Da: AJ Scruffles, Leigh On Sea, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 41,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Impressive Folio Society edition of Lincoln's selected writings, including speeches and pieces from his early political career in Illinois to his time as president, including the Gettysburg Address. With numerous b/w images. No slipcase. Some mild shelf-wear and rubbing to edges. Contents crisp and clean. Very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Viking, 1952
Da: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition first printing in price intact ($3.95) jacket now in mylar. Book is clean tight and unmarked Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Editore: The Viking Press, New York, 1952
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Quarto, xiv, 147 pages. In Good minus condition with a Fair minus dust jacket. Spine is black with red print. Dust jacket has edgewear with tears at spine ends and flap corners, shelf wear. Price unclipped: "$3.95". Boards in blue cloth, illustration in silver print on front panel. Wear to spine caps and corners, mottled spotting to edges. Text block has spotting to edges, name in ink on front flyleaf, slight amount of penciled underlining. Illustrated: color plates, b&w text drawings. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex Area, Quarto and Folio Case. 1396176. FP New Rockville Stock.
Editore: Published by Random House, New York, 1999
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 53,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello, xxx 1-985 [7] pages, signed by the author on the front blank "Gore Vidal" First Edition, 2nd printing , there is foxing on the block edge, untrimmed fore-edge, the book is in very good+ condition , the wrapper shows little wear, some spotting to the upper and lower edges, it is unclipped and in very good condition , quarter bound in black cloth and paper covered boards, blind stamped to the front, with gilt titles to the spine , 24 x 16cm Hardback SIGNED by the author ISBN: