Cloth Hardback. Condizione: Good. Good used conditon - no markings in a used beat-up jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Editore: The Grolier Club, New York, 1970
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Contents include Exhibitions: The Art of the German Book (1920-70) by Ernest Hauswedell; Special Functions: Life Under the Golden Bough, Recollections by P. W. Filby; and others. ; 40 pages.
Editore: The Grolier Club, New York, 1969
Da: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. 35 pp., 8vo, light brown printed card wrappers. With pieces on Herman Melville and Percy Bysshe Shelley books, manuscipts and letters in the Carl H. Pforzheimer Library. Small dampstain on front cover, interior fine.
Editore: The Grolier Club, New York, 1970
Da: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. 39, [1] pp., 8vo, light brown printed card wrappers. With pieces on the art of the German book (by Ernst Hauswedell); 17th century English manuscripts; and books and manuscripts on navigation. Small dampstain on front cover, interior fine.
Editore: The Grolier Club, New York, 1969
Da: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. 31, [1] pp., 8vo, light tan printed card wrappers. With the text of an address by Prof. Aloys M. Nagler on desiderata for a theatre library; and a checklist of books in the Architects in the Theatre exhibition. Also, checklists of Fritz Liebert exhibition on Samuel Johnson; selections from the Francis Kettaneh collection; and English literature and Americana from the collection of Alfred C. Berol. Near fine copy.
Editore: The Grolier Club, New York, 1970
Da: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Fine. 23 pp., 8vo, light brown printed card wrappers. With pieces on Queen Victoria's Lady Novelists; the Bodleian Library; and Papermaking from the Leonard Schlosser collection. Fine copy.
Editore: The Grolier Club, New York, 1969
Da: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condizione: Fine. 27, [1] pp., 8vo, light tan printed card wrappers. With the text of an address by Henry Steele Commager (The Past as an Extension of the Present); and checklists of exhibitions on Art Deco; early illustrated books from the Arthur Vershbow collection; and association copies from the collection of Robert H. Taylor. Fine copy.
Condizione: Good. Harper & Row 1963.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: 1 Long Tear, Price-Clipped. 255pp, Illustrated with black & white photos. Biography of Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Price-clipped dustjacket has 1 long tear on the front near the spine. No other marks or tears. Size: 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Book.
Cloth. Condizione: Good Minus. 255 pp., publisher's in blue cloth lettered in silver, spine and edges rubbed.
Editore: Harper And Row, 1963
Da: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good +. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Blue cloth titles front and spine . Based on the 1962 American Broadcasting Company television series.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, 1963
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Large-format illustrated biography based on the American Broadcasting Company's landmark television series on Franklin Delano Roosevelt. First edition, first printing. Quarto, approximately 254 pages, extensively illustrated with more than 400 black-and-white photographs, many drawn from the Franklin D. Roosevelt Library, Library of Congress, news agencies, and private collections. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket priced $10.00. An impressive visual biography published at the height of postwar Roosevelt scholarship, this volume combines Roger Butterfield's narrative text with a remarkable photographic archive assembled by Robert D. Graff and Robert Emmett Ginna. The book traces Roosevelt's life from Hyde Park and Campobello through the New Deal, World War II, and his final years. The extensive photographic program includes many images that were then unpublished or difficult to access, making the volume an important period document of FDR historiography as well as an attractive photographic reference. Book is in Very Good+ condition. Blue cloth remains clean and attractive with strong gilt spine and cover stamping. Binding is square and tight. Interior appears clean, bright, and free of ownership markings, with only light age toning to page edges. Dust jacket is Good+ to Very Good-: price intact but exhibiting moderate edge wear, several short tears and chips at spine ends and corners, creasing along the upper edge, and general age toning to the white portions of the jacket. The jacket remains complete and presents well in spite of the noted wear. Edition/Printing Determination: This appears to be the 1963 first edition, first printing published by Harper & Row. Copyright page shows the original 1963 copyright with no later printings noted, and the unclipped $10.00 jacket is consistent with the first issue. Robert D. Graff (1919-2006) was an American historian, editor, and television producer known for major documentary projects and historical publications. Robert Emmett Ginna Jr. (1925-2016) was an editor, novelist, and publishing executive who worked extensively in nonfiction and documentary media. Roger Butterfield (1907-1981) was a noted American journalist, editor, and historian whose popular histories brought major historical subjects to a broad readership. Together they produced one of the most ambitious photographic biographies of Franklin D. Roosevelt issued during the early 1960s.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: The Grolier Club, 1996
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 4to in wraps. Edition of 1000 copies. VG+. Minor wear to wraps. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed securely in a box.
Condizione: good, fair. 29 cm, 255, illus., chronology, index, DJ worn, soiled, and small tears. Photographs selected by Graff and Ginna from the twenty-six part ABC television series.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Harbinger Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 1572245840 ISBN 13: 9781572245846
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 34,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Grolier Club, 1970
Da: Rickaro Books BA PBFA, Wakefield, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. A fine copy of this gazette in grey card covers. Featuring the address given by Joseph Blumenthal at the opening of the 'Bruce Rogers Centenary Exhibition' 15th April, 1970. 24pp.
Editore: The Grolier Club, New York, 1996
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Softcover. Quarto, 68 plates. In Very Good condition. Spine is white with red and black print. cover is grey illustration, white print on red banner. Illustrated: b&w and color plates. Small exhibition brochure laid in. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. NOTE: Shelved in Locked Annex in quarto column. 1411205. FP New Rockville Stock.
Editore: The Grolier Club, New York, 1996
Da: Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Profusely illustrated with 68 plates in color and black & white. From the 1996 Neaw York exhibition. Clean, bright, and unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Harbinger Publications, 2009
ISBN 10: 1572245840 ISBN 13: 9781572245846
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 73,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 70,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Harper & Row, New York, Etc., 1963
Da: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Text by Roger Butterfield. 255p., numerous b/w illus., quarto format, dj, SIGNED presentation copy from James Roosevelt.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 113,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 133,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: NY, NY: Grolier Club., 1982
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Typed signed letter (letter-sized), 2 pp. Very Good.Provenance: From the Collection of Frederick Gale Ruffner, Jr.,The Founder of Gale Research, Detroit.
Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good. This is a very good copy of the First American edition in a clipped dust jacket that is lightly soiled, chipped and worn around the edges, and torn at the lower right front corner; now protected by mylar cover. Contents fine. Based on the American Broadcasting Company's 1962 TV series. large 8vo (256 pages; illustrated with black and white photographs).
Editore: The Grolier Club, New York, 1996
Da: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Stiff printed wrappers, 4to., unpaginated, 68 entries illustrated in color and black and white plus seven vignettes. One of 1,000 copies designed by Jerry Kelly and nicely printed at the Stinehour Press. A fine copy in archival mylar.
Editore: Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, 1940
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; Third Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ clipped dust jacket. All 4 flap corners clipped, price remains. Owner name on FEP. Spine toned. Illustrations by Don Freeman. Robert D. Graff's personal copy with his name.