Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
paperback. Condizione: Fair. John O'Brien (illustratore).
Paperback. Condizione: Good. John O'Brien (illustratore).
Paperback. Condizione: Good. John O'Brien (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dodge Publishing Company, 1907
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fair. New York, 1907; illustrated cloth covered boards; COVER ART NOT AS PICTURED IN STOCK PHOTO; edge wear; corners bumped; spine edges frayed; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior is clean and unmarked; several illustrations detached but present; 103 pages;
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1941
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Ross, Gordon (illustratore). First Mass Market Paperback Edition. The famous translation by Edward Fitzgerald of the classic verse by the "astronomer poet of Persia," with 75 stunning pen-and-ink illustrations by Gordon Ross. This is the First Mass Market Paperback Edition, First Printing, from Nov. 1941 by Pocket Books (#128), in 173 pages with list of other titles in rear. Condition is Good: completely clean, pages creamy white with mild tanning. Sewn binding is secure, but cracks open at pages 22-23. NO writing/highlighting/underlining; not ex-lib. Cover image bright & colorful, with minor edgewear to both front & back, rubbing to extremities & slight corner curling. the protective clear acetate covering is torn & peeling at inner bottom corner; intact elsewhere. Nicely protected in new mylar collector bag Free! Our photos depict the exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping if ordered by 2 pm weekdays (PST); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next day.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garden City Publishing, Garden City, NY, 1940
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Collectible - Very Good. No Jacket. Gordon Ross (Illustrator) (illustratore). First Edition, First Thus. Text/As New. Linen boards/VG w/light wear & fading to spine. DJ/None. Upper text edge dyed blue. Gift inscription on fEP. Biographies of 20 great Western composers, from Bach to Stravinsky. Emphasis placed on the composers' temperaments and working philosophies in hopes of understanding the fountain, so to speak, from which genius flows. Fine copy.
Editore: NY Blue Ribbon C1942., 1942
Da: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
vg/poor dj, prev name/shelfwear, dj faded/missing large pieces. size approx 5x8 with 297 pages. Illustrated by portraits of subjects. 1946 reprintst edition. Binding is black cloth.
Editore: Margaret K. McElderry, 2007
ISBN 10: 1416910042 ISBN 13: 9781416910046
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 1416910042. Oversized Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. No Signature.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A very good copy of the first edition in original gilt-stamped blue cloth, color pictorial label on front cover (light wear; most of original front panel of jacket mounted on front pastedown). Illustrated in color and b/w.
Editore: Heritage Press, 1939
Da: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No slipcase. Red cloth boards. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Personalized bookplate is attached inside to the front pastedown.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Heritage Press, 1938
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Pocket Books #128, 1941
Da: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First printing. Delightful edition with 75 original line-drawing illustrations. Classic "Pocketbook Edition". Plasticine peeling at edges. Wraps with minor wear at edges and corners.
Editore: Wise Book Company, New York, 1914
Da: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Minor rubbing to edges and corners -- rear upper corner slightly bumped. Interior is bright, clean, and tight. Very faint musty odor. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 95 pages.
Editore: Wise-Parlow., NY, 1914
Da: Muddy Turtle Books, Fernandina Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Owner's bookplate on front end paper, light soiling to cloth, otherwise a good copy -- color illustration on cover still bright and clean. [S&S] We provide PROTECTIVE packaging. Photos of our books are always available upon request. SELLING USED AND RARE BOOKS ON ABE SINCE 1997 AND IN OUR STORE IN THE BERKSHIRES FROM 1987 TO 2015.
Editore: P. F. Volland & Company, Chicago, IL, 1910
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Illustrations (illustratore). Later Edition. Chicago, IL: P. F. Volland & Company. Poor/NO DUSTJACKET. 1910. Later Edition. Hardcover. 8vo., Unpaginated (text block measures approx. 0.5in. thick), cover shelf wear, soiled, corners bumped and rubbed, lacks spine panel (binding tape exposed); interior hinge cracked, tape present to secure loose pages, few pages loose, at least two pages with pencil marks, but majority of pages clean .
Leather Bound. Condizione: Very Good. Full leather binding with gilded covers and edges, marbled endleaves and satin marker bound in. A very small brown stain to front panel, otherwise book is like new and appears unread. Text and images unmarked. 399pp.
Editore: Junior Books, Doubleday & Company, Garden City, 1946
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Octavo, 309 pages. In Good condition with a Fair dust jacket. Spine is blue with black print. Dust jacket in mylar; edgewear with tears at spine ends and flap corners, small surface tear to rear panel, light shelf wear. Price unclipped: "$2.00". Boards in green cloth; light wear to spine caps and corners, toning to spine caps. Illustrated: brown and white drawings. Inscribed in ink by the author on the half-title page. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column S. 1400526. FP New Rockville Stock.
Editore: Saalfield Publishing Company, New York, 1907
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Gordon Ross(Illustrator) (illustratore). Norroy Diplomatic Agent by George Bronson-Howard (Fax DJ) Rubbing to corners and along board edges. Crack down inner front and back hinges, showing webbing. Facsimile Dust Jacket Stated, "Copyright 1907 by The Saalfield Publishing Company". No edition or printing noted. Facsimile Dust Jacket. BOOK.
Editore: P. F. Volland & Company, Chicago, IL, 1914
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Illustrations (illustratore). Later Edition. Chicago, IL: P. F. Volland & Company. Poor/NO DUSTJACKET. 1914. Later Edition. Hardcover. 8vo., 95pp., cover shelf wear, soiling, pencil marks, corners bumped and taped, spine has a tape repair, rear cover board possibly not original (see photo); scattered pencil marks throughout text block, penned name on front pastedown, paper remnants pasted to pastedown, page 45 torn (lacks bottom margin - text is complete), some light foxing or soil marks scattered throughout text block. .
Editore: Heritage Press
Da: Book Lover's Warehouse, Johnson City, TN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Book comes with slipcase. There is wear on the slipcase. the book cover has foxing along the spine and a small amount of wear. Pages are very lightly tanned but are clean and unmarked. The binding is in good shape. FAST SHIPPING & FREE TRACKING!
Editore: P.F. Volland & Company, 1912
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover. Brown cloth over boards with color illustrations of bird children and black lettering. Title page not dated. Copyright page dated 1912, stated sixth edition. 95 pages. In good condition. Covers have some fading and rubbing to cloth. Bumping along edges, spine, and corners have caused wear to cloth, partially exposing binding beneath. Hinge on back cover is split, but appears to have been glued back down. Although covers are a bit faded, the illustration on front cover remains quite bright and clear. Previous pricing written on front free endpaper in pencil; otherwise pages are free of marks or tears, with color illustrations throughout. Front and rear gutters are cracked, but binding remains strong; covers are firmly attached and there are no loose pages.
Editore: Derrydale Press (Privately Printed for the Anglers' Club of New York), New York, 1928
ISBN 13: 2900013905188
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. LIMITED EDITION. (Derrydale Press). 4to. LIMITED NUMBERED EDITION, one of 423 copies. Deckled edges. Mild toning to margins of faintly rubbed and lightly scratched covers. Light darkening to spine of covers. Dampstaining to spine and lower rear joint of covers, lightly extending to rear hinge of r.p.d.s. Mild chipping along one side of spine pasted label of covers. Minor wear and light bumping to extremities of covers. Overopening to gutters of leaves 10 and 11. Light spotting throughout leaves. Moderate mottling to e.p.s. VG.
Data di pubblicazione: 1945
Da: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller, ABAA, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945. 8vo, xxviii, 198 pp. Signed by Ross on the colophon. Padded floral patterned cloth binding, red label with gilt lettering to backstrip, red cloth slipcase. Fine copy. ß Limited edition of 1500 copies, signed by the illustrator, Gordon Ross. Prefatory notes by W. M. Thackeray. Printed by Richard Ellis at The Aldus Printers in New York. Gordon Ross (1872-1946) was a Scotsman who emigrated to San Francisco in 1894, studying painting and drawing at the Mark Hopkins Art Institute in San Francisco, and working in the art department of the San Francisco Chronicle. His first recorded illustrations were for War Poems, published by the Murdock Press in San Francisco in 1898. Signed.
Editore: P. F. Volland & Co., 1910
Da: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 80th edition, very good condition, unmarked, with full color illustrations, cover slightly discolored but not frayed or worn. Comes with the original box in good condition with somewhat worn edges and darkened colors.
Editore: New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1930., 1930
Da: Bernard Quaritch Ltd ABA ILAB, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 190,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Folio, pp. [8 (blank)], xxviii, [1], [1 (blank)], 36, [1], [3 (blank)], with 5 hand-coloured lithographic plates; title and 4 part-titles with vignettes and coloured by hand, numerous vignettes in text, frontispiece signed by the artist; contemporary purple morocco, boards filleted in blind to a geometric design, spine richly gilt and lettered directly, top-edge gilt; sunned and a little bumped, a few very small scuffs, nonetheless a very good copy.Limited edition, numbered 94 of 200 copies for sale, signed by the artist. A handsome edition with hand-coloured illustrations by the sporting watercolourist Gordon Ross (18731946). Language: English.