paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Science & Business Media, 2002
ISBN 10: 0387952713 ISBN 13: 9780387952710
Da: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 6th. Grade 4 out of 5 points. This is a used book. Book may have wear due to handling. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521437121 ISBN 13: 9780521437127
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1491273933 ISBN 13: 9781491273937
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Thoburn, Michelle (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condizione: Good - Cash. General reader wear to the corners, edges, and cover. The covers/corners have some creasing. A small tear in the top left corner of the front cover, causing some of the spine's cover to curl away. The pages show some general reader wear as well. The book is in good condition with some normal reader wear. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, 2010
ISBN 10: 0844743291 ISBN 13: 9780844743295
Da: Mobilis Books, Geneva, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Like new condition, like new DJ, no interior marks. As the guarantor of international security, the United States must commit to a long-term military presence in Iraq and Afghanistan. But what are the tools necessary to succeed on the new battlefields of the Long War? In this volume, a group of the foremost U. S. military officials and national security experts analyze the American experience in Iraq and Afghanistan thus far in order to map a way forward--not only for the military, but for diplomats, elected officials, and the American public. Thomas Donnelly, Frederick W. Kagan, and their coauthors offer several core lessons for success in The Long War. They argue that decentralizing command is the key to efficient operations on an ever-changing battlefield; that air power is the unsung hero of counterinsurgency warfare; that public opinion can influence crucial military decisions; and that the military should minimize its role in domestic affairs. Finally, although the battlefields have changed over the last fifty years, the authors contend that America's long-held counterinsurgency strategy--to foster political support at home, employ diplomacy overseas, and extend military assistance to allies--remains effective. The Long War will not soon be over. But, in the words of retired Army special forces officer Colonel Robert Killebrew, the United States already has "the tools it needs in order to prevail in the wars of the twenty-first century.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521437121 ISBN 13: 9780521437127
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 7,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Large Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Top edge faintly foxed, ink name on front cover. 1984 Large Softcover. 112 pp. Detailed instructions and illustrations for fifty wooden construction boats, including sailing craft, powerboats, and rowboats. Types includes skiffs, catboats, dinghies, daysailers, launches, lapstrake canoes, etc.
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 3rd Printing. 3rd printing. An excellent copy. 1990 Large Softcover. 112 pp. Detailed instructions and illustrations for fifty wooden construction boats, including sailing craft, powerboats, and rowboats. Types includes skiffs, catboats, dinghies, daysailers, launches, lapstrake canoes, etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0295743662 ISBN 13: 9780295743660
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine and cover may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please return with no hassle.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0295743662 ISBN 13: 9780295743660
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Christian Faith Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1638744874 ISBN 13: 9781638744870
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1960
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. John Kulor (cover) (illustratore). First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a Dell edition of a collection western short stories from the 1930s through 1950s. Dell D367. "Action-packed stories of the great American West by the men who know it best." Includes My Father and Winning the West by John Prescott, The Steadfast by Wayne D Overholser, You'll Have to Kill Me First by Bennett Foster, Ketch-Colt for Christmas by Walt Coburn, The Drummer by Luke Short (Frederick Dilley Glidden), The Seventh Desert by Frank Bonham, The Contest by Will Cook, The Hour of Parting by Norman A Fox, Wanted by Thomas Thompson, Where the Wild Geese Come From by Bill Gulick, Partners' Luck by Charles N Hecklemann, The Looting of Golconda by Harry Sinclair Drago, One Evening in Abilene by Steve Frazee, Notch-Crazy by S Omar Barker, Caprock by Nelson Nye, A Decent Saddle by Noel M Loomis, and The Long Rider by Gene Markey. Light edge wear with some browning to the covers. Vertical crease to the fore edge of the front cover. PO address label pasted to the verso of the front & back covers. Some browning to the pages. A good copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Christian Faith Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1638744874 ISBN 13: 9781638744870
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 17,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Christian Faith Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1638744874 ISBN 13: 9781638744870
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 20,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Christian Faith Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1638744874 ISBN 13: 9781638744870
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 21,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0803264305 ISBN 13: 9780803264304
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North American Review Corporation, New York, 1929
Da: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Various (illustratore). The North American Review Vol. 228 No. 4 October 1929.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Nebraska Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0803264305 ISBN 13: 9780803264304
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Signed and inscribed by author to previous owner. Pages unmarked, limited wear.
Editore: Harrison & Sons, 1966
Da: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, very good otherwise. 229 pp.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Christian Faith Publishing, 2024
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Minimal creasing on cover/spine. Pages are clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521261821 ISBN 13: 9780521261821
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition, first printing, hardbound, cloth. A tight clean copy. EX LIBRARY stamp on top edge. Otherwise a tight clean copy without any markings. Slight scuff to each pastedown.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521437121 ISBN 13: 9780521437127
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
EUR 5,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Christian Faith Publishing, 2024
ISBN 10: 1638744874 ISBN 13: 9781638744870
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 27,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 22,40
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.