Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1491028262 ISBN 13: 9781491028261
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Michael, Leo (illustratore). A NEW COPY but with shelving/packing damage.Crease on rear cover.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
EUR 3,04
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 3,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 3,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 3,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 3,54
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 10,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Michael, Leo (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; Decades of Modern British Playwriting; 8.43 X 5.59 X 0.94 inches; 352 pages.
Da: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. New. Pristine, unmarked. // shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 2,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Wrappers. Condizione: Fine. Michael Paterson (illustratore). First Edition. 40pp. sharp copy.
EUR 10,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 6,71
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Da: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. New hardcover in matte case wraps. Pages are clean and free of marks or underlining. (6.25 x 0.5 x 9.25 inches) Includes appendices [2], references, index, a map, and a glossary. 200 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. The Kakoli of the Western Highlands of Papua New Guinea (PNG), the focus of this study, did not traditionally have a concept of mental illness. They classified madness according to social behaviour, not mental pathology. Moreover, their conception of the person did not recognise the same physical and mental categories that inform Western medical science, and psychiatry in particular was not officially introduced to PNG until the late 1950s. Its practitioners claimed that it could adequately accommodate the cultural variation among Melanesian societies. This book compares the intent and practice of transcultural psychiatry with Kakoli interpretations of, and responses to, madness, showing the reasons for their occasional recourse to psychiatric services. Episodes involving madness, as defined by the Kakoli themselves, are described in order to offer a context for the historical lifeworld and praxis of the community and raise fundamental questions about whether a culturally sensitive psychiatry is possible in the Melanesian context.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dark Moon Rising Publications, 2026
ISBN 10: 1972596039 ISBN 13: 9781972596036
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dark Moon Rising Publications, 2026
ISBN 10: 1972596039 ISBN 13: 9781972596036
Da: Bluemindbooks, PACHECO, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. New Book.
EUR 19,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Michael, Leo (illustratore).
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 17,51
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Academic & Professional, 2017
ISBN 10: 1501313916 ISBN 13: 9781501313912
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 9,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Editore: 20th Century-Fox, 1948
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. This is an original vintage print trade ad that measures approximately 10 x 13 and is in VG or better condition. Ideal for framing, this ad comes protected in a plastic sleeve and backer and is shipped first class mail in a cardboard mailer. Size: 10 x 13. Paper.
Editore: 20th Century Fox, 1948
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. This is an original vintage print trade ad that measures approximately 10 x 13 and is in VG or better condition. Ideal for framing, this ad comes protected in a plastic sleeve and backer and is shipped first class mail in a cardboard mailer. We combine shipping with multiple ads shipping at no additional charge. Size: 10 x 13. Paper.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 11,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Public Works Historical Society, Chicago, 1988
ISBN 10: 0929102002 ISBN 13: 9780929102009
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. (xiv) 166 pp. Blue cloth lettered in gilt on the front panel and spine; illustrated with black and white diagrams and photographs. Very light rubbing on the corners; no interior markings; as issued, no dustjacket. This is subtitled: Proceedings of a National Symposium - New Orleans, Louisiana. The Chapters are: Keynote Address: FDR's New Deal: The Increasing Federal Role by William E. Leuchtenburg; The Flood Control Act of 1936: A Study in Politics Planning and Ideology by Joseph L. Arnold; Evolution and Future Flood Control in the United States by Theodore M. Schad; Comments by James E. Goddard and Helen Ingram; When May a Post-Audit Teach Lessons by Gilbert F. White; Small Watersheds and the USDA: Legacy of the Flood Control Act of 1936 by Douglas Helms; Flood Control in Urban Areas: Past Present and Future by Bory Steinberg; Comments by Martin Reuss and Michael C. Robinson; The Benefits and Costs of Flood Control: Reflections on the Flood Control Act of 1936 by Leonard Shabman; The New Federalism and National Flood Control Programs by Kenneth Rubin; and Comments by Kyle E. Schilling and Arthur Maass; followed by: Appendix: Excerpts from the Flood Control Act of 1936; Author Biographies; and an Index. Size: 8vo. Book.