H j lethbridge (40 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good.

- Brossura
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,62
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2,61
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,78
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press (China) Ltd, China, Quarry Bay 1986
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,61
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press (China) Ltd 01/12/1982 1982
- Brossura
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,89
EUR 8,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Brossura
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 20,59
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 20,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Approximations, Ottawa, CanadaApproximations
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 10,72
EUR 12,14 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Third impression, 1987. 12mo. xviii, 225pp. b & w illus. fold-out map. Layed in traveler's card from a stay at Peace Hotel.

- Brossura
Da: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 25,47
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. trade paperback in very good minus condition.

Editore: G. Bell and Sons, London 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,87
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. 125pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Light foxing on endpapers, faint cup-ring stain on front board, very good in a very good dust jacket with corresponding cup-ring stain, small chips along edges.
Editore: Dragonfly Books
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Good condition. (China, Communes) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Editore: Oxford University Press, Hong Kong 1982
- Rilegato
Da: Rainy Day Paperback, Bethel, U.S.A.Rainy Day Paperback
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,61
EUR 4,86 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardbound. Condizione: VERY GOOD+. (5th edition). Tight, light age tanning to pages, light age soil to exterior page edges, square. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Crisp dust jacket which has shelfwear to top and bottom edges and a 1" L-shaped rip which has been stabilized with clear tape on the inside. A "dictionary of Chinese… culture, society and history" 766 indexed pages. 8.5x5.75x2.5".

- Brossura
Da: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, CanadaBooked Experiences Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 25,87
EUR 12,14 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Second Impression. pp.225 Introduction by H. J. Lethbridge, pull out map clean tight copy Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.

- Rilegato
Da: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Paesi BassiPallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,00
EUR 27,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
cloth, 8vo xvi+iv+766 pp. facsimile edition of fifth edition (1925) of this book, published by Kelly & Walsh; alphabetical lemmas; very good condition.

- Brossura
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno UnitoRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,23
EUR 37,01 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: VG. Second Impression. Book is in very good condition with minor signs of wear and/or age. Top edge a bit browned / spotted.

- Brossura
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi BassiMooney's bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,14
EUR 14,95 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good.

- Brossura
Da: Librairie La forêt des Livres, Lévis, CanadaLibrairie La forêt des Livres
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,89
EUR 16,26 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Many b.& w. photos and facsimiles. « First published in 1934, this book brings Shanghai in its heyday vividly to life. Shanghai remains the most modern city in China, although today much of the glamour is gone. With All About Shanghai, the enterprising tourist can… recapture the atmosphere of this extraordinary city. There are sections on history, customs, superstitions, and police powers and many other diverse topics. This is a must read for one preparing to travel in the Far East.».

- Brossura
Da: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,87
EUR 26,02 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Map, black and white illustrations, a good paperback copy.

- Brossura
Da: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, AustraliaAsia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,87
EUR 26,02 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Map, black and white illustrations, light browning edges, a good paperback copy. Turner, an English Wesleyan minister, was a missionary in China between 1886 and 1891. In this book he describes Canton (2 chapters) and Hong Kong (1 chapter) as well as devoting other chapters to the religions of China, industry and trade, Fatshan…(known today as Foshan near Guangzhou), Chinese family life, education, causes of disorder, results of missions and the character of the people.

- Brossura
Da: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FranciaLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,00
EUR 36,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper. Condizione: Very Good. Very good copy. Reprint of 1894xiv, 194pp, b/w plates. Book.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno UnitoOrlando Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 23,83
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Original Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. A first impression of the OUP paperback edition, which was first published in 1985 with the H. J. Lethbridge Introduction. ***A near fine copy in illustrated glossy card covers. The covers are just slightly rubbed and creased at the edges, but are clean…and unmarked - virtually fine. No reading lean - square spine. No fading. Internally also near fine with no ownership inscriptions and no annotations. Pages clean. Paper stock just lightly tanned. No creases or tears. ***216mm x140mm. 309 pages including two pages of other titles in the Oxford Paperbacks series at the back of the book. ***Contents: Introduction, Bibliography, I. "The Encountering of Six within a Wood", II."The Inexorable Justice of the Mandarin Shan Tien", "The Story of Wong T'sin and the Willow Plate Embellishment", III. "The Degraded Persistence of the Effete Ming-shu", "The Story of Ning, the Captive God, and the Dreams that mark his Race", IV. "The Inopportune Behaviour of the Covetous Li-loe", "The Story of Wong Pao and the Minstrel", V. "The Timely Intervention of the Mandarin Shan Tien's Lucky Day", "The Story of Lao Ting and the Luminous Insect", VI. "The High-minded Strategy of the Amiable Hwa-mei", "The Story of Weng Cho; or, the One Devoid of Name", VII. "Not Concerned with any Particular Attribute of Those who are Involved", "The Story of Wang Ho and the Burial Robe", VIII. "The Timely Disputation among Those of an Inner Chamber of Yu-Ping", "The Story of Chang Tao, Melodious Vision and the Dragon", IX. "The Propitious Dissension between Two whose General Attributes have already been sufficiently Described", "The Story of Yuen Yan, of the Barber Chou-hu, and His Wife, Tsae-che", X. "The Incredible Obtuseness of Those who had Opposed the Virtuous Kai Lung", "The Story of Hien and the Chief Examiner", XI. "Of Which it is Written: 'In Shallow Water Dragons become the Laughing-stock of Shrimps'", XII. "The Out-passing into a State of Assured Felicity of the Much-Enduring Two With Whom These Printed Leaves Have Chiefly Been Concerned", "The Story of the Loyalty of Ten-teh, the Fisherman". ***'When it was published in 1900, "The wallet of Kai Lung2 introduced to the English reader a new type of hero - an itinerant Chinese story-teller. Kai Lung, whose sole possessions were his wallet, his mat, and his staff, has continued to amuse readers. Between the wars there was even a Kai Lung club. The members wore a special Kai Lung button and wrote to each other in mellifluous and flowery prose, aping the Mandarin style. This club, one supposes, is no more, its members now either dead or chair-bound at home; but the cult of Kai Lung has not died.' (Quote taken from the Introduction by H. J. Lethbridge) ***'"Kai Lung's Golden Hours" is a fantasy novel by English writer Ernest Bramah. It was first published in hardcover in London by Grant Richards Ltd. in October, 1922, and there have been numerous editions since. As with other Kai Lung novels, the main plot serves primarily as a vehicle for the presentation of the gem-like, aphorism-laden stories told by the protagonist Kai Lung, an itinerant story-teller of ancient China. In "Kai Lung's Golden Hours" he is brought before the court of the Mandarin Shan Tien on charges of treason by the Mandarin's confidential agent Ming-shu. In a unique defense, Kai Lung recites his beguiling tales to the Mandarin, successfully postponing his conviction time after time until he is finally set free. In the process he attains the love and hand of the maiden Hwa-Mei'. (Wiki) ***A first impression of the OUP paperback edition, in bright near fine collectable condition. A nice copy to have for the enthusiast of Ernest Bramah's Kai Lung character. Uncommon in this edition. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 44,15
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,15
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: Infinity Books Japan, Tokyo, GiapponeInfinity Books Japan
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,04
EUR 45,11 spedizioneSpedito da Giappone a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good.

- Brossura
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, Nuova ZelandaThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,74
EUR 30,36 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Pen inscription on flyleaf.

Camp Sites and Ceremonial Circles. Reports on: The Grand Forks, Bow Island, Hummel, and Pakowki-1984 Sites
J H Carpenter; Archaeological Society of Alberta. Lethbridge Centre.
Editore: Lethbridge : Archaeological Society of Alberta, Lethbridge Centre 1984
- Brossura
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,10
EUR 26,60 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Stapled Wraps. 38 pages : illustrations ; 28 cm.

- Rilegato
Da: Libros Angulo, Madrid, SpagnaLibros Angulo
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,00
EUR 50,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bien. Oxford University Press, Hong-Kong, 1982. Texto en inglés. XVI + IV + 766 pp. 22 x 14. Tela editorial tapa dura con dorados en lomo y sobrecubierta de editorial ilustrada. Sin subrayados ni anotaciones. Sobrecubierta ligeramente fatigada, volumen en buen estado de conservación. ISBN…: 0195815254.