Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Criterion Press, 1961
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, 381 pages, gray quarter-cloth. A very good, clean hardcover with minor shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed, slight soiling to the fore-edges. In a good, edge worn dust jacket, with small chips at the flap fold edges and back strip top and bottom, with original price present. A very nice reading copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc: NY, 1936
ISBN 10: 0385000243 ISBN 13: 9780385000246
Da: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Louis Agassiz Fuertes; R.I. Brasher; R. Bruce Horsfall; Henry Thurston (illustratore). Hardcover. Very Good condition. No jacket. Free of any markings and no writings inside. Clear Text. Minor shelf-wear. Foxing on top edge. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1936
Da: HallFamilyBooks, BAKERSFIELD, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Condition: Book is in very good vintage condition for its age Cloth boards show light wear and a few small spots, but retain strong color and clean illustration Spine is intact with bright gilt lettering Pages are clean and bright with minimal foxing No dust jacket present An excellent reference for bird enthusiasts, natural history lovers, and collectors of vintage illustrated books. Editor-in-Chief: T. Gilbert Pearson | Consulting Editor: John Burroughs Garden City Books, Garden City, NY ? Copyright 1936 (originally 1917) Classic ornithology reference featuring 106 full-color plates by Louis Agassiz Fuertes, plus detailed species descriptions by leading naturalists of the early 20th century.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 57,79
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Editore: University of Manitoba Press, Winnipeg
ISBN 10: 0887556655 ISBN 13: 9780887556654
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 30,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-88755-665-5] [2002]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 259pp. Photographs, illustrations, map, notes, appendix. Contributors include George Atkinson (A Review History of the Passenger Pigeon of Manitoba), Charles Napier Bell (The Old Forts of Winnipeg), George Bryce (Alexander K. Isbister), George and Charles Bell Bryce (Seven Oaks), Marion Bryce (The Charitable Institutions of Winnipeg), John W. Dafoe (Early Winnipeg Newspapers), Sigtryggur Jonasson (The Early Icelandic Settlements in Canada), Samuel Matheson (Floods at Red River), John McBeth (Social Customs and Amusements of the Early Days in Red River Settlement), Gilbert McMicken (The Abortive Fenian Raid on Manitoba), John C. Schultz (The Old Crow Wing Trail), Ernest Thompson Seton (The Prairie Chicken), Michael Sherbinin (Galicians Dwelling in Canada and Their Origins) Article about. & Icelandic Settlements. Locale: ; Crow Wing Trail--Manitoba; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Red River Settlement; Red River--Manitoba; Seven Oaks--Manitoba; Western Canada. (Manitoba, Fenian Raids, Floods, Manitoba Historical Society, Newspapers--Manitoba).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 33,49
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 336 pages. German language. 8.07x1.06x9.53 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 98,14
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 352 pages. 8.90x0.90x5.90 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 155,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 346 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 156,34
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 2014 edition. 300 pages. 9.50x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1948
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 161,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 348 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 194,44
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.73 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 327,27
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 336 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.76 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 329,27
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 325 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2023
ISBN 10: 197517643X ISBN 13: 9781975176433
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 547,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 8th edition. 2810 pages. 10.50x9.00x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Published by Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, La Belle Sauvage Yard, Ludgate Hill, London not before , not after 1876., 1870
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 41,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard back binding in publisher's original royal blue cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back and front, all page edges gilt. Quarto. 10'' x 8''. Contains (viii), 163 pp + catalogue dated March 1875. Front end papers missing, having 19 (of 20 - with frontispiece missing) full-page single-sided plates on thick card stock, three of these are loose, old dripping wax candle marks to the front and rear boards. Member of the P.B.F.A. ILLUSTRATED (Picture Book).
Editore: Clark publishing company, Chicago, 1948
Da: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. This particular issue sold for 25¢ at the time. Cover Highlights: ? Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! ? Other Articles: ? America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl ? Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser ? Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman ? Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.