Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BBC Magazines, London, 1992
Da: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc01 9"x11¾"; 122 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This includes the audio CD "Symphony No. 2 (The Four Temperaments), Op. 16" composed by Carl Nielsen and performed by the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Andrew Davis and "Symphony No. 5 in E Flat, Op. 82" composed by Jean Sibelius and performed by the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Matthais Bamers. The magazine contains the following articles: "Hockney at the Opera" (David Hockney production of Die Frau ohne Schatten at Covent Garden) by Patrick O'Connor; Rebel with a Cause (Peter Maxwell Davies) by Michael White; Look North (Jean Sibelius and Carl Nielsen) by Andrew Davis; "Sibelius at Home: 50 years of inspiration" by Michael White; "Denmark on disc" (reviews of new Danish recordings) by Anthony Burton; "Recorded Reputations: Elisabeth Soderstrom from the heart" by Alan Blyth; "Composer of the Month: Henry Purcell" by Michael Burden; "Building a Library: Acis and Galatea" (George Frideric Handel) by George Pratt; "Starter Collection" (recommendations from the classical repertoire) by Brian Kay; "Which Instrument?" (Part 2: Guide to the pros and cons of learning various musical instruments) by Wendy Thompson.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Beechhurst Press, 1948
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show light edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good condition with wear and markings. Ex-library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan and Co. Ltd., London, 1967
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Sheet. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Folded three times to produce 12 panels. Printed in purple. Along with the checklist of MacMillan titles there is a general introduction as well as brief r sum s of each poet's career & their drawn portrait. Very slightly handled.
Editore: Thomas Yoseloff, N.Y., 1959
Da: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. New Revised Edition. B001CU07WS Slight wear to spine ends. Spine is very slightly noisy. A few pgs have creases. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Pgs are unmarked. Book.
Editore: Ambit, 1969
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 50 pages. Alan Brownjohn / George MacBeth / Barbara Swideska / John Pudney / Adam Hardwick / J D Wright / Peter Porter / Paul Edwards / Barry Cole / Tony Connor / Christopher Pilling / Adrian Henri / Philip Hobsbaum.
Editore: Freedom Press, London, 1970
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 5,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover (Saddle-stapled). Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Staples rusted. Slight wear and slight soiling to spine, cover and corners. ; With printed wrappers. ; 13.8x21.5x0.3 cm; (325-364) pages.
Editore: University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, 1973
Da: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. First Printing as confirmed by McBride. The book would be fine save for shelf wear along bottom of boards and text block, slight translucent spotting of front lower text block. Else book is free of internal marking, spine is tight, boards rigid and tips are pointed. While the jacket has its price on the back flap, it has general wear all over, loss and small chipping at most edges, especially along spine and at top and bottom of spine. Actually looks quite smart in its shiny new plastic cover. Shipping box is suitable for wrapping with a non-price listed purchase order inside along with biodegradable packing.
Lingua: Lingue multiple
Editore: Thomas Yoseloff, New York & London, 1959
Da: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. I am listing this book even though the booktrade online sites do not feature it as something of a very scarce nature, I was personally interested at one time in the book because of my Romance languages background, and I am assuming this curiosity is shared. Also, this copy reminds me of school days because it is protected by a brown paper book jacket, over the trade dust jacket and the book it self, and that shows in its condition. Condition: As suggested, this book is in near fine condition, doubtless because it has been protected over the years by the brown paper dust jacket applied. The paper dust jacket has suffered a bit over the years but the publisher's jacket is almost pristine. The boards are clean and bright but show some very light bumping. Inside, the book is unmarked and the pages are clean and bright throughout, without toning or foxing. Both hinges are intact and the binding is tight and sound. This book is not ex-library or a remainder.
Editore: London: Ambit, 1963
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 48pp, stapled wrappers. Early issue of this important and long-running UK magazine of experimental writing and art. Unmarked copy, reading wear to covers. Not Signed.
Editore: Paperweight Collectors' Association, Inc., Easthampton MA, 1991
Da: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft Cover. Condizione: As New. First Edition; First Printing. Edition limited to 1,000 copies. ; Illustrated in color throughout. With essays by Sibylle Jargstorf-Menke, George N; Kulles, Alan Kaplan, Theresa and Arthur Greenblatt, J. G. O'Connor, Lawrence H. Selman, Roland P. Ayotte, Martin F. Stankard, Paul J. Stankard, and Clarence A. Newell. ; Tight, clean and crisp. The book appears unread and looks New. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. As New. ; 4to; 56 pages.
EUR 18,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Pictorial hard boards. 25.5x20.5cm. 128 pages. Spine is intact. Front cover has a few surface scratches. Front end paper is not price-clipped: 16s.£0.80. Clean & tight. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref n4.
Editore: Thomas Yoseloff,
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 25,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book. An ex-library copy with the usual amount of stamps. Includes a dust jacket. Internal contents are clean and sound.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,42
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1944 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 44 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.