Editore: Macmillan And Co., London, 1906
Da: you little dickens, Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Frederick L. Griggs (illustratore). 443 pages, age toned. Top edge gilt. Most pages have foxing. Front paper hinge repaired. Gift inscription. The spine is concave and frayed at the top. Nice illustrations. FAIR+.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan and Co. Limited, London, 1921
Da: Interquarian, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Frederick L. Griggs (illustratore). xx, 444, folding map (torn at fold), frontispiece and 75 black and white illustrations by Griggs. Publisher's blue cloth gilt, gift inscriptions to ffep. eps toned, spine darkened, a little rubbibg but quite firm.
Editore: Macmillan, London, 1904
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. Frederick L. Griggs (illustratore). 435 pages, fold-out map. B&w illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs. Green cloth covers with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Smalls tears along cloth at spine edges. Light foxing. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. Record # 601251.
Editore: Macmillan and Co, Limited, USA, 1921
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Printing. Macmillan and Co, Limited 1921 2nd Printing Good/ Title - Highways & Byways in Sussex Illustrated. LUCAS, E.V. (author); Griggs, Frederick L. (illustrator). First Edition published 1904. This Printing April 1904. 76 illustrations, multi-page map included prior to index. Green cloth shows light to moderate corner wear, deckled inside page edges, light soil through page i-ix. Front hinge reinforced, Back gutter reinforced. Light soil to index pages. xx+444 pages with index plus advertisments. HEAVY ITEM. No Exp.
EUR 27,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Macmillan and Co., Ltd., 1926
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Date on t.p. is only indication of year of publication; there is no statement or date on copyright page; 434 p., plus list of titles in the Highways & Byways Series and a folded map, clean and unmarked anywhere except for penciled name of former owner on front end page with date of 1933; frontis.engraving of the old Town Hall, Leicester, and other within; binding firm; despite absence of d.j. the forest-green boards are unfaded and clean and the gilt lettering still bright; there is light bumping of corners and slight rubbing at crown and foot of spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1919
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
EUR 14,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 2nd impression. Cloth, VG. xvi+443pp, b/w frontis, 75 b/w illustrations, 4 b/w maps, index, cloth a little rubbed at the corners, a nice copy. Nicely illustrated tour of Berkshire with much on the history & topography, When the book was written, Berkshire extended up into what is today South Oxfordshire. Thus this book contains details on Abiningdon, Farringdon, Wantage etc etc. 775 grams.
Da: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Dustwrapper is protected by a layer of clear, non adhesive plastic.
Editore: Macmillan and Co, London, 1928
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None Issued. Illustrated by Frederick L. Griggs (illustratore). First Edition, First Printing. Carefully handled, Text clean, Bindings firm. First Edition, First Printing with Illustrations By Frederick L. Griggs and lacking folding map. 384 pages with index. 7 inches tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan And Co Limited, 1904
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 8,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). Wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners a little bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and worn, small rip on back edge of spine 3 cm, some light wear to surface of covers, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing, some light foxing, front hinge paper cracked and rear hinge cracked, folding map present and in good condition.
EUR 17,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Griggs, Frederick L (illustratore). Used - Like New. This is a reproduction of an out of print title. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Editore: Macmillan 1923, 1923
Da: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback, no dustjacket. Illustrated, folding map, 444 pages. The green cloth binding has some light wear only and remains sound. The endpaper is browning and has an owner's bookplate. There is some slight tanning to the pages which are otherwise ve ry clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan & Co., Limited, London, 1931
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. GRIGGS, Frederick L. (illustratore). Reprint -. India paper, pocket edition format, xiii + 443 + (4)pp of book adverts, maps, well illustrated by Frederick L. Griggs, very good condition, Provenance: with bookseller label: 'H. J. Goulden Limited, Canterbury and Dover', MacMillan & Co., Limited, London, 1931. * prestigious series of books - highly recommended.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan and Co., London - New York, 1903
Da: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Griggs, Frederick L. (illustratore). 1st. Highways & byways of South Wales., nice clean text, illustrations, fold-out map, foxing on end pages, minor wear to covers, 418pp. w/index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan And Co Limited, 1926
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 11,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). Pocket Edition, some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners and top and bottom of spine very lightly bumped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear 17.5 cm x 12 cm x 1 cm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan And Co Limited, 1928
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 11,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). Pocket Edition, some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners and top and bottom of spine very lightly bumped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear 17.5 cm x 12 cm x 1 cm.
Editore: Macmillan and Co., Limited, London, 1928
Da: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DJ. Griggs, Frederick L. (illustratore). Pp: xx + 444. Gilt titles: frt. & sp. Frontis. Illust. w/ b/w drawings (listed) & fold-in map. Blue cloth bds. w/ gilt design. T.e. dyed blue. P/o bookplate on f.p.d.p. Some tanning to the e.p.s. Interior with some age-toning, else leaves clean and tight. A nicely illustrated guide and historical tour of rural Sussex. Includes index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan And Co Limited, 1931
Da: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 13,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). Pocket Edition, some light wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, corners and top and bottom of spine very lightly bumped and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, previous owners book plaque on front paste down 17.5 cm x 12 cm x 1 cm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1928
Da: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). blue boards with gilt titles spine and front board, in a clear protective wrapper, gilt top page edges, frontispiece, 444pp + map + publishers advertising, pages clean and VG condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1921
Da: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). blue boards with gilt titles to spine and front board, minor bumping to spine ends, clean condition, pen name front end-paper, frontispiece, 444pp + map + advertising rear of book which is foxed, pages clean and VG condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1935
Da: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). blue boards with gilt titles spine, in a clear protective wrapper, gilt top page edges, foxing to illustrated end-papers, frontispiece, 469pp, pages clean and VG condition.
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). 1st Edition. In VG clean and bright internal order. Covers and spine dulled and marked. Map endpapers. 12mo. 289pp+ publisher's ads.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan and Co Limited, London, 1913
Da: Garden City Books, Herts, Regno Unito
EUR 12,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). 1913 reprint hardback. With many illustrations of Hertfordshire churches and rural landscapes including St Peters Church, St Albans, Kings Walden, Offley and Bennington. This copy also contains a loose antique postcard Baldock from the Church Tower. Front seam beginning to crack otherwise interior generally clean and all pages tight in binding. Navy cloth covers generally clean and unscuffed with gilt titles.
EUR 38,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, 1919
Da: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, Regno Unito
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). blue boards with gilt titles spine and front board, in a clear protective wrapper, gilt top page edges, pen name front end-paper, frontispiece, 443pp + maps+ publishers advertising, pages clean and VG condition.
Editore: MacMillan, London, 1904
Da: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Griggs, Frederick L. (illustratore). xx, 424pp., index, folding map, ill. Moderate wear and soil to covers, previous owner's name inside front, rear hinge cracked, some foxing and damping inside to pages near front and rear; other pages clean and fairly crisp; binding sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London, 1969
Da: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good Plus. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Facsimile. Dust jacket: Light rubbing. Unclipped. Preserved in a removable jacket protector. Overall jacket condition is Very Good Plus. Book: Red cloth binding. Slight foxing to top page edge, otherwise excellent. Overall book condition is Very Good Plus. Size: 5.5 x 8 inches (13.5 x 20.5 cm). Hardback. Printed pages: xv, 434.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan & Co, London, 1924
Da: Buybyebooks, Honiton, Regno Unito
EUR 13,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFabric & Board. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). Reprint. 1st Pocket edition. Green fabric over board covers with gilt titles to front and spine, edge wear some white spots and further fading, spine beginning to split. 426 numbered pages including index, b/w illustrated, pages unmarked, first title page corner roughly torn off. Binding loose but nothing detached.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacMillan & Co., Limited, London, 1905
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Hardcover. Condizione: Fair to Good. Frederick L. Griggs (illustratore). First Edition. Green cloth hard boards with gilt titling. Pp 407 + 4 publisher's list; tissue-guarded frontis. Spine rubbed along hinges, bumped and with small [1cm] loss to foot; [spinestrip appears to have been reattached]; despite the repair this is a square, sound, clean copy;the endpapers are foxed but all contents [including ilustrations] clear and clean ; attractive, period bookplate to endpaper:- 'Juncti Valemus. Eva Mostyn Walker'; a sound reading example of the 1st edition. Images/further info. available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1914
Da: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Frederick L Griggs (illustratore). 1st Edition. blue boards in a clear protective wrapper, gilt titles to spine and front board, clean condition, 519pp + pull out map, pages clean and overall very good condition.