Editore: Ryerson Press, 1948
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 12,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1948. First Edition. 127 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Loss to jacket edges.
Editore: NP, 1943
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 12 pp., original paper wrappers with later tape rebacking, library markings, else good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editore: Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1948
Da: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Tight book in clean black cloth; unmarked but for inscription to front endpaper. ; 127 pages.
EUR 27,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. About the book: Hardcover with jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Inscribed by author on first blank page. Book is in good condition. Jacket is in poor condition -- it's a train wreck. Additional photos available upon request. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Ryerson Press, Toronto
Da: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
EUR 6,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1948, ex-lib. (Cloth) Good. 127pp. Endpaper removed. A biography of the great editor of the Winnipeg Free Press. Peel(3) 6626.
EUR 9,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello127 Seiten, 8°, Leinen. Stempel und ExLibris auf Innseite des Einbands gut bis sehr gut erhalten.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Materials Research Society, 2012
ISBN 10: 1605113735 ISBN 13: 9781605113739
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Editore: Ryerson Press, Toronto
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 23,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1948, 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. 127pp. Frontispiece, notes. Biography of John W. Dafoe. (Manitoba, Newspapers, Publishers--Canada, Winnipeg Free Press).
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, ON, 1955
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 25,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed on ffep by Escott Reid, light wear to dustjacket, spine faded, unmarked, 46pp, NF/G+. Book.
EUR 14,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlackie and Son, London 1925. xiv, (2), 362 pp. Publisher's cloth. Somewhat worn.
Editore: London, Ryerson Press, 1955, 1955
Da: Joan Andrews, Alton, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edition, Hardback, D/J has light fading to spine, and light scuffing along top edge, o/w v/g, v/g.
Data di pubblicazione: 1948
Da: The Next Page, Calgary, AB, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 24,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition 1948. DJ shows wear. Signed, Inscribed, Dated by Author Feb 25,1948. Includes tipped-in relevant newsclippings. Wrapped in mylar.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1948
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 35,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 127 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Black and white frontispiece. Previous owner's signature on the ffep. Page edges are lightly darkened. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles on the spine. Boards are lightly stained. Black and white illustrated dustjacket in good condition with white titles. Worn around the edges with chips, creases and tears. Darkened on the back of the jacket. 1ST EDITION. NPC. VG/G. Book.
Editore: Canadian pulp and Paper Ass., Montreal
Da: 3 R's Used Books/Hannelore Headley Old &, Port Robinson, ON, Canada
EUR 55,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good -. No Jacket. F. Turner (illustratore). cover is more of a card stock double layered, it is green with cream writing, well rubbed with edges corners, and spine ends dented and creased and small chunks missing, outer edges is over sized compared to pages and is creased in all around with lots of creases and dents and pieces missing, spine edges are bare and well worn, foreedge is tanned, dented and dirty with small stains, inside is tanned with spots and finger smudges throughtout, flep has penned owners name and pencil price, foredword has underlining in pen, 3 R's Used Books and Hannelore Headley Old & Fine Books, Inc. are committed to saving the trees one leaf at the time!
Editore: The International News Company, New York, 1925
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 262,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Somerfield, T.; Drigin, Serge; Sutcliffe, Norman; Holloway, Cyril; Cameron, John; Hiley, F.E.; De Walton, John; Inns, Kenneth (illustratore). First Edition. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The Jogi's Curse - An Indian government official is cursed by a wondering jogi (priest) and the prophecy is tragically fulfilled; An Underground Wonderland - Fantastic photo-illustrated article on the Carlsbad Cavern of New Mexico; Adrift in the China Seas - Sent off to fetch help for their crippled steamer, H.W. Millard, G. Grant Simmons and their companions are blown off course and suffer an eight-day ordeal; "Watu Wa Miti" - R. St. Barbe Baker founded the "Men of the Trees" in Equatorial Africa to preserve trees which were continually being burned to secure land for cultivation - with photos; The Man Who Wanted a Change - A factory hand seeking escape travels to the South Seas, only to return sadder and wiser; Two Years in Borneo - Part I - Oscar Cook spent eight years there, the last two of which were quite strenuous - with photos; "The Man With the Buried Head" - photo of alms-seekers in India; The Promotion of Private Smith - The inside facts of an affair involving Private Smith, a young soldier in the American Army, stationed in the Philippines; The Last of the Bushrangers - Mrs. Mary J. Nichols reflects on the old pioneer days in Tasmania and the 'sticking-up' of an isolated station by the last gang of bushrangers that operated in the island - with photos; Forbidden Nepal - Hugh Walter had unusual opportunities to visit this closed state and provides interesting glimpses of the manners, customs, and principal religious festivals of the Nepalese - with photos; White Man's Magic - While exploring the interior of New Zealand the author and his companion fell afoul of a rascally Maori tohunga, or medicine man; Where Cannibals Roam - Part II - An eventful journey into the unknown interior of Papua, with photos; "Old Peter" - C.N.C. Hayter, formerly of the Royal North-West Mounted Police, describes instances of 'second sight' he witnessed among Eskimos, thus providing independent corroboration of a story about apparent Eskimo telepathy in this publication a few months ago; What Happened to Spott - A funny story about a miserly old South African storekeeper and a black mamba snake; The World's Largest Goldfish Farm - founded by Eugene Shireman of Martinsville, Indiana - with photo. 88 pages plus 16 pages of nostalgic ads. Clean and unmarked with light wear. A nice copy of this great vintage issue.
Editore: The State Capital Company, [1903]., Guthrie, Oklahoma, 1903
Da: BUCKINGHAM BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, GREENCASTLE, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. First edition. 8vo. Pink colored pictorial wrappers, 59 [3] pp., frontispiece, illustrated from photographs, tables. This is a report from the Governor of Oklahoma that provides much information about his state. He advises on the need for statehood, population, settlement of the lands, pioneers, schools, livestock, agriculture, forests and lumber production, churches, manufacturing opportunities, and much, much more. Covers lightly soiled else a near fine bright copy. Housed in a leatherette clamshell case with titles stamped in gilt on the front cover and spine.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 40,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 59,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.