Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0295986867 ISBN 13: 9780295986869
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0295986867 ISBN 13: 9780295986869
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0295986867 ISBN 13: 9780295986869
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0295986867 ISBN 13: 9780295986869
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0295986867 ISBN 13: 9780295986869
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
EUR 13,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 13,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Colewood Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed 1st edition, 1st printing, Stanford University Press hardcover w/ DJ, 2009. Book is Near Fine, w clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it is unread. DJ is VG, w/ light edge/shelf wear (no tears or chips). Signed by co-author Keith Hansen (and inscribed to previous owner) on ffe page. Free delivery confirmation. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford Law and Politics, Stanford, CA, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753032 ISBN 13: 9780804753036
Da: Lily of the Valley Books, Waynesboro, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Book and dust jacket are gently used with only minor wear, in Fine condition. Tightly bound copy with clean interior having no markings, writing, underlining, or highlighting in margins or text block. Inv. # 11889.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
EUR 18,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford Law and Politics 3/1/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753032 ISBN 13: 9780804753036
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. The Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty: An Insider's Perspective. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, US, 2006
ISBN 10: 0804753032 ISBN 13: 9780804753036
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 25,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Since the mid-1950s, the international community has sought to ban all nuclear testing. In 1996, the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty emerged after three years of intense international negotiations. However, after nearly a decade, there is no sign that the treaty will ever enter into force. Despite the general support for and adherence to a series of national moratoria on nuclear explosive testing, it is important to understand why the effort to achieve a permanent ban on nuclear testing has experienced such difficulties and continues to travel such a problematic road. The author of this book is neither a promoter nor a critic of the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty, but rather he provides a brief historical and analytical understanding of the events surrounding its negotiation and implementation. The author's analysis, based on his personal involvement in the CTBT negotiations, provides one insider's view of how the critical events unfolded and how they are likely to affect future nonproliferation initiatives.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 23,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stanford University Press, US, 2009
ISBN 10: 0804763607 ISBN 13: 9780804763608
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 26,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Preventing Catastrophe is written by two authors who are experienced "Washington hands" and who understand the interplay between intelligence and policymaking. Both have been personally involved, in the United States and overseas, in pursuing national and international measures to stop the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction. Their extensive experience is evident in this book, which puts the Iraqi WMD issue in proper perspective, explains the challenge of monitoring small clandestine programs, and explains how the effort to prevent terrorist acquisition and use of WMD differs from preventing their acquisition and use by nation states. At the same time, the authors are able to make a complex subject understandable to non-technical experts, making this book a useful teaching tool, especially for those who have little or no knowledge or experience in US national security decision making. "National intelligence and international inspections are necessary to create confidence that violations of non-proliferation commitments are detected in time to permit appropriate action. Both must be pursued with professionalism and critical minds avoiding poor intelligence or cosmetic inspections. The issues studied thoroughly and with good judgment in this welcome volume by Graham and Hansen were intensely controversial in the case of Iraq but remain central to international counter-proliferation efforts."-Hans Blix, Executive Chairman of the Weapons of Mass Destruction Commission.
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
EUR 6,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 16,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 14,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 16,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0295986867 ISBN 13: 9780295986869
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Canada
EUR 23,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. In great condition with a very tight binding that suggests little or no use. Clean pages. Dust jacket edges are straight and crisp. Incidental shelf wear only. 30-day returns. Shipments destined outside Canada may be subject to duties in the country where the customer resides. ; 6 X 0.9 X 9 inches; 256 pages; R0 s0.
EUR 20,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNo jacket. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Edition 2006. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Edition 2006. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Lightly used, may have light reading wear and/or publisher's or previous owner's markings, but NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.