Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 2. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clark Publishing, Illinois, 1951
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this digest magazine collecting true stories of the strange, unusual and unknown. Cover price is .25 cents. A 1-inch piece of paper loss to the tip of the spine. Front cover has separated from the book. In fair condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill (1972) January 1972, 1972
ISBN 10: 0070460140 ISBN 13: 9780070460140
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. No Jacket. boards in good condition. slight shelf wear.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Good condition. 2nd edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Da: BOOKFINDER, inc, Lawndale, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. this oversized hardback book is in Near Fine condition. Clean, tight, bright. crimp to bottom of spine. unmarked. appears unread. in a Near Fine, complete and glossy Dust Jacket. illustrated by drawings and photographs of plants and animals.
Editore: National Cathedral Associati, Washington, D. C, 1965
Da: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Softback in overall good shape with light general wear. Clean throughout.
Editore: National Cathedral Associati
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. (christianity, christian, cathedrals, architecture) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1972
ISBN 10: 0070226148 ISBN 13: 9780070226142
Da: Olmstead Books, Port Dover, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to, The boards are the same photograph as the DJ. The corners are sharp. FIRST EDITION. DJ is crisp. Illustrated with numerous photographs and drawings. 232 pages. O1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Liturgical Conference, 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0918208025 ISBN 13: 9780918208026
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Pbk 4to 122pp covers shelfworn prev owner's inscn on inside front cover, otherwise an excellent clean tight unmarked text.
Editore: wiley, 1919
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. hardback book in good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0070226148 ISBN 13: 9780070226142
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. N/A (illustratore). 1972. McGraw Hill, New York, 1972. Pictorial Hard Cover. Book Condition : Very good. absolutley super colour photograph. Jacket has tear, shelf wear. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #012437. N/A.
Editore: The London Magazine, 1958
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 2,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 84 pages. Osbert Sitwell "Recollection of an Awkward Afternoon in Knightsbridge" / Malcolm Bradbury "The Criterion" / William Plomer "Tugela River" (poem) / Jeremy Gardner "The Spoiled Day" / Julian Mitchell "A Writer's Prospect - VII" / Elizabeth Jennings 2 poems / Roy Fuller "Some Vintages of Graves".
Editore: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, 1948
Da: MLC Books, Northfield, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Seven famous Boston murders. Ex-library, rebound in library boards, with both internal and external indications. Lightly bumped and rubbed, binding square and solid. Reading copy only. Ex-Library.
Editore: National Cathedral Associati
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. (Cathedrals, Church Architecture, Washington, D.C.) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Editore: The Shenval Press, 1957
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 4,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 95 pages. The Writer in His Age (re: Maurice Cranston, D J Enright, Roy Fuller, William Golding, Philip Larkin, John Osborne, Stephen Spender, John Wain, Colin Wilson / John Betjeman "Poem (poem)" / Eleanor Farjeon "Edward Thomas in France (from a Memoir)" / Franz Kafka "The Refusal".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Encounter, London, 1974
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 97 pages. Bruno Bettleheim (New Literacy); Shiva Naipaul (Short Story); J.R. Ackerley, Keynes, John Maynard (Deliate Question Of Payment); Shirley Robin Letwin (Morality And Law); John Weightman (Theatre: Shakespeare In Bondage); Stefan Kanfer (Words In Washington); Poetry (John Matthias, John Fuller, Chritopher Levensonm Alan Brownjohn, Florence Elon, D.J. Enright); Francois Bondy (Jeanpaul Sartre Growss Old); Hans J. Morganthau (Henry Kissinger); Friedrich Engels (The Ms Of 'Cola Di Rienzi'); John Fuller )On William Empson); Jonathan Raban (New Fiction); A.L. Rowse (Mushroom Universities); Keynes (Art & The State).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Primary Information, New York, 2022
ISBN 10: 1737797925 ISBN 13: 9781737797920
Da: 246 Books, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: As new. First Edition. A SOMETHING ELSE READER edited by Dick Higgins with pieces by Eleanor Antin, George Brecht, Pol Bury, Augusto de Campos, Clark Coolidge, Philip Corner, William Brisbane Dick, Robert Filliou, Albert M. Fine, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Hugh Fox, Buckminster Fuller, Eugen Gomringer, Brion Gysin, Richard Hamilton, Al Hansen, Jan J. Herman, Dick Higgins, Åke Hodell, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Kitasono Katue, Bengt af Klintberg, Alison Knowles, Richard Kostelanetz, Ruth Krauss, Jackson Mac Low, Robert K. Macadam, Toby MacLennan, Hansjörg Mayer, Charles McIlvaine, Richard Meltzer, Manfred Mohr, Claes Oldenburg, Pauline Oliveros, Nam June Paik, Benjamin Patterson, Charles Platt, Bern Porter, Dieter Roth, Aram Saroyan, Tomas Schmit, Carolee Schneemann, Mary Ellen Solt, Daniel Spoerri, Gertrude Stein, André Thomkins, Wolf Vostell, and Emmett Williams. 368 pages, paper with stiff cover. BLACK AND WHITE REPRODUCTIONS. As new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Artists Group, 1946
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A few small chips from jacket edges, jacket price clipped. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1946 Hard Cover. xii, 121 pp. A collection of wisdom from various literary greats such as Charles Dickens, Francis Bacon, and Ralph Waldo Emerson, with woodcut illustrations by Rockwell Kent.
Editore: [Atlanta, GA]: Nelson Crist Superintendent of Construction Grant Park, 1919
Da: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (ABAA / ILAB), Ellsworth, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Publisher's original stapled pamphlet without wrappers, octavo, pp. 24. Black and white illustrations. About GOOD condition with shelf-slide soiling and consultation weariness. A few nicks here and there around perimeter. Protected now in a clear new display sleeve with white cardstock backing board. This title not found in De Renne. (For citation of Crist as author, see "Leah Crist Bush: First Southern Woman Awarded a Degree in Landscape Architecture," by Ethan Thomas, in "Georgia Landscape Magazine 2024," page 18).
Editore: Downers Grove, IL: [1979], InverVarsity Press, 1979
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. 252 p.; 20.5 cm. Basic bibliography for OT theology, [243]-48; Scripture index, [249]-52. Good in lightly edgeworn orig. plum wrapper. Text unmarked.
Editore: McGraw-Hill Publishing -, 1972
Da: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover dj/pub.1972/VG condition/232 pages - A fascinating exploration of those forbidding lands with their long, bitter winters and brief summers beneath the midnight sun. [KA111442]. Book.
Editore: The Poetry Review, London, 1970
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 93pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with a crease along the rear spine fold, near fine. This issue features Robert Graves, James Kirkup, John Smith, Hardiman Scott, Brian Patten, Stewart Conn, Thomas Blackburn, Clive Sansom, and Ilsley Ingram. Additional contributors include Eddie Eainwright, Robin Lee, Robin Fulton, Bernard Saint, William Hayward, Lucien Stryk, Patience Tuckwell, Martin Booth, David H. W. Grubb, Gerda Mayer, Maureen Duffy, A.E. Dudley, Miriam Waddington, Jeremy Robinson, William Golightly, Steve Marsling, Gordon Symes, Paul Coltman, Eric W. White, John Hatfield, Maurice Carpenter, William Kean Seymour, Jean Overton Fuller, Alan Pearson, Ilsley Ingram, Edward Lucie-Smith, Raymond Durgnat, and John Headlam.
Editore: Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1953
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D502-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 6, No. 6, Issue 39, June 1953 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Pagan Rites of May Day Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) The Murderous Ancestor by Albert A. Brandt (2) The Man With The Crumpled Ear by Brig. C. A. L. Brownlow (3) My Keys to Life by Marianne R. Miller (4) Reincarnation of Lucia Salvio by Cornelius Tabori (5) The Spectre of Wilsons Ferry by Pauline Saltzman (6) Death at Sea by Robert V. Hulse (7) The Fiery Hand by Ervin Bonkalo (8) Gods Bowl of Sweet Peas by The Rev. Alfreda S. Kibiger (9) Astral Dream by Edmond P. Gibson ; ** ARTICLES = (1) Pagan Rites of Maypole by Mary Stiehm Fuller (2) Report on Acambaro by William N. Russell (3) Can the Mind Influence Objects? by Jack Bilbo (4) We Photographed Thoughts by Hereford Carrington (5) Sacred Society of Murders by James F. Scheer (6) Does It Rain Toads? by William W. Bathlot (7) Hardy, Hypnosis and ESP by Edmond P. Gibson (8) Telepathy in Dogs by William J. Ipcznski, Jr. CONDITION; Fine; PRICE = $35; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1993
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 172 pages. Illustrated. David Charlton "'A maitre d'orchestre.conducts': new and old evidence on French practice" / Rebecca Harris-Warrick "From score into sound: questions of scoring in Lully's ballets" / Lionel Sawkins "Doucement and legerement: tempo in french Baroque music" / Tula Giannini "Jacques Hotteterre le Romain and his father, Martin" / Greer Garden "A link between opera and cantata in France: tonal design in the music of Andre Campra" / Graham Sadler "Vincent d'Indy and the Rameau Oeuvres completes: a case of forgery?" / David Fuller "A new French harpsichord source of the mid-18th century with an Eckard connection" / Frederick Neumann "Dots and strokes in Mozart" / William Malloch "The minuets of Haydn and Mozart: goblins or elephants?" / John Milsom "Byrd on record: an anniversary survey" / Christopher Page "The English a cappella renaissance".
Editore: Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1951
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 19,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fair to Good, Dust Jacket Included. GGA - Good Girl Art - Illustrated Cover. (illustratore). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. Inventory # D487-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 4, No. 8 Issue 22, November-December 1951 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown COVER STORY/ ILLUSTRATION; YMA Sumac - Voices of The Incas Excerpt from You Will Survive After Death by Dr. Sherwood Eddy Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) The Dream That Paid Off by Philip Bartholomew (2) What Happened To The Mary Celeste? by Henry S. Galus (3) You Will Become A Queen by Albert A. Brandt (4) The Uneasy Dead Of Barbados by Edmond P. Gibson (5) Another Mysterious Cremation by Mary Fuller (6) The Captain Who Came To Tea by William H. Gilroy (7) I Saw Myself Bombed by As Told to Elizabeth Webster (8) The Voice From The Lake by William H. Gilroy (9) The Murder At The Old Chef Mullis Place by George L. Mock, Jr, ;** ARTICLES = (1) Does Man Have A Soul? by Dr. Donald West (2) The Bird Who Became A Woman by Ray Palmer & Jack Ross (3) Rain From The Hopi Snake Dance by O. E. Singer (4) Should Spirits Be Exorcised? by F. Terry-Newman (5) Is It Wrong To Study Psychic Phenomenon? Hereford Carrington (6) Do Vampires Exist? by Sam Berger (7) The Mind Tinkerer by Kurt Singer (8) The Mysterious Circles of Shasta by Johnny Noble (9) You Will Survive After Death by Sherwood Eddy; CONDITION; F/G; moderate handling wear, 5" X 1" PIECE MISSING BC PRICE = $22; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1987
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: Freedom, Determinism, and Human Purpose in Evolutionary Perspective: "Freedom and Determinism: A Contemporary Discussion", "Darwinism and Determinism", "On the Evolution of Human Freedom", "Autonomy and Interrelatedness: Spinoza, Hume, and Vasubandhu", "Evolution and the Meaning of Life", "Religion and Empiricism in the Works of Peter Berger".
Editore: Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, 1987
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 232pp, printed wrappers. Thick later issue of this essential postwar literary magazine, includes interviews with William Gaddis and Hortense Calisher, plus writing by W. S. Merwin, et al. Tight copy with owner name to first interior page (else unmarked), light wear and spotting. Not Signed.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Large hardcover and dust jacket show moderate shelf wear. Front hinge has tear but not loose. Text appears unmarked. Ships FAST!