Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. A very good copy of the softcover edition. Text wholly unmarked, pristine (if a bit yellowed with age), and the cover bright and fresh in appearance. A lovely copy.
EUR 0,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used: Good. good overall condition, sent next working day from the u/k 0.0.
Editore: Stand, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1967
Da: George Ong Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 76, [4] pp., oblong 8vo, card wrapper. Near fine; light wear at foot of spine.
Editore: Harcourt Brace, 1966, 1966
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition Fine and bright black boards with gilt lettering in fair dustjacket with clean bright text.
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. Pages tanned, cover well worn - particularly on spine. 88 pages.
Editore: Macgibbon and Kee, 1963
Da: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original hardcover in jacket, 419 pages, index. Older book is solid and square. Attractive cloth binding with gilt on spine. Mild reference wear, age-toning to the pages. There is dust spotting, soiling to the outer page edges. Light wear along jacket edges, rubbing; soiling to the white areas at jacket at back. But nice in protective mylar sleeve. Very good. d5.
Editore: Harcourt Brace World, 1966
Da: Twice Sold Tales, Ashfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st American Edition 1st printing - minor wear to edge of dust jacket - minor tanning to page edge - otherwise cover fine binding strong contents clean - enjoy.
EUR 10,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Some light foxing. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Editore: London : MacGibbon & Kee, 1963
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
3rd edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xliv, 418 p. ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Parallel German and English text. Subjects; 1900-1999. English poetry 20th century Translations from German. German poetry 20th century ; Translations into English. German poetry 20th century. German poetry Collected works. German poetry 20th Cohen Collection. German poetry. German poetry 20th century ; Literary collections. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1972
ISBN 10: 0140421467 ISBN 13: 9780140421460
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Penguin paperback in good condition for its age. A review copy, request laid in, along with the review, by the late S.S. Prawar, Taylor Emeritus Professor of German Language and Literature at the University of Oxford, and a Fellow of Queen's College, Oxford. General shelf and handling wear, including tanning and age-related discolouration to the cover, light wear to edges. Pageblock is notably tanned, this leading into page edges. Within, a number of the poems have been translated into German; this being penned in blue ink alongside the text. Pages are tightly bound, and despite the translations, content is clear. CN. Used.
Editore: Grove Press 1962, 1962
Prima edizione
Hardcover First Printing. First Edition. Text in German and Engllish. Near fine in chipped, lightly toned dust jacket in mylar cover.
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Paperback, with clipped, lightweight paper cover, both in very good condition. Light shelf and handling wear, including minor wear, light tanning, creasing and small mark to cover, tanning to pageblock and small blemish to pageblock head. Within, leaves are tightly bound and content unmarked. CN. Used.
Editore: Penguin Books Ltd 1968, 1968
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 6,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacGibbon and Kee, 1962
Da: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Acceptable. First Edition. Book good, D/J fair. Heavy spotting to inside D/J with rubbing and creasing. Chipping to head of D/J spine.
Editore: Brooklyn: Shantih, 1974
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 4to, 48pp, stapled wrappers. Seventies little magazine devoted to international literature and culture; issue includes an illustrated article by Alejandro Jodorowsky's wife Valerie on the making of The Holy Mountain. Also an interview with Julio Cortazar, a selection of British poetry, and a brief survey of German jazz labels (ECM, Free Music Production). Unmarked copy, minor cover soil. Not Signed.
Editore: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, 1969
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal Wraps. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket, as Issued. Cover photograph by Hans Rama (illustratore). First Edition in English. Penguin Modern European Poets series - Penguin Catalogue No. D106. First printing of the true first edition, published as a paperback original (PBO) in 1969. Cover photograph of Günter Grass by Hans Rama. ***Very good in colour illustrated thin card covers, with the publisher's dual price of 20p / 4/- on the back cover. The covers have some light edge wear and rubbing commensurate with age and handling, but no significant creases or tears - just slightly marked at the top of the fore-edge of the page block. Spine slightly faded with a light vertical reading crease. Internally also very good, with no inscriptions or other annotations. Inside of covers slightly browned, and paper stock lightly tanned, but pages clean. No creases or tears. Spine tight. Covers bright. ***88 pages. 180mm x 110mm. ***'Günter Grass, famous as a novelist, is here presented as a poet in a selection from his three published volumes. Grass's belief that an artist, however committed he may be in life, should be only a jester in art, is admirably practised in these poems in which fantasy, ingenuity and humour are substitutes for didacticism, and no word, thing or idea is too sacrosanct to be played with. Even in the recent controversial political poems, which come close to blurring his division between life and art, Grass's tremendous zest and sensuous response are felt.' ***'Penguin Modern European Poets is designed to present, in verse translations, the work of significant poets of this century for readers unfamiliar with the original languages. The series already includes Yevtushenko, Rilke, Apollinaire, Prévert, Quasimodo, a volume of Greek poets, Holub, Herbert and Enzensberger.' (Quotes taken from the back cover) ***First printing of the true first edition, in the original card covers, in very good condition. A paperback original. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Editore: Pantheon Books, New York, 1963
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Very Good. First Edition Thus. Presumed first printing with NAP, hardcover, has a lean to the binding, which has a bit of flex but remains solid. The book also has light bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, toned offsetting to the covers, and a stain to the upper fore edge of the text block. Overall, a Near Very Good copy in a like, clipped dust jacket, which has creased bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, rubbing to the covers, and mild sunning to the spine. The jacket is wrapped in Mylar.
Editore: London : MacGibbon & Kee, 1963
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello3rd edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xliv, 418 p. ; 21 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Parallel German and English text. Subjects; 1900-1999. English poetry 20th century Translations from German. German poetry 20th century ; Translations into English. German poetry 20th century. German poetry Collected works. German poetry 20th Cohen Collection. German poetry. German poetry 20th century ; Literary collections. 1 Kg.
Editore: Ivanhoe, Australia: Helix, 1982
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 4to, 196pp, printed wrappers. Clean copy (from the collection of Robert Duncan) of this uncommon 1982 Australian literary and artistic review. Unmarked copy, minor wear. Not Signed.
EUR 26,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. White cover paperback in green french wraps. Very Good/Very Good.
Editore: MacGibbon and Kee, 1963
Da: Crappy Old Books, Barry, Regno Unito
EUR 15,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Good. There are anthologies that politely introduce a subject, and then there are anthologies that arrive with the quiet implication that the subject in question has already been through quite enough, thank you very much. Modern German Poetry 1910?1960 (1963), edited by Michael Hamburger and Christopher Middleton, belongs firmly in the latter category: a compact, serious-minded volume that gathers fifty years of poetry from a period that, as it happens, did not exactly lack for historical context. Spanning two world wars, shifting borders, intellectual upheaval, and the occasional collapse of civilisation, this collection does what any good anthology of modern German poetry must do: it presents work that is thoughtful, sometimes difficult, often precise, and occasionally inclined to stare directly at the reader with the unsettling confidence of someone who has seen rather more than they would care to explain. The poems here are not interested in being decorative. They are interested in being necessary , which is a slightly different proposition altogether. Hamburger and Middleton, both translators of considerable skill and restraint, have assembled a selection that aims to carry not just meaning but tone, rhythm, and the faintly elusive quality of voice across languages. The result is a book that reads as both a literary collection and a subtle act of mediation?an attempt to bring these poems into English without smoothing away the edges that make them what they are. It?s not always easy reading, but then again, neither was the period it represents. Published by MacGibbon and Kee in 1963, the volume has the reassuringly sober appearance of mid-century seriousness: no unnecessary flourishes, no attempt to seduce, just a straightforward presentation of content that assumes you are here for a reason. This particular copy is listed as Good , which in Crappy Old Books terms suggests a respectable amount of prior engagement. The cover may show some wear, the spine may have relaxed slightly, and the pages may carry the faint signs of readers who approached the text with a mixture of curiosity and determination. Nothing dramatic?just the quiet evidence of a book that has been read, or at least attempted. This is not a collection you skim lightly while waiting for a train, unless you are particularly committed to the idea. It is, however, the sort of book that rewards attention in its own time, offering moments of clarity, reflection, and the occasional line that lingers long after you?ve put it down. Whether you?re drawn to it out of academic interest, linguistic curiosity, or a sense that you ought to understand something of the poetry produced in such a consequential half-century, it does exactly what it sets out to do. A measured, thoughtful anthology that neither simplifies nor apologises, and a quietly effective way to suggest that your reading habits extend into territory where history and poetry have a habit of meeting, whether one is entirely ready for them or not.
Editore: Secker & Warburg, London, 1966
Da: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First English Language Edition. First Impression. Octavo (22.5cm); black cloth-covered boards with titling stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; [4],5-63,[1]pp. Text in German and English. Trace foxing to upper edge of textblock, else Near Fine. Dustwrapper, designed by Ian Miller with an illustration by the author, unclipped (priced 18s. net), lightly tanned, with modest shelf-soil, and tiny tears to extremities; Very Good. Collection of verse includes "Blechmusik / Music for Brass", "Wandlung / Transformation", and "Die Seeschlacht / The Sea Battle". [87046].
Editore: Martin Secker & Warburg 1978, 1978
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUK FIRST EDITION, octavo, orange heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, xi + 143pp, VG+ (light bruising to extrems, sl foxing/soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing to edges, light tanning & soiling).
Editore: MacGibbon & Kee, 1966
Da: Invisible Books, Brighton, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. Spine slightly sunned, outer edge foxed. Text pages in very good condition.
Editore: New York: Grove Press., 1962
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 8vo., 418 pp., Good, Red Cloth, Dust Jacket with small tears, minor light damage and staining on jacket, shelf wear.
Editore: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1966
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 30,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st US Edition. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book. In German and in English. 63 pages. Pages clean, good condition. Black cloth, gilt title on spine. Beige DJ illustrated in b/w on both covers. DJ lightly worn and soiled. Edges show light wear with a tear at top edge of upper cover. VG/GOOD. Book.
Editore: Helen & Kurt Wolff (Harcourt Brace & World), New York, 1966
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing of the American edition (of this bilingual edition). A fine copy in a very good jacket. A clean copy with price ($3.95) intact on front flap. Comes with archival-quality jacket protector. Note: Chips to jacket extremities (as pictured). Bilingual edition, with German and English on facing pages. Translated from the German by Hamburger and Middleton. Grass won the Nobel Prize in 1999. Lit-G.
Editore: Hanser (1984)., München;Wien:, 1984
Da: Antiquariat Steinwedel, Betzendorf, Germania
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloweicher Einband. 103 Seiten, O.Kart., 8° (geringe Gebrauchsspuren) ISBN 3-446-13919-2 // Aus dem Englischen von Richard Anders, Alfred Andersch, Cyrus Atabay, Jeannie Ebner, H. M. Enzensberg, Erich Fried, Michael Hamburger, Harald Hartung, Rudolf Hartung, Christine Koschel, Gisbert Kranz, Günter Kunert, Reiner Kunze, Clemens Podewils, Theodor Scheufele, Inge von Weidenbaum. // (sehr) guter Zustand.
Data di pubblicazione: 1972
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPenguin Books. 1972. First Edition. Paperback. A clean and sound copy.
Editore: Published by Jonathan Cape 30 Bedford Square, London First Edition Thus . 1968., 1968
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition thus in publisher's original plain white card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 7'' x 4¼''. Contains 125 pp. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with rubbing to the spine ends and corners. Member of the P.B.F.A. POETRY, VERSE & RHYMES.