Editore: London: George Newnes. 1894, 1894
Da: ASeddon, Manchester, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. 804pp. B/W illus. Half leather, red spine label. Covers rubbed/wear, contents clean and V.G.
Editore: George Newnes
Da: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Cracked at front hinge; No DJ as issued, Illustrated boards with clear protector; Boards are worn at edges and stained; Age toned; Gilt fore-edges ; 35.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1919
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Poor. 1st Printing. Solid with moisture dammage and wrinkling and tears and crumpling on the covers. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1920
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Fair- Good. 1st Printing. Solid with moisture wrinkling of the entire pulp, especially on the back cover which has some tears and a small chunk missing. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newes, Limited, London, 1893
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Editore: George Newnes, LTD, 1909
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. Blue decoratively black stamped boards of a busy city street, with black lettering and gilt stamping on the front cover and spine. Corners are bumped and cloth is frayed at the head and foot of the spine. Small closed tear of the cloth along the front hinge. Stamping is handsome. Beveled board edges. Gilt page edges. Binding is square and tight. Title page is dated 1909. Volume 37 with six issues of The Strand Magazine, an illustrated periodical, from January 1909 to June 1909. No copyright page. 768 pages, free from marks or tears. Many illustrations. Arthur Conan Doyle's story "Bendy's Sermon" is featured as well as E. Nesbit's "Hardings' Luck. A Story for Children". A good and readable copy.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1919
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1st Printing. Solid with moisture dammage and wrinkling along the edges of the covers and the covers have small tears and a few small chunks missing along the edges. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, London, 1894
Da: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 16,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good-. Harold Piffard, Paul Hardy, J. A. Shepherd, F.C. Gould, H.R. Millar, et al (illustratore). First Edition Thus. 672 pp illustrated throughout, bound in quarter roan leather, gilt titles and decorations blue cloth to sides. Corners rubbed, cloth a little marked and rubbed, edges to back strip show splits and scuffs, pages clean and firmly held - study copies only . 1.5Kg outside UK will need extra postage.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, 1892
Da: The Book House (PBFA), Northallerton, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Poor. Quarto, 684 pages, illustrated, all edges gilt. Covers badly marked, front free endpaper present but detached, front hinge split but scrim still holding, rear hinge split and the top third of the scrim is torn as well, the last third of the book has some damp staining to the bottom righthand corner. Contains amongst many other articles and stories Dr Trifulgas - A Cautionary Tale by Jules Verne, The Jewelled Skull by Dick Donovan, The Story of the Great Cat's Eye, by Dick Donovan, A Day with Dr. Conan Doyle by Harry How, The Secrets of the Black Brotherhood by Dick Donovan, The Great Ruby Robbery by Grant Allen, The Chamber of Shadow by Dick Donovan, The Adventure of Silver Blaze by A. Conan Doyle. A reading copy. Please note this is a heavy volume and overseas postage will be more than quoted on ABE.
Editore: George Newnes, Ltd., London, 1892
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Front inner hinge is cracked, formerly taped. Rear inner hinge is cracked and has been taped. Binding is cracked at other locations and loose in general. Pencil scribble noticed on a few pages. Covers have slight wear to the corners and to the spine ends. ; Contents include An Alpine Pass on Ski, illustrated with photographs, The Lord of Chateau Noir, and The Medal of Brigadier Gerard, all by A. Conan Doyle, and others.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes Ltd., London, 1897
Da: Rock the Joint Magazine, Carlisle, CUMBR, Regno Unito
EUR 35,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Illustrated (illustratore). Illustrated Edition. Contains articles & short stories including:- Arthur Conan Doyle "The Tragedy of the Korosko" (part) - Some unpublished sketches by George Cruikshank The cover is worn in places but in good condition for its age. Internally the pages are generally in very good condition with occasional age toning, and slight marks in places. A previous owner has placed their name and used an address stamp on an early page.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1919
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Printing. Solid with moisture dammage along the edges of the pulp, corner creases on the front cover, otherwise the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1919
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Fair- Good. 1st Printing. Solid with moisture dammage and wrinkling along the edges of the covers and otherwise the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1919
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Good- Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with moisture stains on the top right edges of the back cover, a one inch tear along the bottom edge of the back cover at the spine, and the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1919
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Printing. Solid with moisture dammage along the top edge of the pulp, some corner creases on the covers and otherwise the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1927
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Printing. Solid with creases and crumpling on the back cover, otherwise the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1920
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 19,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Good- Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with some light moisture wrinkling along the edges of the covers and otherwise the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1920
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 19,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Good- Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with light moisture wrinkling along the top edge of the entire pulp and otherwise the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1920
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 19,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Good- Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with some light moisture wrinkling on the back cover and the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1927
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 21,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good -. 1st Printing. Solid with corner creases on the front cover and the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1927
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with a crease on the back cover and the covers show light wear. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Editore: International News Company, New York, 1927
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with light wear on the covers and a small chunk missing on the left edge of the back cover. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, Limited, London, 1896
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, Limited, London, 1893
Da: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, London, 1895
Da: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Louis Wain, H R Millar, Sidney Paget et al (illustratore). First Edition. Rebound in black cloth, one inch split at foot of spine, some staining to margins. L. T. Meade, Max Pemberton, Conan Doyle (Brigadier Gerard), Jules Verne, Grant Allen, W G Grace, Bret Harte, etc. Heavy - may need extra shipping to some locations 3B11.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Newnes, London, 1892
Da: Your Book Soon, Stroud, GLOS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Sidney Paget, Paul Hardy, J. Finnemore, F. Bannister, Gordon Browne, Frank Feller, Hal Ludlow, et al (illustratore). First Edition Thus. 684 pp illustrated throughout, bound in blue cloth with gilt title to spine, illustration to front. Wear and tear to spine ends, corners scuffed, front hinge pulled, cloth rubbed and grubby with pale marks , stamps and marks to endpapers, pages tanned - a reading copy. Over 1.5 Kg Outside UK will need extra postage.
Editore: London.Newnes LTD. Vol.79., 1937
Da: The Compulsive Collector, New York NY, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Decorated blue illustrated cover: large 8vo.illustrated.501 pages, near fine copy. scarce.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Newnes, Ltd., London, 1894
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Very good in original illustrated, blue cloth-covered boards. Tips are lightly worn, boards are lightly soiled, and hinges are just starting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Newnes, London, 1895
Da: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Various (illustratore). First Thus. Vol. IX, Jan. to June 1895. half-leather, marbled boards. Contains 1st 3 parts of Conan Doyle's Exploits of Brigadier Gerard. Some foxing; binding rather worn; hinges weak; some damp staining margins towards end. Heavy, may need extra shipping to some locations. 3B8.
Editore: London. Geo. Newnes. ., 1894., 1894
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback, large 8vo, 672pp, numerous illustrations, owner's name on endpaper, scattered light foxing, otherwise clean and sound, red pebbled cloth, slightly rubbed, gilt spine titles, Very Good condition.