Editore: Pocket Book #374 1943,1946 September, Pocket Books, 1943
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Cosgrave,john O'Hara 2 Ilust (illustratore). old edition; 2nd Printing,thus. GOOD Condition .minor rubs to covers. small area green colored in.PAPERBACK.on red endpapers; cover shows white birch trees leaning in a line green background. Cover top banner has NO.155,145,121.back cover states "perma Gloss", and bright yellow border with reading Kangaroo. ; 262+ps pages; "An Original Poclet Book Edition" cover blurb."HIS POEMS ARE PEOLE TALKING".
Editore: Chelsea House Pub (Library), NY, 1985
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Illustrated by DAWSON, ELLEN C. DJ ART (illustratore). first edition,5ptg; 1098765pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(NO PR ICE) DUST JACKET; Silver titles on black spine strip. Rich blue hard covers.DJ carries light blue color with cover art showing serious FROST looking TOWARD SPIDER ON WHITE FLOWER. 1x1" photo of Bloom inner dj flap ; Sheet Music; 183pg pages; critical essays discuss the works of the American poet.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt and Co., New York, 1943
ISBN 10: 1127036114 ISBN 13: 9781127036110
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. John O'Hara Cosgrave II. (illustratore). 1st Edition. Tan cloth, lettered/illus. in brown, illus. endpapers. Early ptg., Feb. 1944 (stated). Former owner's signature inked along top edge of front fixed endsheet. x,193 pp., illus. Slight wear, nearly as issued. Color illus. dust jacket shows two areas of loss along top front edge, minor loss to spine extremities and top rear edge, partially separated along front joint, fully separated along rear flap, now in mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Macmillan Company, New York, 1935
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good(-). First edition, second printing. Small Octavo in black cloth boards; xv; 110 p.; 25 cm. Light insecting to boards; overall Very Good(-).
Editore: Meridian Books, USA, 1966
Da: NightsendBooks, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This copy is NEAR FINE; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked except for previous owner's name on fep; binding is tight, but edges show wear The covers are also near fine; intact in all ways, including color and design, but sunning on spine, wear on edges and corners, signs of age. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
Editore: Penguin N/D (c.1990s), 1990
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: W W Norton & Comapny 2009, 2009
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 7,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Pocket Books, New York, 1946
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
2nd printing, copy # 155142388. Best of the author's poem, many illustrations. Bright tight clean collectible PB copy of early printing. 263 pp, green illus, red endpapers, edges tinted red. VG+ unmarked except a few notes on front endpaper, no spine creases. MM paperback in glossy color illus wraps.
Da: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 44,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First British Edition. Ex-owner name/date jotted on flyleaf else very good+ in unclipped, very good+ dustjacket (mylar-protected). Introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. A decent copy.
Editore: New York, The Macmillan Company ; [Norwood, MA : Norwood Press Linotype], 1935., 1935
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. [1st edition] ; xv pp., 1 leaf, 110 pp., 1 leaf ; 25 cm. ; LCCN: 35-27447 ; LC: PS3535.O25; Dewey: 811.5 ; OCLC: 3037553; blue cloth with gold lettering ; signature of Ned or Margaret Parker, 1935 on front ep ; "Robinson was a prince of heartachers amid countless achers of another part. The sincerity he wrought in was all sad. He asserted the sacred right of poetry to lean its breast to a thorn and sing its dolefullest. Let weasels suck eggs. I know better where to look for melancholy."- -from the introduction by Robert Frost ; "Robinson died just after he had finished correcting the printer's proofs of his book-length narrative poem called King Jasper. Frost, asked to write an introduction for the volume, contributed an essay"--The Robert Frost Reader ; foxing, a mark on top of front cover, else VG. Book.
Editore: Farrar, Straus and Young, New York, 1953
Da: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Light tanning of pages and end papers. Some edge and corner wear. Introduction by Robert Frost. Comprehensive collection of ballads collected throughout the New England states. 248pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: b. & c. Recording, Amherst College, Amherst, Mass., 1957
Da: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Vinyl LP disc. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Recording of Amherst College Band and Choir, 33 1/3 rpm vinyl disc, in illustrated jacket with inner-sleeve, and pamphlet with words to songs included. Disc, in a glassine sleeve, appears scratch-free and in fine condition; cardboard jacket is worn at the corners and split at the bottom edge. Also included is wood-mounted litho-plate used for pink color on jacket front. J. Clement Schuler, Director of Instrumental Music; Charles W. Ludington, Organist and Director of Choral Music. Bookseller accession no.: XR626. Extra postage will be required for international shipment of these two large items.
Editore: The Mosher Press, Portland, Maine, 1925
Da: Ulysses Books, Michael L. Muilenberg, Bookseller, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Hardcover in Near-Fine condition, 12mo, pages: xii,[ii],57. Green paper-covered boards, parchment shelf-back w/black lettering and red decoration, untrimmed fore- and bottom edges, publishers emblem on title page in red, introduction initial in red. Limited edition of 500, this being No.349. Spine darkened, top edge slightly dusty, bookplate on front paste-down (Marcus McCorison, 1926-2013, librarian, American Antiquarian Society). Bookseller accession no.: 16495.
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Near Fine. 5th reprint. Near fine copy, paperback, crinkle fc, age soild, 5th reprint. 260pages, 18X11cm.
Editore: The Studio Publications, London, 1949
Prima edizione
EUR 53,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Not Stated (illustratore). First edition. A 1949 British annual of international furniture and decorative art, with numerous photographs throughout. A first edition of this 1949 annual in the publisher's original cloth binding. The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art was first issued in 1906, as an annual review of the finest examples of contemporary architecture and applied art. It was published under that title until 1925, when it changed its name to Decorative Art, with the subtitle of The Studio Yearbook. This annual encompasses new houses and apartments, interior design including cocktail bars, furniture and furnishings, tableware, decorative ceramics, metalware, glassware and textiles. Profusely illustrated throughout with black and white photographs, and some colour photographs, with an introduction by Robert W. Symonds. 14 pages of advertisements to the rear. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally fairly smart, though faded, particularly to the spine and rear board. Remnants of tape to the pastedowns. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean except for a touch of age toning to the page perimeters. Very Good. book.
Editore: The Studio Publications, London, 1948
Prima edizione
EUR 95,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Not Stated (illustratore). First edition. A profusely illustrated British annual of international furniture and decoration for the years 1943 to 1948. A first edition of this 1943-48 annual in the publisher's original cloth binding, with blind stamping to the front board. The Studio Yearbook of Decorative Art was first issued in 1906, as an annual review of the finest examples of contemporary architecture and applied art. It was published under that title until 1925, when it changed its name to Decorative Art, with the subtitle of The Studio Yearbook. This annual focuses on town and country houses, interior design, furniture and furnishings, lighting, tableware, decorative ceramics, silverware, and glassware. With an introduction by Robert W. Symonds. 16 pages of advertisements to the rear. In the publisher's original cloth binding. Externally bright and smart, apart from a couple of small marks to the boards. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean, except for a touch of age toning to the page perimeters, and remnants of tape to the paste downs and end papers. Very Good. book.