Geoffrey powell john (31 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 16,85
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 9 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fine.

History of the Green Howards : Three Hundred Years of Service
Powell, Geoffrey; Powell, John; His Majesty Harald V King of Norway (FRW)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 19,79
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

History of the Green Howards : Three Hundred Years of Service
Powell, Geoffrey; Powell, John; His Majesty Harald V King of Norway (FRW)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,69
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno UnitoElder Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 9,54
EUR 13,83 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 8vo in the original cloth binding with the original dust jacket, Revised & enlarged edition, Overall a near fine copy. All books are posted in a sturdy book box. Overseas orders may require extra postal costs.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Regimental histories abound, but few can be as stirring as this story of the fortunes of the famous Yorkshire-based Green Howards. Raised in 1688 in response to a call for loyal troops, the Green Howards have maintained their tradition of loyalty over the past 300 years winning many superb battle hono…urs. Their history reflects that of the British Army as there is hardly a major campaign that this Regiment has not been involved in; the French Wars of 1697-1793, the American War of Independence, Crimean War, First and Second World Wars, service in Suez, Malaya, Northern Ireland, peacekeeping operations in Bosnia and the war in the Gulf. This fine book brings the story of one of Britain's finest regiments right up to date.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,77
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Regimental histories abound, but few can be as stirring as this story of the fortunes of the famous Yorkshire-based Green Howards. Raised in 1688 in response to a call for loyal troops, the Green Howards have maintained their tradition of loyalty over the past 300 years winning many superb battle hono…urs. Their history reflects that of the British Army as there is hardly a major campaign that this Regiment has not been involved in; the French Wars of 1697-1793, the American War of Independence, Crimean War, First and Second World Wars, service in Suez, Malaya, Northern Ireland, peacekeeping operations in Bosnia and the war in the Gulf. This fine book brings the story of one of Britain's finest regiments right up to date.

- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 21,78
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine.

- Rilegato
Da: G & S Books, Gillingham, Regno UnitoG & S Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,92
EUR 17,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Contains black & white & colour illustrations. This is a revised enlarged edition from the 1992 edition. Seller Ref: M14224.

- Brossura
Da: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, Regno UnitoHanselled Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,92
EUR 19,67 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. P/B 150 pages condition is very good.
Altre immaginiEditore: Franklin Watts, New York, USA
- Rilegato
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,11
EUR 8,10 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. [xii], 276pp, with a central section of black and white plate illustrations. Quarter-bound in black cloth over red paper-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. Boards very slightly rounded at corners and spine tips. Bookplate of H R N Antonsen on front… paste down else neat, clean, bright and tight. The first bookl by a British writer to tell the full story of Operation Market Garden, an unhappy tale leading to a military defeat for the allied forces in 1944.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford 2014
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,32
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. John Clare is one of the greatest English Romantic poets, and The Shepherd's Calendar is his masterpiece. It is a classic of English poetry and a fascinating work of social history, recording long-vanished aspects of nineteenth-century rural life. The poem provides a calendar of the country year…, in which the various tasks performed by the farm labourer take their place: ploughing in February, lambing in March, and hay-making in June. The countryman's year is also punctuated by celebrations and festivals, such as May Day games, sheep-shearing feasts, Harvest Home, and Christmas. Rooted in popular culture, the poem has many vivid descriptions of the flowers, birds, and beasts of the hedgerow and field. This reissue, first published in 1964 and in a second edition in 1993, is published to coincide with the 150th anniversary of John Clare's death. It includes charming wood engravings by David Gentleman. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Franklin Watts, New York 1985
- Rilegato
Da: 2Wakefield, Wakefield, Canada2Wakefield
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 7,15
EUR 25,17 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. (x), 276 pages. 21.5 cm. Quarterbound red - black cloth boards with white lettering to spine. Dust jacket ( "Book Club Edition" mention on front flap). Frontispiece (fold-out diagram : 'Market Garden' Chain of Command). Illustrated with b/w photographs and ma…ps. Notes. Sources. Glossary. Index. First US edition (Stated on copyright's page). Ex-libris tipped in on ffep.A tight, bright book in a lightly edge wear jacket.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,53
EUR 17,93 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,89
EUR 13,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,64
EUR 14,47 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 316 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,59
EUR 21,70 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First US Edition. 276pp, index, glossary, sources, notes, bw ills, maps. Or boards in jacket. Near new. The full story of Operation Market Garden to capture the last bridge across the Neder Rijn at Arnhem to gain a backdoor into Germany-the famous 'bridge to…o far'. Size: 8vo.

- Rilegato
Da: Diplomatist Books, Norwich, Regno UnitoDiplomatist Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,91
EUR 20,83 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. hb, d/w, 316pp, illus. fep removed.

History of the Green Howards : Three Hundred Years of Service
Powell, Geoffrey; Powell, John; His Majesty Harald V King of Norway (FRW)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,49
EUR 17,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

History of the Green Howards : Three Hundred Years of Service
Powell, Geoffrey; Powell, John; His Majesty Harald V King of Norway (FRW)
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,23
EUR 17,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 30,27
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 320.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,78
EUR 14,47 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 316 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Buchan & Enright Publishers 1984 1984
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,66
EUR 23,15 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION Super octavo hardcover (Near Fine) in d/w (Near Fine) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall p…ostage cost.

Experiment A Quarterly Of New Poetry Vol. IV No. 2 Spring 1949
Kenneth Hanson (Editor) / Howard Griffin / Irma Wassall / Helmer O Oleson / John Hart / John Gross / A Wilber Stevens / Roland Ryder-Smith / Geoffrey Wagner / F C Golffing / Clarence Alva Powell / Joachim M Ardanuy / Conrad Pendleton / Tom Dryce
Editore: Experiment 1949
- Brossura
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,03
EUR 12,73 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 16 pages. Howard Griffin / Irma Wassall / Helmer O Oleson / John Hart / John Gross / A Wilber Stevens / Roland Ryder-Smith / Geoffrey Wagner / F C Golffing / Clarence Alva Powell / Joachim M Ardanuy / Conrad Pendleton / Tom Dryce. (U.P.).

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,25
EUR 43,39 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Regimental histories abound, but few can be as stirring as this story of the fortunes of the famous Yorkshire-based Green Howards. Raised in 1688 in response to a call for loyal troops, the Green Howards have maintained their tradition of loyalty over the past 300 years winning many superb battle hono…urs. Their history reflects that of the British Army as there is hardly a major campaign that this Regiment has not been involved in; the French Wars of 1697-1793, the American War of Independence, Crimean War, First and Second World Wars, service in Suez, Malaya, Northern Ireland, peacekeeping operations in Bosnia and the war in the Gulf. This fine book brings the story of one of Britain's finest regiments right up to date.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,03
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New. The exploits of one of Britain s finest regiments written by a father and son team who are distinguished members.Über den AutorGeoffrey Powell served much of the Second World War in the Parachute Regiment, was awarded the Milita.

- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 70,41
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Editore: Published by Leo Cooper, 190 Shaftesbury Avenue, London Revised Edition . 1993. 1993
- Rilegato
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 16,69
EUR 34,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. Revised edition hard back binding in publisher's original forest green cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, 'Market Garden' Chain of Command lining papers. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains (vi), 276 pp with maps and archive monochrome photographs throughout. Fine condition book in very near Fine… condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, £16.95. Member of the P.B.F.A. WORLD WAR II (Second).

Editore: Franklin Watts, New York, USA 1984
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Regno UnitoCURIO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,88
EUR 34,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Hardback copy in red boards with black spine and silver gilt lettering. Price clipped dustjacket in new removable protective clear sleeve. 276pp. 'Chain of Command' double page spread to front, b/w photographs and map…s throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions, light wear to dustjacket edges. (37/5).

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,00
EUR 75,23 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Regimental histories abound, but few can be as stirring as this story of the fortunes of the famous Yorkshire-based Green Howards. Raised in 1688 in response to a call for loyal troops, the Green Howards have maintained their tradition of loyalty over the past 300 years winning many superb battle hono…urs. Their history reflects that of the British Army as there is hardly a major campaign that this Regiment has not been involved in; the French Wars of 1697-1793, the American War of Independence, Crimean War, First and Second World Wars, service in Suez, Malaya, Northern Ireland, peacekeeping operations in Bosnia and the war in the Gulf. This fine book brings the story of one of Britain's finest regiments right up to date.
Editore: Leo Cooper, Barnsley, UK 2002. 2002
Da: Camberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd, HAWTHORN EAST, AustraliaCamberwell Books & Collectibles Pty Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,74
EUR 32,11 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello316 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, fine copy in like, illustrated d/j.