H leedom lefferts (16 risultati)

Laos : Culture and Society
Grant Evans; Randi Jerndal; Jonathan Rigg; Soren Ivarsson; Andrew Walker; Si-ambhaivan Sisombat Souvannavong; Khampheng Thipmuntali; Ing-Britt Trankell; H. Leedom Lefferts, Jr; Peter Koret; N.J. Enfield
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books of the World, Arlington, U.S.A.Books of the World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 16,05
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Silkworm Books, 1999. Trade Paperback. First Edition. Fine. Interior pristine. Spine straight, tight and uncreased. Covers clean and bright. Very slight corner wear. Not from a library. No remainder mark. xi + 313 pages. lg 8vo. ill., maps. The first comprehensive social and cult…ural study of Laos in forty years. Laos stands at the center of mainland Southeast Asia. It shares borders with all the main states in the region including China, so that when one touches on Laos, one touches the heart of the region. Any study of culture and society in Laos inevitably leads into broader issues associated with all the surrounding societies and cultures concerning their origins and contemporary developments. While all the essays in this volume take Laos as their focal point they raise issues which overflow the boundaries of the Lao state. They focus on the creation of the idea of Laos and its culture, whether it be through literature, tourism, or the activities of nationalists, thereby contributing to more general debates on the nature of Southeast Asian nationalism. They look at questions of minorities in Laos and issues of ethnic change. And they look at Laos in its regional context, and at Lao businessmen in their new global context. Contents: From buffer state to crossroads state / Randi Jerndal & Jonathan Rigg -- Towards a new Laos / Soren Ivarsson -- Women, space, and history / Andrew Walker -- Elites in exile / Si-ambhaivan Sisombat Souvannavong --Ethnic change in highland Laos / Grant Evans -- The Lue of Muang Sing / Khampheng Thipmuntali -- Apprentice ethnographers / Grant Evans -- Royal relics / Ing-Britt Trankell -- Women's power and Theravada Buddhism / H. Leedom Lefferts, Jr. -- Books of search / Peter Koret -- Lao as a national language / N.J. Enfield.

- Brossura
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, U.S.A.Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,41
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Minimal library marks, some wear to covers, otherwise text clean and tight; NOTE: additional postage necessary for international shipping ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,09
EUR 5,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Used-Very Good. First Edition. Pap. Minor shelf wear. Covers lightly bumped at spine ends. Else clean copy.

- Brossura
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1992. Asia, art. Textile Museum. Very good - fine paperback in original shrinkwrap 264p.

- Brossura
Da: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, U.S.A.Birkitt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,24
EUR 5,86 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, wear to edges, binding tight, inside cover has superficial damage due to sticker removal, else pages clean and unmarked.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,82
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near Fine in a Very Good jacket. 1st Printing.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, U.S.A.Snowden's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,50
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Large hardcover in jacket, contains many plates, some in color, and historical photographs and illustrations. This is an excellent resource. Condition: few small chips to jacket at edges, mostly atop spine; some mild rubbing, fading to jacket; li…ght reference wear. Solid and bright overall.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,29
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Near fine in wrappers.

- Brossura
Da: Klondyke, Almere, Paesi BassiKlondyke
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 16,50
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Paperback, illustrations, some in colour.; Edges spine slightly sunned.

- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Regno UnitoBlack Gull Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,24
EUR 15,05 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. signed.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Between The Boards, Connahs Quay, Regno UnitoBetween The Boards
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 23,85
EUR 35,89 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. near fine , no inscriptions.
Editore: The Textile Museum, Washington, D.C. 1992
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ragabooks, Palo Alto, U.S.A.Ragabooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 44,70
EUR 5,12 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pictorial Cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. 264 pp. Color and b/w illus throughout; textile examples, historic photos. Publication in conjunction with a major exhibition. As New condition in original shrinkwrap.

- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 81,88
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Brossura
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 106,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Rilegato
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 141,92
EUR 28,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: Washington, 1992. 1992
- Brossura
Da: Ethnographic Art Books, Leiden, Paesi BassiEthnographic Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 50,00
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
264 pp.; 220 illus., 196 in colour, maps, glossary, biblio. Washington, 1992. Pbk. KEYWORDS: 023 Textiles 079 Zuidoost Azië - textiel.