EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. American First. A bit of edge wear to card covers; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white portraits of both American and Canadian poets. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Smaller hardback with an unclipped dust jacket now protected in a new archival-quality, removable Mylar plastic cover. Light foxing on the papers and along the edges. Minor scuffing on the dust jacket's backside. Stored in sealed plastic protection and mailed (bubble-wrapped) in a sturdy Jiffy Rigi Bag envelope. We ship daily from Roswell, Ga. Serving satisfied customers since 1999.
Editore: Baffler Foundation, 2024
Da: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, some shelfwear to covers. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philosophical Library, New York, 1956
Da: James Catley-Bookseller, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Wesley, John; Gill, Frederick C., ed. Selected Letters of John Wesley. New York. Philosophical Library. c. 1956. 8vo., textblock measuring approx 8.5" x 5.4." viii, 244pp. Condition: Binding square and tight, text unmarked, owner bookplate affixed to flyleaf, endpapers toned, foxing to textblock edges, some barely reaching into page margins, in unclipped dj with faint evidence of a price erasure to front flap, foxing to folds and rear panel, and short tears and chips at extremities. DJ now protected in a removable mylar sleeve. Location: A3.
Editore: New, 1970
Da: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good+. Paperback. Binding sound, text clean, moderate shelfwear, a few slight stains here and there otherwise very good condition. 48 pages. Includes "3 Poems" by Margaret Atwood ("You are the sun" "You too have your gentle" "You fit into me"). Book.
Da: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 10,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Hausmann fought as part of Napoleon's troops from 1805 to 1812, when he was part of the disastrous attempt to invade Russia. He survived that campaign, and became part of the Bavarian contingent that subsequently turned against the Emperor. His letters and diaries, inherited and translated by his great-granddaughter Cynthia and annotated by a historian, give an insight into the everyday life of a soldier at the time.
Editore: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, 1975
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have general handling wear, remnant of address label on back. ; Contents: Plummer, The poetic functioin of conventional language in the Middle English lyric. Stock, The thematic and structural unity of Mankind. Gill, A purchase of glory: the persona of late Elizabethan satire. Korkowski, Donne's Ignatius and Menippean satire. Guskin, "A very remarkable book": Abel Boyer's view of Gulliver's Travels. Kupersmith, "More like an orator than a philosopher": rhetorical structure in The Vanity of Human Wishes. ; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 106 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: Trumansburg: The Crossing Press,, 1973
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. Near fine with promotional flyer laid in; contributions from Robert Sward, Keith Abbott, Dick Lourie, William Mathews, Carol Berge, etc.
Da: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hausmann's memoirs of fighting with one of Napoleon's German allies during the Napoleonic Wars in Europe. Includes 7*maps and 21*b/w illustrations. 272pp. Spine lightly coked.
Editore: Choteau, Old Paths-Gospel Press, [ n.d.
Da: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Very good condition. ]. 59p.
Da: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, Canada
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLaminated Softcover. Condizione: As New. "The most complete handbook available for visitors to the islands, packed with insider advice and information. Pbk.246p. diagrs.maps. bibliography,index. Book.
Editore: Epworth Press, 1954
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 15,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1954. First Edition. 219 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with some small tears, chipping and creasing. Some rubbing and marking to surfaces.
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, 1965
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Folded map supplement, Spain and Portugal, is present. Sound binding. Wrappers are yellow and white with light shelf wear and some minor tearing at spine. Pages clean, bright. ; Contents: McDowell and Moldvay, The changing face of old Spain. Gill and Hare, Pittsburgh, pattern for progress. Davidson, Tree snails, gems of the Everglades. Wondrous world of fishes: a new Geographic book. Scofield and Stewart, Israel - land of promise. ; 10.0" tall. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Odhams, London, 1975
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno Unito
EUR 6,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Omnibus Edition. 509 pages.
Editore: NATE, 1985
Da: El Pinarillo Books, Morden, Regno Unito
EUR 1,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. A little reading wear; very good overall. Contains: Unlocking Mind Forg'd Manacles (Dixon and Stratta), Beyond the Literary Heritage: Meeting the Needs in English at 16-19 (Goddard), Dover Beach Revisited: A Response to English from 5-16 (Smith), Problems and Processes: Junior School Pupils Using Word Processors to Produce an Informational Leaflet (Broderick and Trushell), Talk in 11 Year Old Children's Response Groups (Dixon), I Think Therefore I Am: Exploratory Writing from an O Level Reject (Fox), Macbeth: The Final Frontier (Burke and Ager), A Critical View of Susan Cooper's Fantasy Quintet The Dark is Rising (Gough), Three Poems (Spillard, Farrington and Gifford). Book.
Da: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A stunning first edition/first printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear; Here are the unpublished contemporary letters and diary entries of a Napoleonic officer containing detailed accounts of the battles and military campaigns of 1812 and 1814. A unique primary source describing the life and duties of an officer in the Napoleonic Wars; B & W Illustrations; 8vo; 272 pages; FSA.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 47,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Rough Guides, London, 2001
Da: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, Canada
EUR 13,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPbk. Condizione: Near Fine. First Thus. "An exclusive edition from The Guardian with an introduction [ Pages 3-15] is about the filming of "Captain Corelli's Mandolin" on the island. map. 95p, Book.
Editore: Crossing Press, Trumansburg, New York, 1972
Da: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 19,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo. 60 pp. Contributors include Marge Piercy (the Tarot Poems), Joseph Bruchac, Galen Martini, Warren Woessner, Lawrence Boggs, Philip Tannenbaum, Geof Hewitt, John Ditsky, Ottone M. Riccio, Douglas Blazek, Eugene McNamara, Morton Marcus, Avra Schechter, Doell, Philip Dacey, George Amabile, Holly Delavan, Kip Zegers, Joe Hutchison, Gerald Costanzo, Paul Weinman, J. C. Hand, Earl Nurmi, Lucien Stryk, Elaine Gill, William Matthews, Iven Lourie and John Gill. Bound in yellow card wrappers, some edgewear to covers but a very tight, clean, crisp copy.
EUR 52,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 53,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Beacon, Boston, 1971
Da: Tony Power, Books, North Vancouver, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Small nameplate flyleaf, else fine in near fine dustjacket with 1/2" tear. Contributors include Acorn, Atwood, Bowering, Fetherling, Lane, Layton, Newlove, Piercy, etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107410746 ISBN 13: 9781107410749
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 55,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 58,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107410746 ISBN 13: 9781107410749
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 59,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 46,74
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 62,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.