Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Headline Book Publishing, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0747234396 ISBN 13: 9780747234395
Da: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint; First Printing. Light reading creases and shelf wear, slight foxing to edges of reading block. ; First paperback edition, first printing with no other printings listed. Nice tight copy, no names inside. Cover design uncredited. Heavy book and priced accordingly. ; 308 pages; An encyclopaedic collection of film reviews taken from the author's more than fifty years as the film critic for The Suday Times. Introduction by Dirk Bogarde.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pavilion, United Kingdom, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 1851453423 ISBN 13: 9781851453429
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 21,56
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 26,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 2025 jansurface wear/some light creses/spine creasedfiled bookcase at front door.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fleming H Revell Co, New York, NY U.S.A., 1908
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Clean text, breaks in the spine. EXLIBRARY minimal marking.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fleming H. Revell Company, NY, Chicago, etal,
Da: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. (1908), First Edition, Very Good/no dj, 12mo., 108pp. plus 4pp. advs in rear, navy blue cloth hardcover, bright white lettering on cover but mostly faded away off backstrip, very light cover soil, binding tight.
EUR 4,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 20,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback 1990. FRONT COVER CORNER HAS A CREASE. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner, securely boxed in cardboard. ref G14.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pavilion Books 13.03.1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 1851453423 ISBN 13: 9781851453429
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Sehr gut. 320 Seiten Frisches und sauberes Exemplar in gutem Zustand. Hardcover mit original Schutzumschlag. Contents: War: The Sign of the Cross - Wuthering Heights - Jamaica Inn - The STory of Vernon and Irene Castle - Each Dawn I Die - Babes in Arms - Only Angels Have Wings - French Without Tears - Post War: The Diary of a Chambermaid - The Corn is Green - Ziegfeld Follies - Spellbound - Frenzy - MIldred Pierce - The Jolson Story - Monsieur Verdoux - Wide Years: Seven Samurai - Seven Brides for Seven Brothers - A Star is Born - The Night of the Hunter - The Fiends - Richard III - The Rose Tattoo - Forbidden Planet - The Sixties: The Greengage Summer - One Hundred and One Dalmations - The Virgin Spring - The Misfits - The Magnificent Seven - Victim - Rocco and His Brothers - The Seventies: Last Tango in Paris - Save the Tiger - The Long Goodbye - The Sting - Day for Night - The Last Detail - Mahler - The Sugarland Express - Punch: The Deerhunter - Manhattan - Breaker Morant - The French Lieutenant's Woman - Fanny and Alexander - Plenty - Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Index of Film Titles ISBN 9781851453429 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: as new. Broché comme neuf . 1998.307 pages . PHOTOS SUR DEMANDE.
Editore: FLEMING H. REVELL COMPANY, NEW YORK, CHICAGO, TORONTO, LONDON, & EDINBURGH, 1908
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK MAROON. Condizione: GOOD. SECOND ED. general wear and rubbed cover. Tight binding.white on lettering of spine rubbing off; covers slightly soiled; foredges foxing; bookplate inside front cover DATE PUBLISHED: 1908 EDITION: SECOND ED 108.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024936287 ISBN 13: 9781024936285
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 20,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024932346 ISBN 13: 9781024932348
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 44,41
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'Wealth From Waste; Or, Gathering Up The Fragments' explores the economic potential found in waste materials. In this forward-thinking book, George Powell Perry delves into various methods of reclaiming and repurposing discarded resources, presenting a compelling case for waste management as a viable and profitable enterprise. The book examines the practical applications of recycling and resource recovery, emphasizing both the environmental and economic benefits. Perry encourages readers to see waste not as refuse, but as a valuable resource waiting to be tapped, offering insights into how individuals and businesses alike can contribute to a more sustainable and prosperous future. This volume provides a historical perspective on early waste management practices and offers timeless lessons for modern environmental challenges.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024936287 ISBN 13: 9781024936285
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 19,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 25,37
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024932346 ISBN 13: 9781024932348
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 33,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 128. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1908 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 128.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024932346 ISBN 13: 9781024932348
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 31,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 25,78
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 36,98
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 37,20
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 23,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. "Wealth From Waste; Or, Gathering Up The Fragments" explores the economic potential found in waste materials. In this forward-thinking book, George Powell Perry delves into various methods of reclaiming and repurposing discarded resources, presenting a compelling case for waste management as a viable and profitable enterprise. The book examines the practical applications of recycling and resource recovery, emphasizing both the environmental and economic benefits. Perry encourages readers to see waste not as refuse, but as a valuable resource waiting to be tapped, offering insights into how individuals and businesses alike can contribute to a more sustainable and prosperous future. This volume provides a historical perspective on early waste management practices and offers timeless lessons for modern environmental challenges.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 35,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. "Wealth From Waste; Or, Gathering Up The Fragments" explores the economic potential found in waste materials. In this forward-thinking book, George Powell Perry delves into various methods of reclaiming and repurposing discarded resources, presenting a compelling case for waste management as a viable and profitable enterprise. The book examines the practical applications of recycling and resource recovery, emphasizing both the environmental and economic benefits. Perry encourages readers to see waste not as refuse, but as a valuable resource waiting to be tapped, offering insights into how individuals and businesses alike can contribute to a more sustainable and prosperous future. This volume provides a historical perspective on early waste management practices and offers timeless lessons for modern environmental challenges.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 63,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1908. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 128, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 128 128.