HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 9,52
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 3,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1933
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1933. First Edition. 695 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning, particularly to spine. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some large areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
EUR 9,52
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 27,07
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 18,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1933
Da: Sonnets And Symphonies, Bristol, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Book condition: good; a little dulled to spine; no dust jacket; Sport Rugby Football Golf Tennis Cricket.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswode (Publishers) Ltd., London, 1933
Da: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Bound Boards. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 1933 First Edition. Size 12mo, 695 pages. Red cloth with black titles to the spine, no dust jacket. Condition very good, corners and spine ends slightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, contents are very clean. The Rules and Tactics and Administration of each of the sports of Rugby Football, Golf, Lawn Tennis and Cricket. With 54 full page plates.
EUR 35,45
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd, London, 1933
Da: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 15,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Covers Rugby Football, Golf, Lawn Tennis and Cricket by contributing Writers D R Gent (Rugby), Henry Cotton (Golf), Lyon (Cricket) and Doeg & Danzig (Lawn Tennis). Nice early publication, slight damage to binding at the rear.
Editore: Den Haag, KVMO. 2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 9090136584 ISBN 13: 9789090136585
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 9,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial front- and backcover, large 8vo: 104pp., very richly illustrated, list shipnames, bibliography. Fine copy.
Editore: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1922
Da: ZH BOOKS, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 0 (illustratore). First edition; 5 x 7 1/2; pp. [6],5-220, [4]; embossed red cloth over boards; orange title to spine a bit faded; spotting and some fading to margins of boards; a few small rubbed spots to tips of spine; some foxing to first several pages only, else mostly very clean; gift inscription and small bookstore label to front endpaper; small nick to corner of first blank page; illustrated with photographs and diagrams; overall very good-.On the different plays, exercises, refereeing, etc. of rugby. 2.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd, London, 1932
Da: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 20,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Aldin Series. One of the better instructional books by the Gloucester and England Rugby Player D R Gent. Special Aldin Series edition in original red linen, 224 pages.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode Limited, 1932
Da: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 21,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 1932. Very good condition with no wrapper. The Aldin Series. Foreword by Walter T. Pearce. Illustrated with b/w photographs specially taken for this work. 224 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Fading to spine and cover edges. Foxing to textblock. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Editore: George Allen & Unwin Limited, London, 1922
Da: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 24,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. One of the btter instructional books by the Gloucester and England Rugby Player D R Gent. First edition in original red/Brown linen, 220 pages.
EUR 13,75
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnSome Sports Stand the Test of Time.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London, 1932
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st ed. From the library of E. W. Swanton - bookplate on front pastedown. Pages clean; binding tight; spine faded & bumped. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).
EUR 23,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to cover and spine, mainly edges and corners, Edges of cover and spine a little faded, Corners bumped and worn, Top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, Internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.
Editore: Eyre & Spottiswoode, GB, 1933
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
EUR 8,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: VG-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DW. Reprint. Name of owner at front of book. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. Minor cover marks.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 57,97
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 18,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a valuable insight into the exciting sport of Rugby, offering a wealth of knowledge for both amateur and experienced players alike. The author shares thoughtful insights into playing techniques and game strategies, drawing upon decades of play between 1905 and 1922. The book offers practical advice and demonstrates technical skills for forwards. It advocates for intense training and a clear understanding of various forward play techniques such as dribbling and line-outs to build a strong attacking and defensive strategy. The author encourages individuals to master the art of dribbling, emphasizing the significance of ball control and developing passing and kicking skills. The book emphasizes the importance of teamwork and using various forward formations to maximize the team's strengths and weaknesses. With detailed observations and strategic analysis, this book is an invaluable resource for anyone looking to improve their Rugby skills and deepen their appreciation for the game. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 60,33
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Amberley Publishing Feb 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1445644789 ISBN 13: 9781445644783
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 15,47
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - A sport popular in over 100 countries around the world, rugby is said to have originated when William Webb Ellis 'with fine disregard for the rules of football as played in his time at Rugby school, first took the ball in his arms and ran with it, thus originating the distinctive feature of the Rugby game'. While the popular story of the schoolboy William Webb Ellis going rogue is an amusing anecdote, it is unlikely that the development of the game was sourced from one youngster's actions.Written in 1922, The Classic Guide to Rugby looks at the shape of the game after the First World War. A firmly established and popular sport at the time of writing, D. R. Gent, an ex-England international, tackles differing types of play, the qualities of a good captain, the temperament required to be a patient and fair referee, the spirit of the game and rugby's position in future society.
Da: Frans Melk Antiquariaat, HILVERSUM, Paesi Bassi
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTielt, Lannoo, 2009. Paperback / Softcover. 26,5 x 21,5 cm. With illustrations in color and b/w. Text in Dutch, English, French. 191 pag. KEURIG EXEMPLAAR [Gedragswetenschappen ].
Editore: Leuven / Leiden, University Press / Brill 1980, 1980
Da: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, Belgio
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 33,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxxxi + 291pp. + 2 plates out-of-text, 25cm., in the series "Ancient and Medieval Philosophy. De Wulf-Mansion Centre. Series 2. Henrici de Gandavo Opera omnia" vol.36, hardcover (brown editor's cloth), VG, ISBN 90-6186-104-7, small printer's default: cloth cover bound upside down, [introduction in French, text in Latin, ].