Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. 2 Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Condizione: fair. Readable condition with clear signs of use. May contain notes, highlights, lack the dust jacket or extras like CDs, access codes or inserts.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1975
ISBN 10: 0520028422 ISBN 13: 9780520028425
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
1975, Asia. University of California, very good cloth and dust jacket.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: As New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 0231111444 ISBN 13: 9780231111447
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing with full number line. A near-fine copy in a near-fine jacket (light sun-fading to jacket spine and light wear to edges). A tight, clean, unread copy, fine but for light soiling to top edge and light wear to head and foot of spine). Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. Shipped in well-padded box. Smoke-free.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 6,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 2 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Japan's Postwar History presents the first integrated analysis of the social, economic, and political changes that Japan has experienced since 1945. Drawing on more than three decades of first-hand experience with the country, Gary D. Allinson depicts a dynamic, often turbulent history and illuminates its impact on individuals, families, and communities. Between 1932 and 1952, war, devastation, and foreign occupation caused significant changes in Japan. However, the society that emerged during the 1950s still resembled its prewar predecessor in many ways, according to Allinson. Thereafter, by exploiting a fortunate combination of domestic and international conditions the Japanese people ushered in twenty years of extensive development. Growth created problems as well as profits and imposed some wrenching adjustments after the world economic crises of 1973 and 1979. Nonetheless, Japanese society steadily assimilated the benefits of affluence, Allinson argues. Until worldwide recession drew Japan into a severe economic downturn in the late 1980s, it continued to adapt to the social and political demands of a rich nation enmeshed in a global economy. By the mid-1990s, Japan had reached the end of a cycle of historical change. Plagued with uncertainty and striving to find a formula for regeneration, Japan once again found itself confronting the dilemmas of inequality, instability, and insecurity. 363 6.5,"unit":"INCHES"},{"value":0.75,"unit":"INCHES"},{"value":9.5,"unit":"INCHES" }].
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press March 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0801489121 ISBN 13: 9780801489129
Da: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Good.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
EUR 10,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell Univ Pr, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 0801480965 ISBN 13: 9780801480966
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. stamp bottom edge.
Editore: Cornell University Press
Da: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1997
ISBN 10: 0801483727 ISBN 13: 9780801483721
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Contemporary Tokyo (Cover Photo by) (illustratore). 1st Printing, 1997. 208 pp. Tightly bound copy with clean and crisp pages. Pen markings on first front end page and on front and back cover. Small cut on lower spine on back of book. Previous owner's name inscirbed.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 6,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover/Paperback. Condizione: Sehr gut. 224 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 329.
Editore: University of California Press, 1975
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1975. No edition remarks. 276 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, United Kingdom, 1975
ISBN 10: 0520028422 ISBN 13: 9780520028425
Da: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 276 pages. Very occasional annotations and underlining. Hardback in slightly worn dust jacket. Japanese Urbanism: Industry and Politics in Kariya, 1872-1972.