Lingua: Inglese
Editore: WebMD Professional Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 097483274X ISBN 13: 9780974832746
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Holland Publishers, Frenchs Forest, NSW, 2024
ISBN 10: 1760796026 ISBN 13: 9781760796020
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Few living Australians have been untouched by the Vietnam war and the conflict it represented, at home and abroad. This may seem like an odd statement, since proportionately very few around 50 000 Australians saw military service in Vietnam; far fewer visited there with a peaceful purpose. Even today, Australian travellers to Vietnam are rare. Few Vietnamese had been to Australia before 1975; just over 300 (mainly students) lived here.Yet, Australia s involvement in Vietnam has come to be defined in a very wide sense: as a symbol for Australia s role in the period of Asian decolonisation. It also has come to be intimately associated in the public mind with many wider issues of that era: long hair, public protest, the explosion of rock music, drug use, distrust of authority, countercultures, sexual freedom, and numerous other aspects of our society, many persisting today long after the war has ended. Indeed, such developments were directly related to the war. Both our military involvement in Vietnam, and the resulting dissent, were the products of far more profound international and domestic processes, already at work long before the first Australian soldiers were involved.In this book, for the first time, all aspects of Australia s Vietnam conflict, abroad and at home, are covered. Although a supposedly limited war in a military and political sense, Australia s involvement in Vietnam and its aftermath touched all aspects of Australian society. Until now no book has attempted this ambitious task, because the basic groundwork of scholarship of the many and varied aspects of the complex story of Australia s Vietnam were still to be completed. This book is one of the results of that work. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Holland Publishers, AU, 2024
ISBN 10: 1760796026 ISBN 13: 9781760796020
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. Few living Australians have been untouched by the Vietnam war and the conflict it represented, at home and abroad. This may seem like an odd statement, since proportionately very few - around 50 000 - Australians saw military service in VietnamIn this book, for the first time, all aspects of Australia's Vietnam conflict, abroad and at home, are covered. Although a supposedly 'limited war' in a military and political sense, Australia's involvement in Vietnam and its aftermath touched all aspects of Australian society. Until now no book has attempted this ambitious task, because the basic groundwork of scholarship of the many and varied aspects of the complex story of Australia's Vietnam were still to be completed. This book is one of the results of that work.
Editore: Ambit, 2006
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 2,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 112 pages. 2 Vernon Scannell Three Poems 4 Catherine Eisner Cousin Ludwig's Subtraction Game 16 Carole Satyamurti Poems 19 Louis Phillips Tripple Feature 20 Margot Cox Figures in Movement 27 Paul Binding Poems Mike Foreman Picture 30 Shouhua Qi Love Me, Love My Dog Ken Cox Picture 41 Satyendra Srivastava Poems Astrid Chesney Pictures 47 Lomas, Gahagan Reviews 51 Gerald Locklin Poems 54 Christopher Roantree The Meaning of Birds 59 Diana Syder String 62 Kate Potts Poems 63 Fred Voss Making America Strong Mike Foreman Picture 73 Gregory Warren Wilson Poems Nathalie Gibson Picture 75 Robert Stein Poems 76 Burns, Nelson Reviews 82 Lotte Kramer Poems 84 Martin Cook Colonial Ancestor 85 Peter Till Allotment Diaries 89 Gordon Wharton Poems 91 Wes Magee Poems 94 Matthew Licht Finsteraarhorn Charles Shearer Picture 102 Tony Dash 106 Roger Caldwell 109 Gary Allen Poems Orly Orbach Picture 112 Ron Sandford Portrait of Margot Cox.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lifetime Distributors, Australia, 1993
ISBN 10: 1863020721 ISBN 13: 9781863020725
Da: Bob Vinnicombe, SEFTON, NSW, Australia
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Nice condition hardcover laminated cover with b/w photos.292 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New Holland Publishers, AU, 2024
ISBN 10: 1760796026 ISBN 13: 9781760796020
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 31,83
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Few living Australians have been untouched by the Vietnam war and the conflict it represented, at home and abroad. This may seem like an odd statement, since proportionately very few - around 50 000 - Australians saw military service in VietnamIn this book, for the first time, all aspects of Australia's Vietnam conflict, abroad and at home, are covered. Although a supposedly 'limited war' in a military and political sense, Australia's involvement in Vietnam and its aftermath touched all aspects of Australian society. Until now no book has attempted this ambitious task, because the basic groundwork of scholarship of the many and varied aspects of the complex story of Australia's Vietnam were still to be completed. This book is one of the results of that work.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Mild wear, front cover detached, included, ex library copy with usual markings.
EUR 25,28
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australia
EUR 21,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 2nd Edition. Vietnam Remembered, edited by Gregory Pemberton, is one of the most comprehensive accounts of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War. It combines battlefield history with the social, political, and cultural impact of the conflict at home. Battlefield Narratives: Covers major campaigns where Australian forces were engaged, including Long Tan and Nui Dat. Home Front: Explores protest movements, political debates, and the cultural upheaval of the 1960s-70s. Veteran Experience: Documents how returning soldiers were received, and the long struggle for recognition. Legacy: Examines Australia's evolving relationship with Vietnam, including the Vietnamese diaspora in Australia. Soft covers, clean, unmarked pages. "Those who served" list at rear.
Condizione: New.
Da: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 292 pages. Illustrations in color and B/W. The book 'makes the first real assessment of what the Vietnam War meant to Australia, on the battlefield and at home.' - from the flyleaf. First edition (first printing). A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Book with mild edge wear and lower corners bumped. Dust jacket with toning along upper margins and mild edge and corner wear.
EUR 16,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book condition is very good. Hard cover. Dust jacket very good, no tears and clean and unmarked front and back of dust jacket. 2nd printing. Ex-owner name on behind the first fly leaf page. Title page has light fox top area. Text body clean throughout the book. Spine intact. Book block clean all sides of book. Book boards clean and unmarked front and back of book. See photos for synopsis and more information on book. Extra charges for oversea postage as the book weight is over 500grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sydney; Allen and Unwin; 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0049940104 ISBN 13: 9780049940109
Da: Fine Print Books (ABA), Erskineville, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback in good condition, owner's name on first page; 411 pages, b/w photos, heavy book which will require excess postage outside Australia.
Da: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 19,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A very good clean ex library copy in a very good jacket. The first book in the Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts 1948-1975. It examines how Australia moved?politically, diplomatically, and strategically?from limited post?war regional engagement to full military commitment in Southeast Asia.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Allen & Unwin, Sydney, London and Boston, 1987
ISBN 10: 0049940104 ISBN 13: 9780049940109
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australia
EUR 24,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. The page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. There is an insert of a relevant newspaper article. 411 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: WebMD Professional Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0974832790 ISBN 13: 9780974832791
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Allen & Unwin in association with the Australian War Memorial, Sydney, 1992., 1992
ISBN 10: 1863731849 ISBN 13: 9781863731843
Da: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
EUR 28,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLarge 8vo. 515pp., black and white illustrations, maps. A very good hardback copy in like dust jacket with faded spine. The Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts 1948 - 1975 Volume 1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lansdowne Publishing, Sydney, 1996
ISBN 10: 1864368136 ISBN 13: 9781864368130
Da: M. & A. Simper Bookbinders & Booksellers, WARRNAMBOOL, VIC, Australia
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Reprint. Includes the names of all those who served, With illustrations in colour and black & white, a very good copy. ; 280 x 205mm; 292 pages.
Condizione: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
EUR 39,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. White illustrated dust-jacket has light wear to edges. White illustrated covers with very light wear to edges and spine-ends. Sound binding. Clean pages and end-papers. Size: 11.5" x 9" approx. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. ISBN: 1863020721. ISBN/EAN: 9781863020725. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 65416072080. All our books are sent by tracked mail. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional delivery charges on some delivery services to some locations.
EUR 28,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. updated edition. Includes the names of all those who served, With illustrations in colour and black & white, a very good copy. ; 285 x 210mm; 308 pages.
Editore: Weldon Publishing, Willoughby, 1991
Da: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Willoughby, Weldon Publishing, 1991/ 1990. Quarto; papered boards; an excellent copy with the slightly chipped dustwrapper. A few related newspaper clippings are loosely inserted.
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 40,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. HEAVY. xix, 515pp, index, bibliography, endnotes, biographical notes, bw ills, maps, endpaper maps. Black cloth in jacket. Some foxing to page edges and prelims. Australia's domestic and international politics leading up to Australia's commitment to the Vietnam War. Size: 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kevin Weldon Publishing, Willoughby, NSW, 1991
ISBN 10: 1863020721 ISBN 13: 9781863020725
Da: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
EUR 37,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Reprint. Colour and B&W photos throughout. Includes Roll of Honour of Australians who died giving service in the Vietnam War plus a list of all those who served. 28.5 x 21 cm. 292 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401150 ISBN 13: 9781421401157
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 62,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 37,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHARDCOVER. This book makes the first real assessment of what the Vietnam War meant, on the battlefields and in Australia. When the first Australian troops landed on Vietnamese soil, the significance of the conflict was scarcely realised but in time it was to affect not only tens of thousands of Australians who served in Vietnam, but an extraordinary cross section of people at home. Debate about the war continues two decades later and this book provides the vital answers about how Australia got involved in America#65533;e(tm)s war; what happened to our troops in Vietnam; the way protest against the war built up on the home front; how the #65533;e~Vietnam era#65533;e(tm) the sixties and early seventies impinged on Australian attitudes; how Australia received its Vietnam veterans on their return. It also looks at our country#65533;e(tm)s relationship with the Vietnamese, now that many live in Australia. A top team of experts show in this book that the Vietnam War had far reaching effects on Australia#65533;e(tm)s foreign policy, nat 1991. Reprint. A near fine copy only marked by rubbing on the spine ends. The d/w is fine. Scans available if required.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1421401150 ISBN 13: 9781421401157
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 64,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.