Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Busby, Jean; Swanson, J. M.; Bernard, C. E. B. (illustratore). K5 - Book has wrinkling on the top and bottom spine, "WITHDRAWN" stamped on the front and front fixed end paper, date stamped and previous owner's name on the first page, some brown residue on the back fixed end paper, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1951
Da: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Busby, Jean; Briner, Joyce White; Swanson, J. M. (illustratore). Green cloth binding. There are a very few light scattered soil spots in the text. There is a stray pencil mark on the back end paper. The cover has a few small soil spots. The spine has minor end wear. Understanding Science Series. 187 pages. Children.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The John C Winston Company, Philadelphia PA, 1956
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Illustrated Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Busby, Jean; Swanson, J M; Hewitt, Joyce (illustratore). Prior owner's name inked on front end page, bumped tips and spine foot.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 23,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: The John C. Winston Company, Chicago; Philadelphia etc., 1951
Da: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Busby, Jean; Briner, Joyce White; Swanson, J. M. (illustratore). Ex-Library. U13.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: American School Counselor Associ, 1961
Da: Lot O'Books, Norfolk, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. ***GREAT CONDITION***CLEAN PAGES*** light edge wear. We specialize in non-fiction books. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 20,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 1119409357 ISBN 13: 9781119409359
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New. Venture capital demystified, for both investors and entrepreneurs Building Wealth Through Venture Capital is a practical how-to guide for both sides of the table-investors and the entrepreneurs they fund. This expert author duo combines renowned venture capital experience along with the perspective of a traditional corporate executive and investor sold on this asset class more recently to flesh out wealth-building opportunities for both investors and entrepreneurs. Very simply, this book will guide investors in learning how to succeed at making money in venture capital investment, and it will help entrepreneurs increase their odds of success at attracting venture capital funds and then employing those funds toward a lucrative conclusion. The authors explain why venture capital will remain the asset class best-positioned to capitalize on technological innovation in the coming years. They go on to demystify the market for those seeking guidance on reaping its rich returns. Learn what it takes to succeed as an investor or entrepreneur, and gain the wisdom of experience as the authors explain key factors that determine outcomes. Through a relaxed, down-to-earth narrative, the authors share their own experiences as well as those of their nationally-recognized colleagues. Illustrative anecdotes and personal interviews expand upon important points, and case studies demonstrate the practical effect of critical concepts and actions. World-class professional expertise and personal experience come together to help you: Understand the nature of both venture capitalists and successful entrepreneursDevelop wealth-building capabilities in investing in or attracting venture capitalLearn how entrepreneurs and investors can work together toward a lucrative conclusionExamine the ways in which recent financial regulatory developments and technological advances already in place are democratizing access to venture capital, enabling unprecedented expansion of venture capital opportunities As the field expands through these regulatory and technological developments, savvy participants will have unprecedented opportunity to benefit. Building Wealth Through Venture Capital explains what you need to know, and shows you how to navigate this arcane but lucrative asset class.
Editore: Street & Smith, NY, 1940
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. CLVIII, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Cover art by J. Clark Work. Includes "Enchantment" (pt. 2 of 4) by Inez Sebastian; "Hollywood Stand-in" (pt. 3 of 4) by Russell M. Coryell; "Tomorrow's the Night" (novelette) by Mary Frances Morgan; "Doctor's Wife" (novelette) by Sibyl Freeman Clark; "Masked Beauty" by Ruth Derby; "Submarine Widow" by Gertrude Kahn; "No Clinging Vine" by Kenneth Pearce; "Crowning Gloria" by J. L. Morrissey. Poetry: "For Susan in the Spring" by Raymond Kresensky; "Each Time" by Grace Meredith; "Remember Me" by catherine E. Berry; "Masquerade" by Josephine K. Goldsmith. Departments: "The Friend in Need" by Laura Alston Brown; "Love Story Notes"; "Your Stars and You: Aries Article" by Kai; "The Friendliest Corner" by Mary Morris. Illustrated. Several of the interior illustrations have been colored in with crayon; pemncil mark on cover; minor edge tears; rubbing; mild tanning. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 1119409357 ISBN 13: 9781119409359
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 31,91
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Venture capital demystified, for both investors and entrepreneurs Building Wealth Through Venture Capital is a practical how-to guide for both sides of the table-investors and the entrepreneurs they fund. This expert author duo combines renowned venture capital experience along with the perspective of a traditional corporate executive and investor sold on this asset class more recently to flesh out wealth-building opportunities for both investors and entrepreneurs. Very simply, this book will guide investors in learning how to succeed at making money in venture capital investment, and it will help entrepreneurs increase their odds of success at attracting venture capital funds and then employing those funds toward a lucrative conclusion. The authors explain why venture capital will remain the asset class best-positioned to capitalize on technological innovation in the coming years. They go on to demystify the market for those seeking guidance on reaping its rich returns. Learn what it takes to succeed as an investor or entrepreneur, and gain the wisdom of experience as the authors explain key factors that determine outcomes. Through a relaxed, down-to-earth narrative, the authors share their own experiences as well as those of their nationally-recognized colleagues. Illustrative anecdotes and personal interviews expand upon important points, and case studies demonstrate the practical effect of critical concepts and actions. World-class professional expertise and personal experience come together to help you: Understand the nature of both venture capitalists and successful entrepreneursDevelop wealth-building capabilities in investing in or attracting venture capitalLearn how entrepreneurs and investors can work together toward a lucrative conclusionExamine the ways in which recent financial regulatory developments and technological advances already in place are democratizing access to venture capital, enabling unprecedented expansion of venture capital opportunities As the field expands through these regulatory and technological developments, savvy participants will have unprecedented opportunity to benefit. Building Wealth Through Venture Capital explains what you need to know, and shows you how to navigate this arcane but lucrative asset class.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 26,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 240.
Condizione: New. pp. 240.
Editore: The John C Winston Company, Philadelphia PA, 1956
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Busby, Jean; Briner, Joyce White; Swanson, J M; Koehler, Cynthia; Koehler, Alvin (illustratore). prior owner's name inked on front end page; bumped tips and spine foot. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan and Co., Ltd, London, 1922
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 3rd Edition. 299pp hardback, full blue calf gilt, gilt arms to front board, spine faded and rubbed, illustrated including frontispiece on pink paper , prize label to front end-paper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1956
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 5,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good to Worn. No Jacket. Jean Busby, J.M.Swanson, C.E.B.Bernard, George and Naomi Pay (illustratore). There is some browning to the page edges.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 26,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 240.
Editore: London: Macmillan, 1912
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 16,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 299p cream cloth, inscription to title page, binding firm, some b&w illustrations, deckled edges, ink smudges on 3 pages, light foxing to endpapers, index, good condition Language: English.
Editore: Macmillan and Co. Ltd, 1908
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 29,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 25,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Macmillan, London, 1912
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Good. Good hardback. 2nd ed. 2nd edition, 1912, in brown cloth with black & gilt. Some foxing in text; owner's name; spine worn, with dulled gilt lettering. Used - Good. Good hardback.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 34,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Blackie & Sons, London, 1934
Da: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Harrow, Kenneth; H. M. Brock; Peter Fraser; Chas. Howarth; Dorothy Wheeler; Laurie Taylor; Margaret oO. McNeal; Frank Hart; Harry Rountree; Cicely M. Barker; Geo. W. Leech; B. Butler; Joan Passmore; Philip Plimlott; Diana Rourke; Dudley Tennant (illustratore). Good+ condition, quarto, quarter tan cloth, pictorial front and press comments on rear, tile in black with pictorial spine, moderate wear, faint cup stain on front, neat gift inscription on front free end paper, illustrated end papers, illustrated throughout with colour plates and tinted drawings in text, not paginated. Long and short stories and verse. A good example. [QP].
Editore: Macmillan & Co 1922, 1922
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 12,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSuper octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.